Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav visits forest fire affected areas in Uttarakhand, says government remains committed to finding solutions to various reasons causing the fires leading to loss of valuable forests
20 JUN 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav conducted an intensive tour of the areas affected by forest fire and reviewed the measures related to dealing with this disaster. Shri Yadav said the government remains committed to finding solutions to the various reasons which are causing the fires, leading to loss of valuable forests.
During the field inspection Shri Yadav visited various sites in Narendra Nagar and Tehri forest divisions under Bhagirathi Circle and reviewed the remote forest areas affected by forest fire and also the preparations of the Forest Department. He visited forest ranges like Shivpuri, Hindolakhal, Bemunda, Agrakhal etc. under Narendranagar Forest Division .
During the field visit in Hindola Khal Shri Yadav said that incidents of forest fire have mostly occurred in pine forests. He said incidents of forest fire have increased in the forests. During this period, they were monitored and several meetings were also held, in which efforts were made to find out the local causes of fire. Shri Yadav said that today the situation is under control , geographical conditions could be assessed, public participation and public consent could be ensured so that the government, forest department can prevent incidents of fire in coordination. He said that the Central Government and the State Government are working together to prevent incidents of forest fire.
At Bemunda Crew Station, Shri Yadav interacted with rural women and villagers and discussed the causes of forest fires. During this, he also talked to the forest personnel engaged in extinguishing the forest fire .
Shri Yadav laid special emphasis on the fact that the Forest Department should further intensify its preparations to deal with forest fire. He directed that on receiving information about the fire, arrangements should be made to deal with it in the shortest possible time. The Union Minister also emphasized on ensuring the participation of the local community in forest fire cases. Shri Yadav also expressed serious concern over the recent forest fire accidents and the loss of life and property caused by it.
Shri Bhupender Yadav interacted with the officials and forest personnel of the Forest Department in Badshahithaul Forest Range. Forest Minister of Uttarakhand Government, Mr. Subodh Uniyal, former Cabinet Minister of Uttarakhand Government, Mr. Kishore Upadhyay and many senior officials of the Forest Department were also present.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اتراکھنڈ میں جنگلات کی آگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا، کہا کہ حکومت قیمتی جنگلات کو نقصان پہنچانے والی آگ کی وجہ سے مختلف وجوہات کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
20 JUN 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جنگلوں میں لگی آگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اور اس آفت سے نمٹنے سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت ان مختلف وجوہات کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو آگ کی وجہ بن رہی ہیں، جس سے قیمتی جنگلات کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔
علاقے کا جائزے کے دوران جناب یادو نے بھاگیرتھی سرکل کے تحت نریندر نگر اور ٹہری فارسٹ ڈویژنوں میں مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور جنگلات میں آگ سے متاثرہ دور دراز جنگلاتی علاقوں اور محکمہ جنگلات کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے نریندر نگر فاریسٹ ڈویژن کے تحت جنگلاتی سلسلوں جیسے شیو پوری، ہندولکھل، بیمنڈا، اگراکھل وغیرہ کا دورہ کیا۔
ہندولا کھل میں فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران جناب یادو نے کہا کہ جنگلوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات زیادہ تر دیودار کے جنگلوں میں پیش آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس دوران ان کی نگرانی کی گئی اور کئی میٹنگیں بھی ہوئیں، جن میں آگ لگنے کی مقامی وجوہات جاننے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ آج حالات قابو میں ہیں، جغرافیائی حالات کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے، عوام کی شرکت اور عوام کی رضامندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ حکومت، محکمہ جنگلات آپس میں مل کر آگ لگنے کے واقعات کو روک سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
بیمنڈا کریو اسٹیشن پر، جناب یادو نے دیہی خواتین اور دیہاتیوں سے بات چیت کی اور جنگل میں آگ لگنے کی وجوہات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے جنگل میں لگی آگ بجھانے میں مصروف جنگلات کے اہلکاروں سے بھی بات کی۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر خصوصی زور دیا کہ محکمہ جنگلات کو جنگل کی آگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کو مزید تیز کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت کی کہ آگ لگنے کی اطلاع ملتے ہی اس سے کم سے کم وقت میں نمٹنے کے انتظامات کیے جائیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات میں مقامی کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ جناب یادو نے جنگلات میں آگ کے حالیہ حادثات اور اس سے ہونے والے جان و مال کے نقصان پر بھی گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بادشاہیتھول فاریسٹ رینج میں محکمہ جنگلات کے اہلکاروں اور جنگلات کے عملوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔اس موقع پر اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے وزیر جنگلات جناب سبودھ انیال، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے سابق کابینہ وزیر جناب کشور اپادھیائے اور محکمہ جنگلات کے کئی سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔