Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in the yoga program organized at Pusa campus on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day.
Yoga is the art and science of living a happy, healthy and fulfilling life - Shri Chauhan
21 JUN 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 10th International Yoga Day, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in a collective yoga practice session organized at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium (NASC Complex), Pusa Campus, New Delhi. Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Ramnath Thakur, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Secretary Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary Department of Agricultural Research and Education and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present at this event.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that “Yoga represents both an art and science of leading a joyful, healthy, and fulfilling life. Emphasizing its deep-rooted significance in Indian culture, he credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for promoting yoga on the global stage since assuming office. This resulted in the establishment of International Yoga Day on June 21st.”
Shri Chouhan highlighted the efforts of revered saints and sages from India who actively promote yoga worldwide. The Minister urged citizens to personally integrate yoga into their lifestyles, stressing on its role in fostering physical well-being, mental serenity, and spiritual connectivity. Recognizing that a sound body is foundational to effective functioning, he reiterated the importance of maintaining physical health and mental equilibrium as primary requisites for societal vitality and individual welfare.
Addressing the scientific community, the Minister said that Yoga should not be confined to just June 21st but should become an integral part of daily life. He explained that “the foundational principles of yoga—Yam and Niyam—require disciplined living and moderation in diet. Referring to ancient Ayurvedic wisdom, he advocated the consumption of food that is beneficial for the body and balanced according to the seasons.”

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பூசா வளாகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் பங்கேற்றார்
21 JUN 2024 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், புதுதில்லி பூசா வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பாரத ரத்னா சி. சுப்பிரமணியம் ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த கூட்டு யோகா பயிற்சி அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றார். மத்திய வேளாண் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர், திரு பகீரத் சவுத்ரி, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அஹுஜா, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு பதக் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மகிழ்ச்சியான, ஆரோக்கியமான, நிறைவான வாழ்க்கையை நடத்தும் கலை மற்றும் அறிவியலை யோகா பிரதிபலிப்பதாக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கூறினார். இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தில் யோகாவை ஆழமாக வேரூன்றிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், உலக அரங்கில் யோகாவை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளவில் யோகாவை தீவிரமாக ஊக்குவிக்கும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த மதிப்பிற்குரிய துறவிகள் மற்றும் முனிவர்களின் முயற்சிகளை திரு சவுகான் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மக்கள் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் யோகாவை தங்கள் வாழ்க்கை முறைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், உடல் நலம், மன அமைதி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வளர்ப்பதில் யோகாவின் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒரு ஆரோக்கியமான உடல் திறம்படச் செயல்படுவதற்கு யோகா அடித்தளம் என்பதை அங்கீகரித்த அவர், சமூக உயிர்ச்சக்தி மற்றும் தனிநபர் நலனுக்கான முதன்மை தேவைகளாக உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் மன சமநிலையை பராமரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.