Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs celebrates International Yoga Day at Millennium Park
“Let us embrace this rich ancient practice to rejuvenate our Minds & Bodies”: Shri Kiren Rijiju
21 JUN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs celebrated the 10th International Yoga Day at the World Peace Stupa, Millennium Park, Sarai Kale Khan, Delhi, today. The early morning event witnessed an active participation of over 200 individuals. The Union Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State, Shri George Kurian led the Yoga session along with the Secretary (MA) Shri Srinivas R Katikithala and other Ministry officials. The session was guided by a certified practitioner from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, who led participants through a series of asanas and breathing exercises as per the Ministry of AYUSH’s protocol. This one-hour session aimed at promoting relaxation, flexibility, and overall physical and mental wellness.
Shri Rijiju emphasized the global relevance of Yoga as a holistic health tool, encouraging its daily practice.
Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, also appreciated the participants' enthusiasm and commitment to well-being. The event created a serene and positive ambience, fostering camaraderie and unity among staff members, enhancing the sense of community within the Ministry.
This celebration provided an opportunity for participants to experience the benefits of Yoga firsthand, promoting its integration into daily routines. The initiative significantly contributed to the overall well-being and work-life balance of the officials. The Ministry aims to organize similar events in the future to continue promoting a healthy and harmonious work environment.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने मिलेनियम पार्क में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
“आइए हम अपने मन एवं शरीर का कायाकल्प करने हेतु इस समृद्ध प्राचीन प्रथा को अपनाएं”: श्री किरेन रिजीजु
21 JUN 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज दिल्ली के सराय काले खां स्थित विश्व शांति स्तूप के मिलेनियम पार्क में 10वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। अहले सुबह आयोजित हुए इस कार्यक्रम में 200 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजु और राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने सचिव (अल्पसंख्यक कार्य) श्री श्रीनिवास आर कटिकिथला तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ योग सत्र का नेतृत्व किया। योग सत्र का मार्गदर्शन मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के एक प्रमाणित चिकित्सक द्वारा किया गया, जिन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार विभिन्न आसनों एवं श्वास संबंधी अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों का नेतृत्व किया। इस एक घंटे के सत्र का उद्देश्य विश्राम, लचीलेपन और समग्र शारीरिक एवं मानसिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना था।
श्री रिजीजु ने एक समग्र स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उपकरण के रूप में योग की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया और इसके दैनिक अभ्यास को प्रोत्साहित किया।
राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने भी प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह एवं कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम ने स्टाफ सदस्यों के बीच सौहार्द एवं एकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए तथा मंत्रालय के भीतर समुदाय की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए एक शांत एवं सकारात्मक माहौल बनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को योग के लाभों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनुभव करने तथा दैनिक दिनचर्या में इसके समावेश को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इस पहल ने अधिकारियों के समग्र कल्याण और कार्य-जीवन में संतुलन बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कार्यस्थल पर एक स्वस्थ एवं सामंजस्यपूर्ण वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखने हेतु भविष्य में भी इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना है।