Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Participates in the 10th International Day of Yoga at NIPCCD, New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) joined the global celebrations for the 10th International Day of Yoga at the National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) in New Delhi today. The event was marked by full enthusiasm and zeal, promoting physical and emotional well-being among the participants.
The occasion was graced by the Minister of State, MWCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur, who not only attended but also actively participated in the yoga session. Her involvement underscored the importance of yoga in maintaining a balanced and healthy lifestyle. Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik, along with officials and staff members from the Ministry also took part in the session, demonstrating a collective commitment to the cause.
Organized within the serene campus of NIPCCD, the session aimed to reinforce the message of "Yoga for Self and Society." This theme highlights the dual benefits of yoga, emphasizing how personal well-being contributes to the betterment of the community.
The event concluded successfully, with participants leaving inspired to adopt yoga as a regular practice in their lives. The Ministry of Women and Child Development remains dedicated to advocating for the well-being of women and children through such impactful initiatives.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने एनआईपीसीसीडी, नई दिल्ली में 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
21 JUN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्लूसीडी) आज नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय लोक सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) में 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के वैश्विक समारोह में शामिल हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम से प्रतिभागियों के बीच पूरे जोश और उत्साह के साथ शारीरिक और भावनात्मक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर भी मौजूद थीं, जिन्होंने योग सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उनकी भागीदारी ने संतुलित और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बनाए रखने में योग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ इस सत्र में भाग लिया, जिससे इस उद्देश्य के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित हुई।
एनआईपीसीसीडी के शांत परिसर में आयोजित इस सत्र का उद्देश्य "स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग" के संदेश को सुदृढ़ करना था। यह थीम योग के दोहरे लाभों पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि व्यक्तिगत कल्याण किस तरह समुदाय की उन्नति में योगदान देता है।
कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागी योग को अपने जीवन में नियमित अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित हुए। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ऐसी प्रभावशाली पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण को समर्थन देने के लिए समर्पित है।