Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh participates in 10th International Yoga Day program organized at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
Union Minister emphasizes on importance of yoga and suggests to adopt yoga in our daily life for our physical and mental well-being
21 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh led the Yoga programme at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi in observance of the 10th International Yoga Day. During his address, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized on importance of yoga and suggested to adopt yoga in our daily life for our physical and mental well-being.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel led a mass Yoga demonstration to mark 10th International Day of Yoga at Eklavya Sports Stadium, Agra, Uttar Pradesh.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj celebrated the 10th edition of International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2024 by organizing Yoga Demonstration Session at Ministry of Panchayati Raj office premises at Jeevan Bharati Building, Parliament Street, New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj led the officers and staff-members of Ministry of Panchayati Raj to perform Yoga in the office premises on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Shri Bharadwaj extended warm wishes to all staff-members of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, members of nationwide Panchayati Raj family, and fellow countrymen on this momentous Day.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, including Additional Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretary Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Economic Advisor Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera were also present at the Yoga Demonstration Session. Common Yoga Protocol, Yoga-Break, Lecture on Yoga by Experts, Yoga Demonstration were some of the activities undertaken at the event. Yoga sessions were conducted by Yoga Experts deputed by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of AYUSH – Shri Rahul Shrivastava and Smt. Renuka Sharma. The telecast of Prime Minister’s address on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir was screened during the Yoga programme.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has consistently been following-up with State/ UT Departments of Panchayati Raj regarding observance of 10th International Yoga Day on 21st June 2024 in Panchayats across the country with focus on taking Yoga to each and every village in India through active participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions. A virtual meeting under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, was held on 19th June, 2024 with senior officers of the Panchayati Raj Departments of States/ UTs to take the stock of preparedness of the States / UTs for celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY)–2024 at the Panchayat level.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with State/UT Panchayati Raj Departments, has facilitated the delivery of the Prime Minister’s letter to Gram Panchayats through various channels including emails, a downloadable link disseminated through email, WhatsApp groups, and bulk SMSs, uploaded on the Ministry’s website, official WhatsApp groups, and social media platforms, ensuring widespread participation in celebration of the International Yoga Day 2024.
In a significant move to promote holistic health and wellness, the Prime Minister has issued an appeal to Gram Pradhans across the country in connection with the 10th International Yoga Day on 21st June, 2024. Vide letter dated 13th June, 2024 addressed to Gram Pradhans regarding celebration of the 10th International Yoga Day on 21st June, 2024, the Prime Minister has extended his best wishes to all Gram Panchayats and its inhabitants for their peace, prosperity, and progress. The Prime Minister's message calls for a people-led movement towards a sustainable, stress-free lifestyle through the integration of Yoga and nutritious foods like Millets. The initiative aims to make holistic health a collective effort, ensuring the message of Yoga Day reaches the last mile.
International Yoga Day holds a special significance, with Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) playing a key role in disseminating the advantages of Yoga to every stratum of society in rural areas. It holds immense potential in realizing the objectives outlined in the Healthy Village theme of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and activating the Village Health and Sanitation Committee.
As part of the countdown to the 10th International Yoga Day, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a Yoga Utsav Seminar titled “Meditation for Healthy and Happy Life” on 19th June 2024 at the MoPR Conference Room, New Delhi. The Seminar, conducted by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya’s Lodhi Road Branch in New Delhi, saw participation from MoPR officials, employees (regular/ contractual/ outsourced), and State/ UT representatives through both physical and virtual modes through a VC link shared with States/ UTs in advance. The event was well-received by all participants.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని కృషి భవన్ లో నిర్వహించిన 10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్
మన శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మన దైనందిన జీవితంలో యోగాను అవలంబించాలని ఉద్ఘాటించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
21 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని కేంద్ర పంచాయతీరాజ్, మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ (లాలన్ సింగ్) నేతృత్వంలో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని కృషి భవన్ వేదికగా యోగా కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. యోగా ప్రాముఖ్యతను మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. మన శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మన దైనందిన జీవితంలో యోగాను అవలంబించాలని యోగా సెషన్ లో పాల్గొన్నవారికి ఆయన సూచించారు.
10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని కేంద్ర పంచాయతీరాజ్, మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్పీ సింగ్ బఘేల్ నేతృత్వంలో, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఆగ్రాలోని ఏకలవ్య క్రీడా మైదానంలో సామూహిక యోగా ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించారు.
21 జూన్ 2024 న అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని కేంద్ర పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యాలయం, పార్లమెంట్ స్ట్రీట్, జీవన్ భారతి భవన ఆవరణలో యోగా ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించారు. పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ నేతృత్వంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది కార్యాలయ ఆవరణలో యోగా సాధన చేశారు. ఈ మహత్తరమైన పర్వదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిబ్బందికి, దేశవ్యాప్త పంచాయితీరాజ్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, దేశ ప్రజలకు శ్రీ భరద్వాజ్ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ చంద్రశేఖర్ కుమార్, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అలోక్ ప్రేమ్ నగర్, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వికాస్ ఆనంద్, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్, ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు డాక్టర్ బిజయ కుమార్ బెహెరాతో సహా పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ యోగా సెషన్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. కామన్ యోగా ప్రోటోకాల్, యోగా బ్రేక్, నిపుణులచే యోగాపై ఉపన్యాసం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టారు. మొరార్జీ దేశాయ్ నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ యోగా (ఎండీఎన్ఐవై), ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన శ్రీ రాహుల్ శ్రీవాస్తవ, శ్రీమతి రేణుకా శర్మ నేతృత్వంలోని యోగా నిపుణులు యోగా సెషన్లను నిర్వహించారు. 10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌లోని శ్రీనగర్‌లో ప్రధాని సిన ప్రసంగాన్ని యోగా కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రదర్శించారు.
భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి గ్రామంలో పంచాయితీరాజ్ సంస్థల క్రియాశీలక భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా యోగాను ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకువెళ్లడంపై దృష్టి సారించి.., 21 జూన్ 2024 న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించడానికి పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పంచాయతీరాజ్ శాఖలతో నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది. పంచాయితీ స్థాయిలో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం (ఐడివై)-2024 వేడుకలకు రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సంసిద్ధతను సమీక్షించడానికి పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ అధ్యక్షతన 19 జూన్ 2024 న రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పంచాయితీ రాజ్ శాఖల ఉన్నతాధికారులతో వర్చువల్ సమావేశం నిర్వహిచారు.
పంచాయితీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పంచాయతీరాజ్ శాఖల సహకారంతో, ప్రధానమంత్రి సందేశాన్ని ఇ-మెయిల్స్, వాట్సాప్ గ్రూపులు, పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఒకేసారి ఎస్ఎంఎస్‌ల ద్వారా గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు అందించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి యోగా దినోత్సవ సందేశాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్సైట్లో, అధికారిక వాట్సాప్ గ్రూపులు, సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంలలో పెట్టడం జరిగింది. ఇది 2024 అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవడంలో విస్తృతంగా పాల్గొనేలా చేసింది.
సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సును పెంపొందించడంలో భాగంగా, 21 జూన 2024 న 10 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న గ్రామ సర్పంచ్‌లకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. 21 జూన్ 2024 న నిర్వహించుకుంటున్న 10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా గ్రామ సర్పంచులకు 13 జూన్ 2024న రాసిన లేఖలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్ని గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు, ప్రజలకు శాంతి, శ్రేయస్సు, పురోగతికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. యోగా, చిరుధాన్యాలు వంటి పౌష్టికాహారాన్ని సమ్మిళితం చేయడం ద్వారా సుస్థిరమైన, ఒత్తిడి లేని జీవనశైలి దిశగా ప్రజా ఉద్యమం జరగాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి సందేశంలో పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యాన్ని సమిష్టి కృషిగా మార్చడం, యోగా దినోత్సవం సందేశాన్ని చివరి మైలు వరకు చేరేలా చూడటం ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం.
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉంది. గ్రామీణ సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి యోగా ప్రయోజనాలను వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో పంచాయితీ రాజ్ సంస్థలు (పిఆర్ఐలు) కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయి. సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల స్థానికీకరణ (ఎల్‌ఎస్‌డీజీ) అనే హెల్తీ విలేజ్ థీమ్‌లో పేర్కొన్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో, విలేజ్ హెల్త్ అండ్ శానిటేషన్ కమిటీని క్రియాత్మకం చేయడంలో ఇది అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది.
10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవానికి కౌంట్ డౌన్ లో భాగంగా పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 19 జూన్ 2024 న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎంవోపీఆర్ భవనంలో 'ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, సంతోషకరమైన జీవితం కోసం ధ్యానం' పేరుతో యోగా ఉత్సవ్ సెమినార్ నిర్వహించారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ప్రజాపిత బ్రహ్మకుమారీస్ ఈశ్వరీయ విశ్వ విద్యాలయ లోధి రోడ్ బ్రాంచ్ నిర్వహించిన ఈ సదస్సులో ఎంవోపీఆర్ అధికారులు, ఉద్యోగులు (రెగ్యులర్/ కాంట్రాక్ట్/ ఔట్ సోర్సింగ్) పాల్గొన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రతినిధులు వర్చువల్ పద్ధతుల్లో ముందుగా పంచుకున్న వీసీ లింక్ ద్వారా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి పాల్గొన్న వారందరి నుంచి మంచి ఆదరణ లభించింది.