संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलाने परिसंवाद आयोजित करून तिसऱ्या युद्ध आणि अवकाश धोरण कार्यक्रमाचा (वास्प) केला समारोप
25 JUN 2024 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2024
भारतीय हवाई दलाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथील वायुसेना सभागृहात तिसऱ्या युद्ध आणि अवकाश धोरण कार्यक्रमाचा (वॉरफेअर अँड एरोस्पेस स्ट्रॅटेजी प्रोग्राम -वास्प) समारोप परिसंवादाने केला. कॉलेज ऑफ एअर वॉरफेअर आणि सेंटर फॉर एअर पॉवर स्टडीज यांच्या वतीने "भारताची धोरणात्मक संस्कृती आणि समकालीन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी आवश्यकता" या विषयावर हा परिसंवाद झाला.
LGQL.jpeg)
वास्प हा 15 आठवडे कालावधीचा धोरणात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम आहे. याची सुरूवात 2022 मध्ये झाली. भू-राजकारण, भव्य रणनीती आणि सर्वसमावेशक राष्ट्रीय शक्तीची सखोल माहिती देण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम सुरू झाला. धोरणात्मक स्तरावर धोरणाला चालना देणाऱ्या कल्पना निर्माण करण्यासाठी आंतर विद्याशाखीय ज्ञान असलेल्या विचारवंतांच्या विचारांची मशागत करणे हे त्याचे व्यापक उद्दिष्ट आहे.
वास्पच्या यंदाच्या आवृत्तीत प्रथमच लष्कराच्या तीनही सेवांचा सहभाग दिसून आला. सहभागींमध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलातील चौदा अधिकारी, भारतीय नौदलाचे दोन अधिकारी, भारतीय लष्करातील एक अधिकारी आणि एक संशोधन अभ्यासक यांचा समावेश होता. सहभागींनी रणनीती, लष्करी इतिहास, नागरी-लष्करी संबंध, उच्च संरक्षण संघटना, एरोस्पेस पॉवर, माहिती युद्ध, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संकरित युद्ध या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सखोल प्रशिक्षण घेतले. व्यापक अध्यापन आणि संशोधनाचा अनुभव असलेल्या बाह्य विद्याशाखेतील निपुण अभ्यासक-विद्वानांनी या कार्यक्रमात मार्गदर्शन केले. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी पदवीधरांना राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विद्यापीठाकडून धोरणात्मक अभ्यास या विषयातील पदव्युत्तर पदविका प्रदान करण्यात आली.
हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख (सीएएस) एअर चीफ मार्शल व्हीआर चौधरी यांनी बीजभाषण केले. यावेळी संरक्षण कर्मचारी प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, तिन्ही सेवेतील सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एरोस्पेस पॉवर अभ्यासक, शैक्षणिक आणि प्रस्थापित संरक्षण वार्ताहर उपस्थित होते. आधुनिक युद्धाच्या गतिशील वातावरणामुळे लष्करी नेत्यांना केवळ लढाईतच पारंगत होऊन चालणार नाही तर त्यांच्याकडे धोरणात्मक विचार करण्याची क्षमता आणि विकसित होणाऱ्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीचे भान असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. अवघड कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल चौधरी यांनी सहभागींचे अभिनंदन केले. मार्गदर्शकांचे कौतुक केले आणि वास्पच्या आगामी आवृत्त्यांमध्येही त्याच उत्साहाने सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन भाषणाचा समारोप करताना चौधरी यांनी केले.

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONCLUDES 3RD 'WARFARE & AEROSPACE STRATEGY PROGRAM' (WASP) WITH A CAPSTONE SEMINAR
FIRST WASP WITH TRI-SERVICE PARTICIPATION
"Modern warfare demands that military leaders must not only be adept at combat, but must also possess strategic thinking ability and grasp of the evolving geo-political landscape."- CAS
25 JUN 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force today conducted a capstone seminar marking the culmination of the No. 3 Warfare & Aerospace Strategy Program (WASP) at the Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi. The seminar with the theme "India's Strategic Culture and Imperative for Contemporary National Security' was conducted under the aegis of the College of Air Warfare and Centre for Air Power Studies.
WASP is a strategic education programme of 15 weeks duration which was started in 2022 to provide the participants with a deep understanding of geo-politics, grand strategy and Comprehensive National Power. The broader aim is to nurture critical thinkers who can blend cross-domain knowledge to generate policy-driving ideas at the strategic level.
This edition of WASP saw tri-services participation for the first time. The participants comprised fourteen officers from Indian Air Force, two officers from the Indian Navy, one officer from the Indian Army and a research scholar. The participants underwent intensive training in the fields of Strategy, Military History, Civil-Military relations, Higher Defence Organisation, Aerospace Power, Information Warfare, Technology and Hybrid Warfare. The program was guided by an external faculty consisting of accomplished practitioner-scholars with extensive teaching and research experience. The graduates of the program were awarded a PG diploma in Strategic Studies by Rashtriya Raksha University.
Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), delivered the keynote address of the seminar which was attended by Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, senior officers from all three services, aerospace power scholars, academia and established defence correspondents. He highlighted that the dynamic environment of modern warfare demanded that military leaders not only be adept at combat, but also possess strategic thinking ability and grasp of the evolving geo-political landscape. The CAS congratulated the course participants for successfully completing the rigorous program. While concluding, the CAS complimented the mentors who guided the participants through the programme and urged them to continue with the same zeal in the forthcoming editions of the WASP.
In the first session of the Seminar, the participants presented their papers on the topics of 'Examining International Relations through India's Strategic Culture' and 'Military Outlook through Strategic Partnerships'. This was followed by the second session, which saw them discussing 'Evolution of Civil-Military Relations in India' and 'Imperatives of Evolving Security Environment on Future Contours of Civil-Military Fusion (CMF).
LGQL.jpeg)
C8BW.jpeg)