Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life
Union Minister participates in International Yoga Day celebrations at the National Forest Academy, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on the occasion of InternationalYogaDay 2024 practiced yoga with the people associated with the institute at the Pavilion Ground of National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The Union Miniser said we must all celebrate Yoga Day with the spirit of 'Yoga for self and society' under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life.
Another highlight of the morning was the inaugural Tree Planting by Shri Bhupender Yadav under the campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, which indicated the government's strong commitment to the protection and enhancement of our natural environment.
The Director General of Forests and Special Secretary Shri Jitender Kumar, Additional DG Shri Sushil Awasthi, Additional DG Shri A Mohanti Government of India, Director IGNFA Dr. Jagmohan Sharma, DG ICFRE Smt Kanchan Devi and heads of various prominent institutions at Dehradun including the Forest Survey of India, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Research Institute, Directorate of Forest Education, Central Academy of State Forest Service, the IFS Probationers, SFS Officer Trainees FRI students and others participated. The participation of more than 400 persons demonstrated the shared obligation towards integrating yoga and commitment to environmental conservation in professional and personal lives. Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister the country is committed to promoting universal human values and well-being through yoga.
Shri Yadav also inaugurated a Multipurpose Hall of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि विश्व की समस्याओं का समाधान भारतीय जीवन शैली में निहित है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर देहरादून स्थित राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी के पवेलियन ग्राउंड में संस्थान से जुड़े लोगों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम सभी को योग दिवस को 'स्वयं के लिए और समाज के लिए योग' की भावना के साथ मनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की समस्याओं का समाधान भारतीय जीवन शैली में निहित है।
सुबह का एक अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव द्वारा ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के अंतर्गत किया गया वृक्षारोपण था, जो हमारे प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव श्री जितेन्द्र कुमार, अपर महानिदेशक श्री सुशील अवस्थी, अपर महानिदेशक श्री ए मोहंती भारत सरकार, आईजीएनएफए के निदेशक डॉ. जगमोहन शर्मा, आईसीएफआरई की महानिदेशक श्रीमती कंचन देवी और देहरादून के विभिन्न प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रमुखों जिनमें भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, वन अनुसंधान संस्थान, वन शिक्षा निदेशालय, केंद्रीय राज्य वन सेवा अकादमी, आईएफएस परिवीक्षाधीन, एसएफएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु, एफआरआई के छात्र और अन्य शामिल थे। 400 से अधिक व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी ने पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत जीवन में योग को एकीकृत करने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के प्रति साझा दायित्व को प्रदर्शित किया। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में देश योग के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक मानवीय मूल्यों और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री यादव ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी के बहुउद्देशीय हॉल का भी उद्घाटन किया।