Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Chief Deputy Consul General of Japan Highlights deepening Cultural Ties at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
“Mumbai has historical significance in Indo-Japan relations”: Chief Deputy Consul General of Japan
20 JUN 2024 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
“Mumbai occupies a very special place in the Indo-Japan relationship. Mumbai is where it all began.” Chief Deputy Consul General of Japan in Mumbai, Toshihiro Kaneko, underscored the connection between Japan and Mumbai at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF). He was addressing a Press Conference at MIFF 2024, today.
Reflecting on Mumbai's historical significance to Japan-India relations, Chief Deputy Consul General of Japan in Mumbai, Toshihiro Kaneko, emphasized the enduring cultural and economic ties that trace back to the 19th century. These roots began with the cotton trade and have evolved into a dynamic partnership encompassing sectors like high-speed rail and infrastructure development today. Kaneko also highlighted the presence of over 3000 Japanese residents in South Mumbai, a testament to the longstanding shipping trade routes that have connected the two nations for many years.
Celebrating a decade-long partnership with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), the Chief Deputy Consul General highlighted the profound influence of Japanese cinema at the festival. This year, 11 Japanese films spanned across diverse categories such as International Competition, 'Japanese Films' section, Special Screening Package, and Mosaics, captivating audiences with their blend of traditional Japanese arts and contemporary storytelling techniques
He underscored the vibrant cultural exchange between Japan and India and showcased Japan's enduring commitment to fostering artistic collaboration and strengthening the Indo-Japan bond through cinema and cultural initiatives.
He also stressed Japan's Film Commission's substantial subsidies aimed at encouraging film productions in Japan, reinforcing the country's appeal as a preferred filming destination.
Speaking about the booming animation sector he remarked, "In the realm of animation, we see a fusion of traditional Japanese culture, such as Kabuki theatre techniques, enriching the visual narratives of contemporary films. This cultural exchange not only enhances artistic expression but also strengthens the bonds between our nations."
Emphasizing Japan's technical prowess, Kaneko proposed bolstered educational exchanges, advocating for Japanese technicians to collaborate with Indian students to impart specialized skills. He highlighted that such initiatives would play a pivotal role in advancing India's film industry.
"From traditional beliefs in Hinduism, Buddhism, and Shintoism to contemporary interests like yoga, our nations continue to find common ground and enrich each other's cultural tapestry," Kaneko remarked.
Kaneko expressed optimism about future collaborations, urging filmmakers and producers to explore coproduction opportunities. He encouraged leveraging Japan's state-specific film commissions to facilitate seamless production experiences.
In addition to cinematic contributions, Japan's presence at the festival extended to tourism promotion efforts, facilitated by Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO) and All Nippon Airways (ANA).
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival continues to serve as a pivotal platform for celebrating cinema while nurturing deeper ties across borders.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जापान के मुख्य उप महावाणिज्यदूत ने 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला
“भारत-जापान संबंधों में मुंबई का ऐतिहासिक महत्व है”: मुख्य उप महावाणिज्यदूत, जापान
20 JUN 2024 8:11PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत-जापान संबंधों में मुंबई का बहुत खास स्थान है। मुंबई ही वह जगह है जहां से यह सब शुरू हुआ। मुंबई में जापान के मुख्य उप महावाणिज्यदूत तोशीहिरो कानेको ने 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में जापान और मुंबई के बीच संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। वे आज एमआईएफएफ 2024 में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
जापान-भारत संबंधों में मुंबई के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर विचार करते हुए, मुंबई में जापान के मुख्य उप महावाणिज्यदूत तोशीहिरो कानेको ने 19वीं सदी से चले आ रहे स्थायी सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों पर जोर दिया। ये जड़ें कपास के व्यापार से शुरू हुईं और आज हाई-स्पीड रेल और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए एक गतिशील साझेदारी में विकसित हो गई हैं। कनेको ने दक्षिण मुंबई में 3000 से अधिक जापानी निवासियों की उपस्थिति पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो लंबे समय से दोनों देशों को जोड़ने वाले शिपिंग व्यापार मार्गों का प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफसीडी) के साथ एक दशक पुरानी साझेदारी का जश्न मनाते हुए, मुख्य उप महावाणिज्यदूत ने महोत्सव में जापानी सिनेमा के गहन प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। इस वर्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा, 'जापानी फ़िल्म' अनुभाग, विशेष स्क्रीनिंग पैकेज और मोजाइक जैसी श्रेणियों में 11 जापानी फ़िल्में प्रदर्शित की गईं, जिन्होंने पारंपरिक जापानी कलाओं और समकालीन कहानी कहने की तकनीकों के मिश्रण से दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया।
उन्होंने जापान और भारत के बीच जीवंत सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को रेखांकित किया और सिनेमा और सांस्कृतिक पहलों के माध्यम से कलात्मक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत-जापान के बीच के संबंधों को मजबूत करने के प्रति जापान की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की।
उन्होंने जापान के फिल्म आयोग द्वारा जापान में फिल्म निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से दी जाने वाली पर्याप्त सब्सिडी का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे देश का पसंदीदा फिल्मांकन स्थल के रूप में आकर्षण बढ़ा है।
तेजी से बढ़ते एनीमेशन क्षेत्र के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "एनीमेशन के क्षेत्र में, हम काबुकी थिएटर तकनीकों जैसी पारंपरिक जापानी संस्कृति का मिश्रण देखते हैं, जो समकालीन फिल्मों को और भी ज्यादा आकर्षक बनाते हैं। यह सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान न केवल कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को बढ़ाता है, बल्कि हमारे देशों के बीच संबंधों को भी मजबूत करता है।"
जापान की तकनीकी क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए, कानेको ने शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिसमें जापानी तकनीशियनों को भारतीय छात्रों के साथ मिलकर विशेष कौशल प्रदान करने की वकालत की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल भारत के फिल्म उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
कानेको ने कहा, "हिंदू धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म और शिंतो धर्म की पारंपरिक मान्यताओं से लेकर योग जैसे समकालीन हितों तक, हमारे देश लगातार समान आधार तलाश रहे हैं और एक-दूसरे के सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को समृद्ध कर रहे हैं।"
कानेको ने भविष्य के सहयोग के बारे में उम्मीदें जाहिर करते हुए, फिल्म बनाने वालों और निर्माताओं से सह-निर्माण के अवसरों का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निर्बाध निर्माण के अनुभवों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जापान के सरकार केंद्रित फिल्म आयोगों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सिनेमाई योगदान के अलावा, जापान की मौजूदगी ने जापान नेशनल टूरिज्म ऑर्गनाइजेशन (जेएनटीओ) और ऑल निप्पॉन एयरवेज (एएनए) द्वारा सुगम पर्यटन संवर्धन प्रयासों को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
18वां मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव सीमाओं के पार गहरे संबंधों को मजबूती देते हुए सिनेमा का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम कर रहा है।