AYUSH
CCRAS to Organize Landmark National Consultative Meet on “Research Priority Settings in Traditional Medicine” in Collaboration with WHO
22 JUN 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, is set to organize a one-day National Consultative Meet on "Research Priority Settings in Traditional Medicine" on June 24, 2024, at the India Habitat Center, New Delhi. This significant event, held in collaboration with the WHO- SEARO (World Health Organisation-South-East Asia Regional office) and WHO-GTMC (Global Tradional Medicine Center), marks a pioneering effort in aligning traditional medicine research with global standards and priorities.
The consultative meet, a first of its kind, will bring together representatives from diverse domains of Traditional Medicine (TM) in India, including policymakers, academic institutions, researchers, patients, and industry stakeholders. The aim is to identify and prioritize key research areas across various traditional medicine systems such as Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy. This initiative is in accordance with the WHO mandate in TM, as reported by Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS.
Recently, the National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), a peripheral institute of CCRAS in Hyderabad, has been designated as a WHO Collaborating Center for "Fundamental and Literary Research in Traditional Medicine" (WHOCC IND-177). This designation underscores the importance of the upcoming Research Priority Setting exercise, which will chart a research roadmap for the next decade. The objective is to ensure effective utilization of funds and address critical areas of need within traditional medicine, thereby supporting its global acceptance and integration.
Under the leadership of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, the CCRAS has embarked on this vital process to prioritize research areas in traditional medicine. The meet will feature participation from traditional medicine representatives across the country, including Advisors and Joint secretaries of the Ministry of Ayush, representatives from NITI Aayog, Director Generals of all five Ayush research councils, Chairman and president of National Commissions(NCISM & NCH), Vice-chancellors of Ayush/Ayurveda Universities, Directors of National Institutes under ministry of Ayush, representative from PHFI, RIS-FITM, CSIR, BIS, ICMR, WHO, Ayush pharmaceutical industries, Ethnopharmacology from TDU and other organizations.
Key topics to be addressed include medicinal plant research, quality, safety, and efficacy studies, pre-clinical validations, rational use of traditional medicines, clinical trial monitoring, medical anthropology, and the digitalization of ancient medical literature. Approximately 100 stakeholders/ experts from Ayush sector will participate, ensuring a comprehensive and inclusive dialogue.
This one-day national consultative meet aims to lay the groundwork for a decade-long research strategy in traditional medicine, fostering the exchange of ideas among stakeholders and aligning efforts with WHO guidelines. This collaborative approach is expected to significantly contribute to the advancement and integration of traditional medicine practices globally.

आयुष
सीसीआरएएस विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सहयोग से "पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान प्राथमिकता सेटिंग्स" पर एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक आयोजित करेगा
22 JUN 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त संगठन, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), 24 जून, 2024 को "पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान प्राथमिकता सेटिंग्स" पर इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ (विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन-दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय) और डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीटीएमसी (वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र) के सहयोग से आयोजित होने वाला यह महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को वैश्विक मानकों और प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने में एक अग्रणी प्रयास को चिन्हित करता है।
अपनी तरह की यह पहली परामर्श बैठक, नीति निर्धारकों, शैक्षिक संस्थानों, शोधकर्ताओं, रोगियों और उद्योग हितधारकों सहित भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाएगी। इसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी जैसी विभिन्न पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में प्रमुख अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और उनको प्राथमिकता देना है। यह पहल पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में डब्ल्यूएचओ के मैनडेट के अनुसार है, जैसा कि सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक वैद्य रबीनारायण आचार्य ने बताया है।
हाल ही में, हैदराबाद में सीसीआरएस के एक परिधीय संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा विरासत संस्थान (एनआईआईएमएच) को "पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में मौलिक और साहित्यिक अनुसंधान" (डब्ल्यूएचओसीसी इंड-177) के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ सहयोग करने वाले केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया है। यह पदनाम आगामी अनुसंधान प्राथमिकता सेटिंग एक्सरसाइज के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो अगले दशक के लिए एक अनुसंधान रोडमैप तैयार करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य धन का प्रभावकारी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के अंदर आवश्यकता के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को संबोधित करना है, ताकि इसकी वैश्विक स्वीकृति और एकीकरण का समर्थन किया जा सके।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) रबीनारायण आचार्य की अगुवाई में, सीसीआरएएस ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को शुरू किया है। इस बैठक में देश भर के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी, जिनमें आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार और संयुक्त सचिव, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि, सभी पांच आयुष अनुसंधान परिषदों के महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय आयोगों (एनसीआईएसएम और एनसीएच) के अध्यक्ष, आयुष/आयुर्वेद विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के निदेशक, पीएचएफआई, आरआईएस-एफआईटीएम, सीएसआईआर, बीआईएस, आईसीएमआर, डब्ल्यूएचओ, आयुष फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग, टीडीयू से एथनोफार्माकोलॉजी और अन्य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
संबोधित किए जाने वाले प्रमुख विषयों में औषधीय पौधे अनुसंधान, गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता अध्ययन, पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​​​मान्यताएं, पारंपरिक दवाओं का तर्कसंगत उपयोग, नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षण निगरानी, ​​​​चिकित्सा मानव विज्ञान और प्राचीन चिकित्सा साहित्य का डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं। आयुष क्षेत्र के लगभग 100 हितधारक/विशेषज्ञ इस बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे, जो होने वाले संवाद को व्यापक और समावेशी बनाना सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में एक दशक लंबी अनुसंधान रणनीति के लिए आरंभिक तैयारी का आधार बनाना, हितधारकों के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और डब्ल्यूएचओ के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप अपने प्रयासों को संरेखित करना है। इस सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण से वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की उन्नति और एकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।