Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in the yoga program organized at Pusa campus on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day.
Yoga is the art and science of living a happy, healthy and fulfilling life - Shri Chauhan
21 JUN 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 10th International Yoga Day, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in a collective yoga practice session organized at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium (NASC Complex), Pusa Campus, New Delhi. Ministers of State for Agriculture, Shri Ramnath Thakur, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Secretary Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary Department of Agricultural Research and Education and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present at this event.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that “Yoga represents both an art and science of leading a joyful, healthy, and fulfilling life. Emphasizing its deep-rooted significance in Indian culture, he credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for promoting yoga on the global stage since assuming office. This resulted in the establishment of International Yoga Day on June 21st.”
Shri Chouhan highlighted the efforts of revered saints and sages from India who actively promote yoga worldwide. The Minister urged citizens to personally integrate yoga into their lifestyles, stressing on its role in fostering physical well-being, mental serenity, and spiritual connectivity. Recognizing that a sound body is foundational to effective functioning, he reiterated the importance of maintaining physical health and mental equilibrium as primary requisites for societal vitality and individual welfare.
Addressing the scientific community, the Minister said that Yoga should not be confined to just June 21st but should become an integral part of daily life. He explained that “the foundational principles of yoga—Yam and Niyam—require disciplined living and moderation in diet. Referring to ancient Ayurvedic wisdom, he advocated the consumption of food that is beneficial for the body and balanced according to the seasons.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 10वें अर्न्तराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर पूसा परिसर में आयोजित सामूहिक योगाभ्यास कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
योग एक सुखी स्वस्थ और संपूर्ण जीवन जीने की कला और विज्ञान है - श्री चौहान
21 JUN 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 10वें अर्न्तराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर भारत रत्न सी ऑडिटोरियम, एनएएससी कॉम्पलेक्स, पूसा परिसर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सामूहिक योगाभ्यास कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर व श्री भागीरथ चौधरी एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सविच व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री हिमांशु पाठक व अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि योग एक सुखी स्वस्थ और संपूर्ण जीवन जीने की कला और विज्ञान है। योग भारत की अभूतपूर्व देन है इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सत्ता संभालने के बाद योग को दुनिया में प्रतिष्ठित किया। इसी कारण अर्न्तराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 21 जून को मनाना प्रारंभ हुआ। हमारे कई संत और ऋषि हैं जो योग को प्रचारित करने के लिए विश्वभर में निरन्तर काम कर रहे हैं। हमें भी स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए योग को स्वयं से जोड़ लेना चाहिए। योग आम लोगों के शरीर को स्वस्थ बनाने से लेकर मन को प्रसन्न करने व आत्मा को परमात्मा से जोड़ने का साधन है। शरीर अगर स्वस्थ नहीं रहेगा फिर चाहे आप कितने भी विद्वान हों आप ठीक से काम नहीं कर सकते। अपने शरीर को स्वस्थ रखना व मन को प्रसन्न रखना पहली शर्त है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यहां उपस्थित कई वैज्ञानिक मित्रों से मेरा आग्रह है कि योग को केवल 21 जून को ही नहीं बल्कि अपने जीवन में रोज़ अपनायें। योग की पहली शर्त है यम और नियम] अनुशासित जीवन] संयमित जीवन] खान-पान का सही तरीका होना जरूरी है। हमारे यहां आर्युवेद में कहा जाता है कि हितबुक-शरीर के लिए हितकारी] मितभूख - भूख से कम खायें] रितबुक - मौसम के अनुसार पैदा होने वाली फल-सब्जियों का सेवन करना। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी इतना तय करें कि रोज़ योग करें] प्रसन्न रहें। 21 जून इसलिए योग दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है क्योंकि ये सबसे बड़ा दिन होता है] इसके बाद सूर्य दक्षिणायण हो जाता है। हमारी भारतीय विद्या योग को आज संपूर्ण विश्व ने अपनाया है।