Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life
Union Minister participates in International Yoga Day celebrations at the National Forest Academy, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on the occasion of InternationalYogaDay 2024 practiced yoga with the people associated with the institute at the Pavilion Ground of National Forest Academy, Dehradun. The Union Miniser said we must all celebrate Yoga Day with the spirit of 'Yoga for self and society' under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the solution to the world's problems lies in the Indian way of life.
Another highlight of the morning was the inaugural Tree Planting by Shri Bhupender Yadav under the campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, which indicated the government's strong commitment to the protection and enhancement of our natural environment.
The Director General of Forests and Special Secretary Shri Jitender Kumar, Additional DG Shri Sushil Awasthi, Additional DG Shri A Mohanti Government of India, Director IGNFA Dr. Jagmohan Sharma, DG ICFRE Smt Kanchan Devi and heads of various prominent institutions at Dehradun including the Forest Survey of India, Wildlife Institute of India, Forest Research Institute, Directorate of Forest Education, Central Academy of State Forest Service, the IFS Probationers, SFS Officer Trainees FRI students and others participated. The participation of more than 400 persons demonstrated the shared obligation towards integrating yoga and commitment to environmental conservation in professional and personal lives. Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister the country is committed to promoting universal human values and well-being through yoga.
Shri Yadav also inaugurated a Multipurpose Hall of the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలకు భారతీయ జీవన విధానంలోనే పరిష్కారం అన్న శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లోని డెహ్రడూన్ లో నేషనల్ ఫారెస్ట్ అకాడమీ లో
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి
21 JUN 2024 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం 2024 సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ డెహ్రాడూన్‌లోని నేషనల్ ఫారెస్ట్ అకాడమీ పెవిలియన్ గ్రౌండ్‌లో ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌కు సంబంధించిన వ్యక్తులతో యోగా సాధన చేశారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో 'స్వయం మరియు సమాజం కోసం యోగా' అనే స్ఫూర్తితో మనమందరం తప్పనిసరిగా యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రపంచ సమస్యలకు భారతీయ జీవన విధానంలోనే పరిష్కారం ఉందన్నారు.
ఉదయం జరిగిన మరో విశేషమేమిటంటే, 'ఏక్ పేడ్, మా కే నామ్' అనే ప్రచారంలో శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ చెట్ల పెంపకం కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఇది మన సహజ పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, పెంపుదల పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ దృఢ నిబద్ధతను సూచిస్తుంది.
డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్, స్పెషల్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ జితేందర్ కుమార్, అడిషనల్ డిజి శ్రీ సుశీల్ అవస్తీ, అడిషనల్ డిజి శ్రీ ఎ మొహంతి , ఐజిఎన్ఎఫ్ఎ డైరెక్టర్ డా. జగ్మోహన్ శర్మ, ఐసిఎఫ్ఆర్ఈ డిజి శ్రీమతి కాంచన్ దేవి, డెహ్రాడూన్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రముఖ సంస్థల అధిపతులు, సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, వైల్డ్‌లైఫ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఫారెస్ట్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్, డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్, సెంట్రల్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ స్టేట్ ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వీస్, ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్ ప్రొబేషనర్లు, ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్ ఆఫీసర్ ట్రైనీలు ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఐ విద్యార్థులు తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. 400 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొనడం, వృత్తిపరమైన, వ్యక్తిగత జీవితాలలో యోగా, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు నిబద్ధతను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం పట్ల భాగస్వామ్య బాధ్యతను ప్రదర్శించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన నాయకత్వంలో దేశం యోగా ద్వారా సార్వత్రిక మానవ విలువలు, శ్రేయస్సును ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
శ్రీ యాదవ్ ఇందిరా గాంధీ నేషనల్ ఫారెస్ట్ అకాడమీ యొక్క మల్టీపర్పస్ హాల్‌ను కూడా ప్రారంభించారు.