Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life
Union Minister participates in International Yoga Day celebrations at the National Forest Academy, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on the occasion of InternationalYogaDay 2024 practiced yoga with the people associated with the institute at the Pavilion Ground of National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The Union Miniser said we must all celebrate Yoga Day with the spirit of 'Yoga for self and society' under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life.
Another highlight of the morning was the inaugural Tree Planting by Shri Bhupender Yadav under the campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, which indicated the government's strong commitment to the protection and enhancement of our natural environment.
The Director General of Forests and Special Secretary Shri Jitender Kumar, Additional DG Shri Sushil Awasthi, Additional DG Shri A Mohanti Government of India, Director IGNFA Dr. Jagmohan Sharma, DG ICFRE Smt Kanchan Devi and heads of various prominent institutions at Dehradun including the Forest Survey of India, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Research Institute, Directorate of Forest Education, Central Academy of State Forest Service, the IFS Probationers, SFS Officer Trainees FRI students and others participated. The participation of more than 400 persons demonstrated the shared obligation towards integrating yoga and commitment to environmental conservation in professional and personal lives. Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister the country is committed to promoting universal human values and well-being through yoga.
Shri Yadav also inaugurated a Multipurpose Hall of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادونے کہاہے کہ دنیا کے مسائل کا حل ہندوستان کی طرز زندگی میں مضمرہے
مرکزی وزیرنے اتراکھنڈ میں دہرہ دون میں نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی کے مقام پریوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب وہواکی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن - 2024 کے موقع پر دہرادون کی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی کے پویلین گراؤنڈ میں ادارے سے وابستہ لوگوں کے ساتھ یوگ کی مشق کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں‘خود اپنے اور سماج کے لیے یوگا’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ یوگ کا دن منانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے مسائل کا حل ہندوستانی طرز زندگی میں مضمر ہے۔
صبح کی ایک اور خاص بات ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت جناب بھوپیندر یادو کے ذریعہ افتتاحی پودا لگانا تھا، جس سے ہمارے قدرتی ماحول کے تحفظ اوراسے بہتربنانے سے متعلق حکومت کے عزم مصمم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور خصوصی سکریٹری جناب جتیندر کمار، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی جناب سشیل اوستھی، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی شری اے موہنتی حکومت ہند، ڈائریکٹر آئی جی این ایف اے ڈاکٹر جگموہن شرما، ڈی جی آئی سی ایف آر ای محترمہ کنچن دیوی اور دہرادون کے مختلف ممتاز اداروں کے سربراہان بشمول فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فاریسٹ ایجوکیشن، سنٹرل اکیڈمی آف اسٹیٹ فاریسٹ سروس، آئی ایف ایس پروبیشنرز، ایس ایف ایس آفیسرزیرتربیت ایف آر آئی کے طلباء اور دیگر نے حصہ لیا۔ 400 سے زیادہ افراد نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔جس سے پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی زندگیوں میں یوگ کو مربوط کرنے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے عزم کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کا مظاہرہ ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش اوربابصیرت قیادت میں ملک یوگ کے ذریعے عالمی انسانی اقدار اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔
جناب یادو نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل فاریسٹ اکیڈمی کے ملٹی پرپز ہال کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔