Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life
Union Minister participates in International Yoga Day celebrations at the National Forest Academy, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on the occasion of InternationalYogaDay 2024 practiced yoga with the people associated with the institute at the Pavilion Ground of National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The Union Miniser said we must all celebrate Yoga Day with the spirit of 'Yoga for self and society' under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life.
Another highlight of the morning was the inaugural Tree Planting by Shri Bhupender Yadav under the campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, which indicated the government's strong commitment to the protection and enhancement of our natural environment.
The Director General of Forests and Special Secretary Shri Jitender Kumar, Additional DG Shri Sushil Awasthi, Additional DG Shri A Mohanti Government of India, Director IGNFA Dr. Jagmohan Sharma, DG ICFRE Smt Kanchan Devi and heads of various prominent institutions at Dehradun including the Forest Survey of India, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Research Institute, Directorate of Forest Education, Central Academy of State Forest Service, the IFS Probationers, SFS Officer Trainees FRI students and others participated. The participation of more than 400 persons demonstrated the shared obligation towards integrating yoga and commitment to environmental conservation in professional and personal lives. Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister the country is committed to promoting universal human values and well-being through yoga.
Shri Yadav also inaugurated a Multipurpose Hall of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறையில் தீர்வு காணலாம் என திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2024-ஐ முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், டேராடூனில் உள்ள தேசிய வனத்துறை அகாடமி மைதானத்தில், அங்கு பணியாற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் இணைந்து யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், “நமக்கும் சமுதாயத்திற்குமான யோகா” என்ற உணர்வுடன் நாம் அனைவரும் யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடி வருவதாக கூறினார். உலகின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறையில் தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, நமது இயற்கைச் சூழலைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவது என்ற மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடான தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், டேராடூன் வனத்துறை வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் நட்டு வைத்தார். இந்த வளாகத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பன்னோக்கு அரங்கையும் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2027324