Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF brings together corporates and documentary film-makers in a session on 'Leveraging Documentary Films to Strengthen Brand and Promote CSR Initiatives'
Corporate leaders advice documentarians to research brands and pitch connected stories
19 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
Seven documentaries on socially significant subjects were presented to corporate leaders in a first-of-its-kind initiative in the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), at festival venue at NFDC - FD premises, Pedder Road, Mumbai today. The documentary makers looking for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funding, co-production, sponsorships and collaborations with corporates spoke about their projects in the special session on 'Leveraging Documentary Films to Strengthen Brand and Promote CSR Initiatives'. These films pitched for corporate funding focussed on issues related to women empowerment, arts and culture, environment and sustainability, healthcare and sports.
This was followed by a panel discussion panellists Krishna Vilasini, Director- Corporate Affairs and Engagement, L’oreal India; Amit Bhasin, Chief Legal Officer and Group General Counsel, Marico Limited; Prasanth Venkatesh, Marketing Director, Brand Unilever; and MIFF Festival Director and MD, NFDC Shri Prithul Kumar.
Speaking on the importance of documentary film-making, Shri Prithul Kumar said that such films have the power to become a part of our history as they touch upon issues which concern present-day society. “Documentaries are always very important for the kind of impact they have”, he added. These documentaries are a powerful tool to highlight an issue or crisis and also light up a path towards the solution. He further said, corporates can benefit by sponsoring these documentaries on social issues and thereby promote their brand's image. The Festival Director further informed that viewership of documentaries has definitely gone up in the last few years. Though documentaries are not commercially released in theatres in India, in many foreign countries this also happens, he added.
Krishna Vilasini, Director- Corporate Affairs and Engagement, L’oreal India advised documentary film-makers to find out about social issues being endorsed by a brand, and then accordingly pitch their subjects to the prospective companies. “Open up and look at what brands are doing”, she said. Explaining this, she added that different brands support different causes, which may range from education, empowerment and environment to issues like mental health issues, standing up against street harassment etc. Hence, they may like to back a subject which is in alignment with their brand image. She opined that documentaries also bring to the fore the unheard and less-spoken about subjects, other than pressing social issues. Hence, there can be 'synergies' between a good documentary and a corporate ready to sponsor it or a brand ready to endorse it, she stated. In this context, she also said that reputation matters the most for brands as it is built over years and hence they would support subjects that help maintain it. In this context, Ms. Krishna Vilasini also said that purchase decisions of millennials and Gen-Z are driven by the content they consume about a brand.
Amit Bhasin, Chief Legal Officer and Group General Counsel, Marico Limited, said documentaries are highly researched works which highlight topics coming from remote parts of the country and are often not much talked about. He also informed that as per the government regulatory framework, corporates cannot invest their CSR funds for causes which have an implication on their business. He further commented that nowadays many brands are trying to build a purpose for themselves and showcase a larger communication centred on it.
Prasanth Venkatesh, Marketing Director, Brand Unilever, remarked, “In a country like India, with our diversities, varied ethnicities and culture and sub-cultures, there are many stories to tell”. Documentaries are raising awareness and also lead us to solutions, he further said. Speaking about what kind of documentaries a brand may endorse, he said, “True stories about work done create a lot of impact. Good story telling can help brands to increase impact”. Authentic, powerful storytelling is always in demand, he added.
Speaking about the impact documentaries may bring to a brand, Ms Krishna Vilasini said, “Visual forms like documentaries can showcase the truth and also the potential. If you show a true story, it should inspire the others, including beneficiaries to do more”. She appreciated MIFF for providing a stage to bring together stakeholders like government, corporates, consultants, film-makers and film students. Shri Amit Bhasin said that this can be a first step for collaborations between all these stakeholders.
The session was moderated by Chandrashekhar Mantha, Partner in the Risk Advisory (RA) practice in Deloitte India where he leads the Media & Entertainment industry portfolio. He informed that documentaries form a market and medium which is growing. Around 11 billion documentaries are made in a year and the number will increase to 16 billion soon.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें एमआईएफएफ में कॉरपोरेट और वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं ने एक सत्र में सहभागिता की; 'ब्रांड को मजबूत बनाने और सीएसआर पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृत्तचित्र फिल्मों का लाभ उठाने' पर हुई गहन चर्चा
कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुखों ने वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं को ब्रांडों पर शोध करने और उनसे जुड़ी कहानियां प्रस्तुत करने की सलाह दी
19 JUN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई के पेडर रोड स्थित एनएफडीसी-एफडी परिसर में आयोजित 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में आज कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुखों के समक्ष सामाजिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सात वृत्तचित्र प्रस्तुत किए गए। कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) वित्तपोषण, सह-निर्माण, प्रायोजन और कॉर्पोरेट्स के साथ सहयोग के प्रति आशान्वित वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं ने 'ब्रांड को मजबूत करने और सीएसआर पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृत्तचित्र फिल्मों का लाभ उठाना' विषय पर विशेष सत्र में अपनी परियोजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की। इन फिल्मों ने महिला सशक्तिकरण, कला और संस्कृति, पर्यावरण और स्थिरता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और खेल से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कॉर्पोरेट वित्तपोषण की उम्मीद जताई है।
इसके बाद आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में लोरियल इंडिया की कॉर्पोरेट मामले और सहभागिता निदेशक कृष्णा विलासिनी, मैरिको लिमिटेड के मुख्य कानूनी अधिकारी और समूह जनरल काउंसलर अमित भसीन, ब्रांड यूनिलीवर के विपणन निदेशक प्रशांत वेंकटेश और एमआईएफएफ महोत्सव के निदेशक और एनएफडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पृथुल कुमार शामिल हुए।
वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माण के महत्व पर अपने विचार रखते हुए श्री पृथुल कुमार ने कहा कि ऐसी फिल्मों में हमारे इतिहास का हिस्सा बनने की क्षमता है क्योंकि वे वर्तमान समाज से जुड़े मुद्दों को छूती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "वृत्तचित्र हमेशा अपने प्रभाव के कारण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होतो हैं।" ये वृत्तचित्र किसी मुद्दे या संकट को सामने लाने और समाधान की दिशा में एक मार्ग दिखाने का एक शक्तिशाली साधन हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट जगत सामाजिक मुद्दों पर बने इन वृत्तचित्रों को प्रायोजित करके लाभ उठा सकते हैं और इस तरह अपने ब्रांड की छवि को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। महोत्सव निदेशक ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वृत्तचित्रों के दर्शकों की संख्या निश्चित रूप से बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि भारत में वृत्तचित्र व्यावसायिक रूप से सिनेमाघरों में रिलीज़ नहीं की जाती हैं, लेकिन कई विदेशी राष्ट्रों में भी ऐसा होता है।
लोरियल इंडिया की कॉरपोरेट मामले और सहभागिता निदेशक कृष्णा विलासिनी ने वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं को सलाह दी कि वे किसी ब्रांड द्वारा समर्थित सामाजिक मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी जुटाए और फिर उसके अनुसार अपने विषयों को संभावित कंपनियों के समक्ष रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रांड क्या कर रहे हैं इसकी पूरी तरह से जानकारी लें। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग ब्रांड अलग-अलग कारणों का समर्थन करते हैं, इनमें शिक्षा, सशक्तिकरण और पर्यावरण से लेकर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य जैसे मुद्दों को साथ-साथ सड़क पर उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ खड़े होने आदि जैसे मुद्दे भी शामिल हो सकते हैं। इसलिए, ब्रांड ऐसे विषयों का समर्थन करना पसंद कर सकते हैं जो उनकी ब्रांड छवि के अनुरूप हो। उन्होंने कहा कि वृत्तचित्र सामाजिक मुद्दों के अलावा अनसुने और कम सुने जाने वाले विषयों को भी सामने लाते हैं। इसलिए, एक अच्छे वृत्तचित्र और इसे प्रायोजित करने के लिए तैयार कॉर्पोरेट या इसका समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार ब्रांड के बीच 'तालमेल' हो सकता है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ब्रांड के लिए प्रतिष्ठा सबसे ज्यादा मायने रखती है क्योंकि यह वर्षों में बनती है और इसलिए वे ऐसे विषयों का समर्थन करेंगे जो इसे बनाए रखने में सहायता करें। इस संदर्भ में, सुश्री कृष्णा विलासिनी ने कहा कि मिलेनियल्स और जेन-जेड के खरीद निर्णय ब्रांड के बारे में उनके द्वारा देखी जाने वाली सामग्री से प्रेरित होते हैं।
मैरिको लिमिटेड के मुख्य कानूनी अधिकारी और समूह महाधिवक्ता अमित भसीन ने कहा कि वृत्तचित्र अत्यधिक शोधपूर्ण कार्य होते हैं जो देश के दूरदराज इलाकों से आने वाले विषयों को उजागर करते हैं और अक्सर उन पर ज्यादा चर्चा नहीं की जाती। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी विनियामक ढांचे के अनुसार, कॉरपोरेट अपने सीएसआर फंड को उन कारणों के लिए निवेश नहीं कर सकते हैं जिनका उनके व्यवसाय पर प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजकल कई ब्रांड अपने लिए एक उद्देश्य बनाने और उस पर केंद्रित एक बड़ा संचार प्रदर्शित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
ब्रांड यूनिलीवर के विपणन निदेशक प्रशांत वेंकटेश ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश में, हमारी विविधताओं, विभिन्न जातीयताओं और संस्कृति एवं उप-संस्कृतियों के साथ, कहने के लिए कई कहानियाँ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वृत्तचित्र जागरूकता बढ़ा रहे हैं और हमें समाधान की ओर भी ले जा रहे हैं। एक ब्रांड किस तरह के वृत्तचित्रों का समर्थन कर सकता है, इस बारे में चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कार्य क्षेत्र के बारे में सच्ची कहानियाँ काफी प्रभाव जगाती हैं। अच्छी कहानी कहने से ब्रांड का प्रभाव बढ़ाने में सहायता मिल सकती है"। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रामाणिक, सशक्त कहानी पर वृत्तचित्र होने की मांग हमेशा रहती है।
वृत्तचित्रों से ब्रांड को मिलने वाले प्रभाव पर अपने विचार रखते हुए, सुश्री कृष्णा विलासिनी ने कहा कि वृत्तचित्रों जैसे दृश्य रूप सत्यता और क्षमता को भी प्रदर्शित कर सकते हैं। यदि आप कोई सच्ची कहानी दिखाते हैं, तो इससे लाभार्थियों सहित अन्य लोगों को भी और अधिक करने की प्रेरणा मिलती है। उन्होंने सरकार, कॉरपोरेट्स, सलाहकारों, फिल्म निर्माताओं और फिल्म छात्रों जैसे हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए एमआईएफएफ की सराहना की। श्री अमित भसीन ने कहा कि यह इन सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की दिशा में प्रथम महत्वपूर्ण कदम हो सकता है।
इस सत्र का संचालन डेलॉयट इंडिया में रिस्क एडवाइजरी (आरए) प्रैक्टिस में सहभागी चंद्रशेखर मंथा ने किया। चंद्रशेखर मंथा यहां मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग पोर्टफोलियो का नेतृत्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वृत्तचित्र एक ऐसा बाजार और माध्यम है जो निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है। एक वर्ष में करीब 11 बिलियन वृत्तचित्र बनाए जाते हैं और जल्द ही यह संख्या बढ़कर 16 बिलियन हो जाएगी।