Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Exlores the Magic of “Shaping Characters” and taking them Closer to the Viewer
“Editing is about creating in the minds of the viewers a question mark or desire to know more”: Master Editor Ollie Huddleston
20 JUN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
“As an editor you need to be involved in the story, fall in love with the characters – whether with fiction or documentaries”, said Ollie Huddleston, an award-winning film editor with over 30 years of experience in television and cinema documentaries, in his master-class organized in the penultimate day of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) in Mumbai. Today’s editing master-class titled ‘Shaping Characters’ by Ollie Huddleston focussed on a storyteller’s perspective for making a film.
The master editor chose to showcase his award winning project ‘Dream catcher’ to explain his craft of shaping characters through editing. The documentary film which has bagged several international awards, takes us into a hidden world through the eyes of one of its survivors - Brenda Myers-Powell. A former teenage prostitute who worked in the streets of Chicago, Brenda defied the odds to become a powerful advocate for change in her community. With warmth and humour, Brenda gives hope to those who have none. Her story is their inspiration. Through the remarkable story of Brenda from Chicago, director Kim Longinotto explores the cycle of neglect, violence and exploitation which each year leaves thousands of girls and women feeling that prostitution is their only option to survive.
Ollie Huddleston stated, “When people tell you compelling stories like that of Brenda, editing becomes an emotional experience” Showing a number of scenes from the documentary, the master editor spoke about his work that brought Brenda’s character to life on the screen. For him, storytelling in documentaries is all about showing what happens to people and how they live and survive. He stressed that the editor should view the film project from a storyteller's perspective. “You have to take the viewer inside the story”, he added. Editing has to be suitably done to take the viewers closer to the character.
He firmly feels that music and images should not disturb the story. Captions may also be used in documentaries to narrate the story. Editing can add layers to the character, he added. “Editing has no formula, it is a journey to bring out layers of a character”. He likes working on personal stories, he added.
While the Director, Kim Longinotto had spent two months in Chicago with the characters of the story, Ollie didn’t meet them. In this context, he said that film-making is a collaborative work and the editor's work is to go through all the footage and make notes of the unedited material in a relaxed manner and then to feel his/her way through the film. You don't necessarily have to make an observational film to make a good documentary, he further stated.
Ollie Huddleston said that Brenda herself saw the film and liked it, which was the biggest reward of utmost satisfaction to him as an editor. Summing up his work in a sentence, he said, “Editing is about creating in the minds of the viewers a question mark or desire to know more”.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارہواں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)’’کرداروں کی تشکیل‘‘کے جادو کو دریافت کرکے اسے ناظرین کے قریب لاتا ہے
’’ایڈیننگ کا مطلب ناظرین کے دل میں سوالات یا زیادہ جاننے کی خواہش پیدا کرنا ہے‘‘: ماسٹر ایڈیٹر اولی ہڈلسٹن
20 JUN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 20 جون 2024
ٹیلی ویژن اور سنیما کی دستاویزی فلموں میں 30 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ رکھنے والے مشہور فلم ایڈیٹر اولی ہڈلسٹن نے ممبئی میں منعقد 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے آخری دن اپنی ماسٹر کلاس کہا ’ ’’ایک ایڈیٹر کے طور پر آپ کو کہانی میں جڑنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، چاہے فکشن ہو یا ڈاکومیٹری آپ کو کرداروں سے لگاؤ ہونا چاہیے‘’شیپنگ کریکٹرز‘ عنوان کے تحت اولی ہڈلسٹن کا آج کا ایڈیٹنگ ماسٹر کلاس فلم بنانے کے لیے کہانی کار کے نظر یہ پر توجہ مرکوز تھا۔
ماسٹر ایڈیٹر نے ایڈیٹنگ کے ذریعے کرداروں کو تشکیل دینے کے اپنے ہنر کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے اپنے ایوارڈ یافتہ پروجیکٹ ’ڈریم کیچر‘ کی نمائش کا انتخاب کیا۔ دستاویزی فلم جس نے کئی بین الاقوامی ایوارڈز حاصل کیے ہیں، ہمیں اپنی ایک زندہ بچ جانے والی –برینڈا مایرس- پاویل کی نظر سے ایک پوشیدہ دنیا میں لے جاتی ہے۔ شکاگو کی گلیوں میں کام کرنے والی ایک سابقہ ​​نوعمر طوائف، برینڈا نے اپنی کمیونٹی میں تبدیلی کے لیے ایک طاقتور وکیل بننے کے لیے مشکلات کا مقابلہ کیا۔ گرمجوشی اور مزاح کے ساتھ، برینڈا ان لوگوں کو امید دلاتی ہے جن کے پاس کوئی امید نہیں ہے۔ اس کی کہانی ہی ان کی تحریک ہے۔ شکاگو سے تعلق رکھنے والی برینڈا کی قابل ذکر کہانی کے ذریعے، ہدایت کار کم لونگینوٹو نظر انداز، تشدد اور استحصال کے اس محور کی کھوج کرتے ہیں جو ہر سال ہزاروں لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو یہ احساس کراتا ہے کہ جسم فروشی ہی ان کے زندہ رہنے کا واحد متبادل ہے۔
اولی ہڈلسٹن نے کہا ’’جب لوگ آپ کو برینڈا جیسی زبردست کہانیاں سناتے ہیں، تو ایڈیٹنگ ایک جذباتی تجربہ بن جاتا ہے‘‘ماسٹر ایڈیٹر نے اس دستاویزی فلم کے کئی مناظر دکھاتے ہوئے،اپنے کام کے بارے میں بتا یا، جس نے برینڈا کے کردار کو اسکرین پر زندہ کردیا۔ اس کے لیے، دستاویزی فلموں میں کہانی سنانے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ لوگوں کے ساتھ کیا ہوتا ہے اور وہ کیسے رہتے اور زندہ رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایڈیٹر کو فلم پروجیکٹ کو کہانی سنانے والے کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’آپ کو ناظرین کو کہانی کے اندر لے جانا ہوگا‘‘۔ ناظرین کو کردار کے قریب لے جانے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے ایڈیٹنگ کی جانی چاہیے۔
ان کا ماننا ہے کہ موسیقی اور تصاویر کو کہانی میں روکاوٹ نہیں ڈالنی چاہئے۔ ڈاکومیٹری میں کہانی کو بیان کرنے کے لیے کیپشنز کا بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایڈیٹنگ سے کردار میں کئی پر تیں جڑ سکتی ہیں۔ ’’ ایڈیٹنگ کا کوئی فارمولا نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ یہ کردار کی مختلف پرتوں کو سامنے لانے کا سفر ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ذاتی کہانیوں پر کام کرنا پسند کرتے ہیں۔
حالاں کہ ڈائریکٹر، کم لونگینوٹو نے کہانی کے کرداروں کے ساتھ شکاگو میں دو مہینے گزارے تھے، لیکن اولی ان سے نہیں ملے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ فلم سازی ایک باہمی تعاون کا کام ہے اور ایڈیٹر کا کام تمام فوٹیج کا جائزہ لینا اور غیر ایڈیٹنگ مواد پر آرام سے غور کرنا اور بعد میں فلم کے ذریعے اسے اپنے طریقے سے محسوس کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضروری نہیں کہ ایک اچھی دستاویزی فلم بنانے کے لیے آپ کو مشاہداتی فلم بنانا پڑے۔
اولی ہڈلسٹن نے کہا کہ برینڈا نے خود فلم دیکھی اور اسے پسند کیا، جو بطور ایڈیٹر ان کے لیے انتہائی اطمینان کا سب سے بڑا انعام تھا۔ ایک جملے میں اپنے کام کا خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا ’’ایڈیٹ کرنا ناظرین کے ذہنوں میں سوالیہ نشان یا مزید جاننے کی خواہش پیدا کرنا ہے۔‘‘