Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA DEPARTS PORT LOUIS
24 JUN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna concluded her visit to Port Louis, Mauritius on 22 Jun 24. The two day visit witnessed participation of Indian Navy and Mauritius National Coast Guard personnel during Joint Yoga session on the occasion of International Day of Yoga and sports fixtures.
During the ship's visit, Commanding Officer INS Sunayna Cdr Prabhat Ranjan Mishra called on the Indian High Commissioner, Mrs. K. Nandini Singla, and the Commissioner of Police, MPF Mr. Anil Kr. Dip. The interaction highlighted operational engagement and confidence building measures on various aspects of maritime security. The ship took part in a friendly volleyball match with Mauritius Coast Guard. In an outreach programme held at Gayasingh Ashram at Port Louis, medical screening of elderly and distribution of provisions were undertaken extending a helping hand to the community. The ship was open to visitors which saw more than 200 guests onboard. A guided tour of the ship along with ship's capabilities were briefed to the visitors.
Post departure from Port Louis, INS Sunayna proceeded on next phase of joint EEZ surveillance of Mauritius. Sea riders from MNCG embarked onboard ship for training exchanges. The visit of INS Sunayna to Mauritius reaffirms the close bond of friendship and interoperability between the two maritime nations.
KU50.jpeg)
BSN0.jpeg)
ZZ3J.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना पोर्ट लुई से रवाना
24 JUN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Bhopal
आईएनएस सुनयना ने 22 जून 2024 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुई की अपनी यात्रा संपन्न की। दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर संयुक्त योग सत्र और खेल कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय नौसेना और मॉरीशस राष्ट्रीय तट रक्षक कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।
जहाज के दौरे के दौरान, आईएनएस सुनयना के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमांडर प्रभात रंजन मिश्रा ने भारतीय उच्चायुक्त श्रीमती के. नंदिनी सिंगला और एमपीएफ के पुलिस आयुक्त श्री अनिल कुमार डिप से मुलाकात की। परस्पर बातचीत में समुद्री सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर परिचालन सहयोग और विश्वास निर्माण उपायों को रेखांकित किया गया। जहाज ने मॉरीशस तटरक्षक बल के साथ एक दोस्ताना वॉलीबॉल मैच में भाग लिया। पोर्ट लुइ के गयासिंह आश्रम में आयोजित एक लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम में, बुजुर्गों की चिकित्सा जांच और समुदाय की मदद के लिए सुविधाओं का वितरण किया गया। जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए खुला था, जिसमें 200 से अधिक मेहमान सवार थे। आगंतुकों को जहाज की क्षमताओं के साथ-साथ जहाज का एक निर्देशित दौरा भी कराया गया।
पोर्ट लुइ से प्रस्थान के बाद, आईएनएस सुनयना मॉरीशस के संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी के अगले चरण पर रवाना हुई। एमएनसीजी के समुद्री सवार प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान के लिए जहाज पर सवार हुए। आईएनएस सुनयना की मॉरीशस यात्रा दोनों समुद्री देशों के बीच मित्रता और अंतर-पारस्परिकता के घनिष्ठ बंधन की पुष्टि करती है।
KU50.jpeg)
BSN0.jpeg)
ZZ3J.jpeg)