Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘The Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’
24 JUN 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on ‘The Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’.
Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a reference dated 01.01.2024, requested TRAI to provide reconsidered recommendations, as per the provisions of the Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997 as amended from time to time, on –
(a) Identification of Critical Services in the M2M Sector.
(b) Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘The Issues Related to Critical Services in the M2M Sector, and Transfer of Ownership of M2M SIMs’, seeking inputs from the stakeholders, has been placed on the TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by 22nd July 2024 and counter-comments by 5th August 2024.
The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने एम2एम क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सेवा मुद्दों और एम2एम सिम कार्ड को किसी और के नाम पर स्थानांतरित करने के विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
24 JUN 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज एम2एम क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सेवा मुद्दों और 'एम2एम सिम कार्ड के स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दिनांक 01.01.2024 के एक संदर्भ के जरिए ट्राई से अनुरोध किया था कि वह समय-समय पर संशोधित ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11 के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करते हुए पुनर्विचारित सिफारिशें प्रदान करे-
(ए) एम2एम क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सेवाओं की पहचान।
(बी) एम2एम सिम के स्वामित्व का हस्तांतरण।
इस संबंध में, 'एम2एम क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सेवा मुद्दों और 'एम2एम सिम के स्वामित्व का हस्तांतरण' पर एक परामर्श पत्र हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov पर उपलब्ध है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 22 जुलाई, 2024 तक लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और 5 अगस्त, 2024 तक प्रति टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित की जाती हैं।
टिप्पणियाँ/प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ, अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार, ट्राई (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग) को advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।