Ministry of Science & Technology
Yoga based intervention can reduce opioid dependence
21 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga which is being promoted all over the world through the observance of the International Yoga Day today, has the potential to reduce problems like Opioid Dependence.
A yoga module has been developed which can be used as a low-cost and low-risk adjunct therapy to reduce substance use among Opioid Use Disorder (OUD) patients.
Opioids are natural, semi-synthetic, or synthetic chemicals that interact with opioid receptors in the body and brain and reduce perception of pain. While the terms opioids and opiates are sometimes used interchangeably. Opiate refers specifically to natural compounds derived from the poppy plant, such as heroin or morphine, while opioids may be natural or derived in a lab.
Opioid use disorder is a severe substance use disorder. Dependence may be on prescription opioids (drugs such as codeine, tramadol, tapentadol, morphine) often given to ameliorate pain or street opioids (such as heroin, brown sugar). The body becomes used to opioids and it can lead to severe withdrawal symptoms such as watering through eyes and nose, severe body aches, flu-like symptoms, sleeplessness, anxiety and irritability. With chronic use, it can cause impairment in cognition, sexual dysfunction, severe impairment of social and occupational functions and adds to the financial burden.
In order to find out an alternative to opioids for pain control, a study to develop a yoga module to reduce opioid use was carried out by Dr Hemant Bhargav from Integrated Centre for Yoga, National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore.
The yoga for substance use module developed with support from Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM) programme of DST was tested for feasibility of application through tele-mode and inter-therapist reliability was established.
It was found that yoga increases gamma-aminobutyric acid levels in the brain, as well as oxytocin which contributes in the management of opioid withdrawal symptoms and the attenuation of relapse. It has also been found to be useful in enhancing prefrontal activation, reducing impulsivity and promoting positive behavioural changes with better self-regulation.
In the initial clinical case study with 9-month follow-up, the module was found suitable for bringing relief to patients suffering from opioid dependence.
Subsequently, a randomized controlled trail was performed with 60 subjects divided into two groups. One group performed yoga in addition to standard therapy while another group took up exercise in addition to standard therapy.
After the 12 weeks of intervention, it was observed that subjects in the yoga group were 2.68 times more likely to show negative urine screening for opioids than the exercise group.
The study suggested that yoga can be a useful add-on tool to enhance abstinence and reduce substance use severity in the people with opioid dependence. Besides, the yoga group had significantly better reduction in pain, craving, anxiety and depression and better improvement in quality of life and quality of sleep as compared to the exercise group.
Also, the results showed that OUD patients, when viewing opioid-related cues manifested significantly activated bilateral brain regions. These regions are involved in Salience Attribution (Anterior Cingulate, and Insula) as well as Brain arousal/stress systems in the extended amygdala-hippocampal areas. This suggested a potential mechanism through which yoga reduced craving and improved abstinence. Additionally, the study implied that yoga may reduce ruminations and help people relax better and thereby improve disease patho-physiology.
page4image101730544
Thus, yoga may be used as a low-cost and low-risk adjunct therapy to reduce substance use and improve pain, anxiety, depression and quality of sleep and quality of life in OUD patients.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یوگا پر مبنی مداخلت اوپیئڈ انحصار کو کم کر سکتی ہے
21 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا كے اندر جسے آج بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے انعقاد كے ذریعے پوری دنیا میں فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اوپیئڈ پر انحصار جیسے مسائل کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ایک یوگا ماڈیول تیار کیا گیا ہے جسے اوپیئڈ یوز ڈس آرڈر (OUD) کے مریضوں میں کم لاگت اور کم اندیشے کے ساتھ منسلک تھراپی کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اوپیئڈ قدرتی، نیم مصنوعی، یا مصنوعی کیمیکل ہیں جو جسم اور دماغ میں اوپیئڈ ریسیپٹرز کے ساتھ تعامل کرتے ہیں اور درد کے احساس کو کم کرتے ہیں۔ افیونی مواد اور افیون کی اصطلاحات بعض اوقات ایک دوسرے کے بدلے استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ افیون سے مراد خاص طور پر پوست کے پودے سے حاصل ہونے والے قدرتی مرکبات ہیں، جیسے ہیروئن یا مورفین، جب کہ اوپیئڈ قدرتی ہو سکتے ہیں یا لیبارٹری میں حاصل کردہ ہیں۔
او یو ڈی اکثر درد کو کم کرنے کے لیے دی جاتی ہیں۔ جسم اوپیئڈز کا عادی ہو جاتا ہے اور اس سے انخلاء کی شدید علامات پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں جیسے آنکھوں اور ناک سے پانی آنا، جسم میں شدید درد، فلو جیسی علامات، بے خوابی، بے چینی اور چڑچڑاپن۔ دائمی استعمال کے ساتھ، یہ ادراک میں خرابی، جنسی کمزوری، سماجی اور پیشہ ورانہ افعال میں شدید خرابی کا سبب بن سکتا ہے اور مالی بوجھ میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔
درد پر قابو پانے كی خاطر اوپیئڈز کا متبادل تلاش کرنے کے لیے یوگا ماڈیول تیار کرنے کے واسطے ایک مطالعہ انٹیگریٹڈ سینٹر فار یوگا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز، بنگلور کے ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بھارگو نے کیا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی آف یوگا اینڈ میڈیٹیشن پروگرام کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ مادہ کے استعمال کے ماڈیول کے لیے یوگا کا ٹیلی موڈ کے ذریعے اطلاق کی فزیبلٹی کے لیے تجربہ کیا گیا اور بین تھراپسٹ کی معتبریت قائم کی گئی۔
پتہ چلا کہ یوگا دماغ میں گاما-امینوبٹیرک ایسڈ کی سطح کو بڑھاتا ہے، نیز آکسیٹوسن جو اوپیئڈ کی انخلا کی علامات کے انتظام میں معاون ہے وہ پریفرنٹل ایکٹیویشن کو بڑھانے، بے حسی کو کم کرنے اور بہتر خود نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ مثبت رویے کی تبدیلیوں کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مفید پایا گیا ہے۔
نوماہ کے فالو اپ کے ساتھ ابتدائی کلینکل کیس اسٹڈی میں، ماڈیول کو اوپیئڈ انحصار میں مبتلا مریضوں کو راحت پہنچانے کے لیے موزوں پایا گیا۔
مداخلت کے 12 ہفتوں کے بعد، یہ دیکھا گیا کہ یوگا گروپ کے مضامین میں ورزش گروپ کے مقابلے میں اوپیئڈز کے لیے منفی پیشاب کی اسکریننگ کا امکان 2.68 گنا زیادہ تھا۔
مطالعہ میں تجویز کیا گیا کہ یوگا پرہیز کو بڑھانے اور اوپیئڈ انحصار والے لوگوں میں مادے کے استعمال کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفید اضافی ٹول ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوگا گروپ نے ورزش کرنے والے گروپ کے مقابلے میں درد، تڑپ، اضطراب اور افسردگی میں نمایاں طور پر بہتر کمی کی اور معیار زندگی اور نیند کے معیار میں بہتر بہتری لائی۔
اس طرح، یوگا کو ایک کم لاگت اور کم خطرے والی منسلک تھراپی کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ مادوں کے استعمال کو کم کیا جا سکے اور درد، اضطراب، افسردگی اور نیند کے معیار اور او یو ڈی مریضوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔