Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA DEPARTS PORT LOUIS
24 JUN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna concluded her visit to Port Louis, Mauritius on 22 Jun 24. The two day visit witnessed participation of Indian Navy and Mauritius National Coast Guard personnel during Joint Yoga session on the occasion of International Day of Yoga and sports fixtures.
During the ship's visit, Commanding Officer INS Sunayna Cdr Prabhat Ranjan Mishra called on the Indian High Commissioner, Mrs. K. Nandini Singla, and the Commissioner of Police, MPF Mr. Anil Kr. Dip. The interaction highlighted operational engagement and confidence building measures on various aspects of maritime security. The ship took part in a friendly volleyball match with Mauritius Coast Guard. In an outreach programme held at Gayasingh Ashram at Port Louis, medical screening of elderly and distribution of provisions were undertaken extending a helping hand to the community. The ship was open to visitors which saw more than 200 guests onboard. A guided tour of the ship along with ship's capabilities were briefed to the visitors.
Post departure from Port Louis, INS Sunayna proceeded on next phase of joint EEZ surveillance of Mauritius. Sea riders from MNCG embarked onboard ship for training exchanges. The visit of INS Sunayna to Mauritius reaffirms the close bond of friendship and interoperability between the two maritime nations.
KU50.jpeg)
BSN0.jpeg)
ZZ3J.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہازآئی این ایس سنینا پورٹ لوئس سے روانہ ہوا
24 JUN 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سنینا نے 22 جون 24 کو ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس کے اپنے دورے کا پورا کیا۔ دو روزہ دورے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ماریشس کے نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کی یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر مشترکہ یوگا سیشن کے دوران شرکت اور کھیلوں کے واقعات کو دیکھا گیا۔
جہاز کے دورے کے دوران، آئی این ایس سنینا کےکمانڈنگ آفیسر سی ڈی آر پربھات رنجن مشرا نے ہندوستانی ہائی کمشنرمحترمہ کے نندنی سنگلا اور پولیس کمشنر ایم پی ایف جناب انل کمار دیپ سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں سمندری جاتی تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر آپریشنل مصروفیت اور اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ جہاز نے ماریشس کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ دوستانہ والی بال میچ میں حصہ لیا۔ پورٹ لوئس کے گیا سنگھ آشرم میں منعقدہ پیش رسائی کے ایک پروگرام میں، کمیونٹی کے لیے مددفراہم کرتے ہوئے بزرگوں کی طبی جانچ اور ضروری اشیا کی تقسیم کا کام کیا گیا۔ جہاز زائرین کے لیے کھلا تھا جس میں 200 سے زائد مہمان سوار تھے۔ زائرین کو جہاز کے گائیڈڈ ٹور کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاز کی صلاحیتوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔
پورٹ لوئس سے روانگی کے بعد، آئی این ایس سنینا ،ماریشس کی مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی کے اگلے مرحلے پر آگے بڑھی۔ ایم این سی جی کے سمندری سوار تربیتی تبادلے کے لیے جہاز پر سوار ہوئے۔ آئی این ایس سنینا کا ماریشس کا دورہ ،دونوں سمندری ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور باہمی تعاون کے قریبی تعلقات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
KU50.jpeg)
BSN0.jpeg)
ZZ3J.jpeg)