Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Participates in the 10th International Day of Yoga at NIPCCD, New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) joined the global celebrations for the 10th International Day of Yoga at the National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) in New Delhi today. The event was marked by full enthusiasm and zeal, promoting physical and emotional well-being among the participants.
The occasion was graced by the Minister of State, MWCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur, who not only attended but also actively participated in the yoga session. Her involvement underscored the importance of yoga in maintaining a balanced and healthy lifestyle. Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik, along with officials and staff members from the Ministry also took part in the session, demonstrating a collective commitment to the cause.
Organized within the serene campus of NIPCCD, the session aimed to reinforce the message of "Yoga for Self and Society." This theme highlights the dual benefits of yoga, emphasizing how personal well-being contributes to the betterment of the community.
The event concluded successfully, with participants leaving inspired to adopt yoga as a regular practice in their lives. The Ministry of Women and Child Development remains dedicated to advocating for the well-being of women and children through such impactful initiatives.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பொது ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றது
21 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பொது ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றது. இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்திரி தாக்கூர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டது மட்டுமின்றி, யோகா அமர்விலும் பங்கேற்று பயிற்சிகளைச் செய்தார்.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அனில் மாலிக், அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களும் இந்த அமர்வில் பங்கேற்று கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
வெற்றிகரமாக அமைந்த இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள், யோகாவை தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் ஒரு வழக்கமான பயிற்சியாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள உத்வேகம் பெற்றனர். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இதுபோன்ற பயனுள்ள முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான முயற்சிகளில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுகிறது.