पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने उत्तराखंड में आग प्रभावित वन क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार बहुमूल्य वनों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली आग के विभिन्न कारणों का समाधान खोजने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
20 JUN 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आग से प्रभावित वन क्षेत्रों का गहन दौरा किया और इस आपदा से निपटने से संबंधित उपायों की समीक्षा की। श्री यादव ने कहा कि सरकार आग लगने के विभिन्न कारणों का समाधान खोजने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे बहुमूल्य वनों को नुकसान हो रहा है।
क्षेत्र निरीक्षण के दौरान श्री यादव ने भागीरथी वृत्त के अन्तर्गत नरेन्द्र नगर एवं टिहरी वन प्रभागों के विभिन्न स्थलों का भ्रमण कर वन अग्नि से प्रभावित दूरस्थ वन क्षेत्रों तथा वन विभाग की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने नरेन्द्र नगर वन प्रभाग के अन्तर्गत शिवपुरी, हिंडोलाखाल, बेमुंडा, आगराखाल आदि वन रेंजों का भ्रमण किया।
हिंडोला खाल में क्षेत्र भ्रमण के दौरान श्री यादव ने कहा कि वनों में आग लगने की घटनाएं अधिकतर चीड़ के जंगलों में हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वनों में आग लगने की घटनाएं बढ़ी हैं। इस दौरान इनकी निगरानी की गई तथा कई बैठकें भी की गईं, जिनमें आग लगने के स्थानीय कारणों का पता लगाने का प्रयास किया गया। श्री यादव ने कहा कि आज स्थिति नियंत्रण में है, भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों का आकलन किया जा सकता है, जनभागीदारी तथा जन सहमति सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है, ताकि सरकार, वन विभाग आपसी समन्वय से आग की घटनाओं को रोक सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि वनों में आग लगने की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकार मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
बेमुंडा क्रू स्टेशन पर श्री यादव ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं और ग्रामीणों से बातचीत की और जंगल में लगने वाली आग के कारणों पर चर्चा की। इस दौरान उन्होंने जंगल की आग बुझाने में लगे वनकर्मियों से भी बात की।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि वन विभाग को आग से निपटने के लिए अपनी तैयारियां और तेज करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि आग की सूचना मिलने पर कम से कम समय में उससे निपटने के प्रबंध किए जाएं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जंगल में लगने वाले आग के मामलों में स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया। श्री यादव ने हाल ही में वनाग्नि की दुर्घटनाओं और इससे होने वाले जान-माल के नुकसान पर भी गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त की।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने बादशाहीथौल वन रेंज में वन विभाग के अधिकारियों एवं वन कर्मियों से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड सरकार के वन मंत्री श्री सुबोध उनियाल, उत्तराखंड सरकार के पूर्व कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री किशोर उपाध्याय एवं वन विभाग के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav visits forest fire affected areas in Uttarakhand, says government remains committed to finding solutions to various reasons causing the fires leading to loss of valuable forests
20 JUN 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav conducted an intensive tour of the areas affected by forest fire and reviewed the measures related to dealing with this disaster. Shri Yadav said the government remains committed to finding solutions to the various reasons which are causing the fires, leading to loss of valuable forests.
During the field inspection Shri Yadav visited various sites in Narendra Nagar and Tehri forest divisions under Bhagirathi Circle and reviewed the remote forest areas affected by forest fire and also the preparations of the Forest Department. He visited forest ranges like Shivpuri, Hindolakhal, Bemunda, Agrakhal etc. under Narendranagar Forest Division .
During the field visit in Hindola Khal Shri Yadav said that incidents of forest fire have mostly occurred in pine forests. He said incidents of forest fire have increased in the forests. During this period, they were monitored and several meetings were also held, in which efforts were made to find out the local causes of fire. Shri Yadav said that today the situation is under control , geographical conditions could be assessed, public participation and public consent could be ensured so that the government, forest department can prevent incidents of fire in coordination. He said that the Central Government and the State Government are working together to prevent incidents of forest fire.
At Bemunda Crew Station, Shri Yadav interacted with rural women and villagers and discussed the causes of forest fires. During this, he also talked to the forest personnel engaged in extinguishing the forest fire .
Shri Yadav laid special emphasis on the fact that the Forest Department should further intensify its preparations to deal with forest fire. He directed that on receiving information about the fire, arrangements should be made to deal with it in the shortest possible time. The Union Minister also emphasized on ensuring the participation of the local community in forest fire cases. Shri Yadav also expressed serious concern over the recent forest fire accidents and the loss of life and property caused by it.
Shri Bhupender Yadav interacted with the officials and forest personnel of the Forest Department in Badshahithaul Forest Range. Forest Minister of Uttarakhand Government, Mr. Subodh Uniyal, former Cabinet Minister of Uttarakhand Government, Mr. Kishore Upadhyay and many senior officials of the Forest Department were also present.