Ministry of Defence
Yoga sessions organised by Andaman & Nicobar Command at its various units to mark 10th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) organised yoga sessions at its outstation units from northernmost island to southernmost Indira Point to mark the 10th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2024. The main event was held at INS Utkrosh, Port Blair, led by Commander-in-Chief, ANC Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan and attended by over 1,000 personnel & their families.
The session was guided by yoga enthusiasts Cdr Chhavi Singh (Retd) and Smt Vipasha Bhardwaj. The participants performed various yogasnas and pranayama followed by meditation. The collective practice created a sense of unity & harmony, demonstrating the power of yoga in connecting individuals and fostering a shared sense of purpose.
Yoga sessions were also organised on INS Kohassa at Diglipur, Coast Guard Station Kamorta, Air Force Station Car Nicobar, INS Kardip at Kamorta, INS Baaz and TA Battalion at Campbell Bay among others. Some sessions were conducted onboard Naval and Coast Guard ships in harbour and those deployed at sea. Yoga and meditation sessions were also held at Navy Children School, Port Blair to sculpt young minds to be balanced, creative and calm individuals.
ZBH5.jpeg)
FEXB.jpeg)
NNRQ.jpg)
LUW0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान ने अपनी विभिन्न इकाइयों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए
21 JUN 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने 21 जून, 2024 को 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर सुदूर उत्तरी द्वीप से सुदूर दक्षिणी इंदिरा प्वाइंट तक अपनी बाहरी इकाइयों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए। मुख्य कार्यक्रम एएनसी के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल साजू बालकृष्णन के नेतृत्व में आईएनएस उत्क्रोश, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आयोजित किया गया और इसमें 1,000 से अधिक कार्मिकों और उनके परिवारों ने भाग लिया।
सत्र का मार्गदर्शन योग उत्साही कमांडर छवि सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) और श्रीमती विपाशा भारद्वाज ने किया। प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न योगासन और प्राणायाम के बाद ध्यान किया। सामूहिक अभ्यास ने एकता और सद्भावना की भावना पैदा की, व्यक्तियों को जोड़ने और साझा उद्देश्य की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में योग की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया।
डिगलीपुर में आईएनएस कोहासा, तटरक्षक स्टेशन कामोर्टा, वायु सेना स्टेशन कार निकोबार, कामोर्टा में आईएनएस कारदीप, कैंपबेल बे में आईएनएस बाज और टीए बटालियन पर भी योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। कुछ सत्र बंदरगाह में नौसेना और तटरक्षक जहाजों पर तथा समुद्र में तैनात जहाजों पर आयोजित किए गए। पोर्ट ब्लेयर स्थित नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल में योग और ध्यान सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, ताकि युवा दिमाग संतुलित, रचनात्मक और शांत व्यक्तित्व वाले बनें।
ZBH5.jpeg)
FEXB.jpeg)
NNRQ.jpg)
LUW0.jpeg)