Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
14th edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report released, for May 2024
94.34% of total files are e-Files and 94.21% of total receipts are e-Receipts in the Central Secretariat in May 2024
Average Distinct transaction levels reduced to 4.08 in May 2024, as compared to 7.19 in 2021 and 4.14 in April, 2024
85.58% Public Grievances disposed (4,95,164 disposed out of 5,78,565 received)
2,19,932 physical files reviewed, out of which 69,115 physical files weeded out
24 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions published the 14th edition of the monthly report on “Secretariat Reforms” for May 2024 with detailed analysis under 3 initiatives (i) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making (ii) Swachhata Campaign (iii) Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels. The Report highlights the Government’s efforts for institutionalizing Swachhata, reducing pendency and delayering under the initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making. E-Office Analytics validates the success achieved in delayering in Ministries/ Departments.
2 new chapters have been added in this edition – (i) Best Practices in the category of Scrap Disposal (ii) In Focus: Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Key highlights of the Report for the month of May 2024 are as follows:
1. Increasing Efficiency in Decision making- e-Office implementation and analytics
1. The average transaction levels for active files in the Central Secretariat have substantially reduced from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.08 in May 2024.
2. In May 2024, 94.34% of total files are e-Files and 94.21% of total receipts are e-Receipts.
3. 13 Ministries/Departments have 100% share of e-Receipts in May 2024.
1. Swachhata Campaign & Reduction in Pendency
1. Cleanliness Campaign conducted at 3,919 sites
2. 2.03 lakh sq. ft of Space Freed
3. Rs 52.53 Cr of Revenue earned by scrap disposal
4. 4,95,164 Public Grievances disposed
1. Best Practices: Scrap disposal
Several Ministries/Departments conducted targeted campaigns to free up space occupied with scrap and convert them into clean and new office spaces. Photographs of such efforts by Ministries/Departments have been published in the monthly report.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मई 2024 के लिए ‘सेक्रेटेरिएट रीफॉर्म्स’ रिपोर्ट का 14वां संस्करण जारी
मई 2024 में केंद्रीय सचिवालय में कुल फाइलों में से 94.34 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें और कुल रसीदों में से 94.21 प्रतिशत ई-रसीदें हैं
मई 2024 में औसत विशिष्ट लेनदेन स्तर घटकर 4.08 हो गया, जबकि 2021 में यह 7.19 और अप्रैल 2024 में 4.14 था
85.58 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया (5,78,565 प्राप्त शिकायतों में से 4,95,164 का निपटारा किया गया)
2,19,932 कागजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 69,115 कागजी फाइलों को हटाया गया
24 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के तहत प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने मई 2024 के लिए "सेक्रेटेरिएट रीफॉर्म्स (सचिवालय सुधार)" पर मासिक रिपोर्ट का 14वां संस्करण प्रकाशित किया, जिसमें 3 पहलों (i) निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाना (ii) स्वच्छता अभियान (iii) लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम स्तर तक कम करना के तहत विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल के तहत स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और विलंब करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। ई-ऑफिस एनालिटिक्स मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लंबित मामलों को दूर करने में हासिल की गई सफलता को रेखांकित करता है।
इस संस्करण में 2 नए अध्याय जोड़े गए हैं- (i) स्क्रैप निपटान की श्रेणी में उत्कृष्ट व्यवहार (ii) ध्यान में: इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय। मई 2024 महीने की रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाना- ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन और विश्लेषण
क. केंद्रीय सचिवालय में सक्रिय फाइलों के लिए औसत लेन-देन का स्तर 2021 में 7.19 से मई 2024 में 4.08 तक काफी हद तक कम हो गया है।
ख. मई 2024 में कुल फाइलों का 94.34 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलें हैं और कुल रसीदों का 94.21 प्रतिशत ई-रसीदें हैं।
ग. मई 2024 में 13 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के पास ई-रसीदों का 100 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है।
2. स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों में कमी
क. 3,919 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
ख. 2.03 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई
ग. स्क्रैप निपटान से 52.53 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
घ. 4,95,164 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया
3. उत्कृष्ट व्यवहार: स्क्रैप निपटान
कई मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने स्क्रैप से भरे स्थान को खाली करने और उन्हें स्वच्छ व नए कार्यस्थलों में बदलने के लिए लक्षित अभियान चलाए। मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा किए गए ऐसे प्रयासों की तस्वीरें मासिक रिपोर्ट में प्रकाशित की गई हैं।