NITI Aayog
National Monetisation Pipeline monetised Rs 3.85 lakh crore of assets in 3 years
19 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the announcement made in the Union Budget 2021-22, the National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) - listing potential core assets of Central Government Ministries/PSEs for monetization during the period 2021-22 to 2024-25 - was prepared by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the concerned Infrastructure Ministries.
The NMP included assets with monetisation potential of Rs. 6 lakh crore during the four year period. The total target for the first two years i.e. 2021-22 and 2022-23 under NMP was around Rs. 2.5 lakh crore, against which around Rs. 2.30 lakh crore was achieved. During the financial year 2023-24, against the target of Rs. 1.8 lakh crore, which is the highest among all the four years, the achievement has been around Rs. 1.56 lakh crore. Further, this achievement in 2023-24 is around 159% of the achievement in 2021-22.
In terms of the performance of individual Ministries, in 2023-24, Ministries of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Coal were the top two achievers with a total achievement of Rs. 97,000 crore.
To enable the investors plan their investments efficiently and there by accelerate the monetisation process, NHAI has already identified and published an indicative list of 33 assets to be monetised during 2024-25. Further, to increase the success rate of bidding process, NHAI has placed on its website the macro economic assumptions considered for calculation of IECV.
The progress made by Ministry of Coal under NMP would result in increased investment in the coal mining thereby improve energy security of the nation through increased coal production and its supply to the thermal power plants.
With regard to achievement of individual Ministries in 2023-24, Ministries of Road Transport and Highways with Rs 40,314 crore, Coal with Rs 56,794 crore, Power with Rs 14,690 crore, Mines with Rs 4,090 crore, Petroleum and Natural Gas with Rs 9,587 crore, Urban with Rs 6,480 crore, and Shipping with Rs 7,627 crore have achieved more than 70% of the target set for them.

نیتی آیوگ
قومی مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن نے تین برسوں میں 3.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اثاثے بنائے
19 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2022-2021 میں کیے جانے والے اعلان کے مطابق نیتی آیوگ نے ​​متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی) تیار کیا جس میں 2022-2021 سے 2025-2024 کی مدت کے دوران مونیٹائزیشن کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/پی ایس ای کے ممکنہ بنیادی اثاثوں کی فہرست شامل ہے۔
این ایم پی میں چار سال کی مدت میں 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مونیٹائزیشن کی صلاحیت والے اثاثے شامل ہیں۔ این ایم پی کے تحت پہلے دو برسوں یعنی 2022-2021 اور 2023-2022 کے لیے کل ہدف تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑروپے تھا اور تقریباً روپے 2.30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے گئے۔ مالی سال 2024-2023 کے دوران 1.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہدف تھا جو چار سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ تھا۔ کامیابی بہر حال تقریباً 1.56 لاکھ کروڑروپے رہی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 2024-2023 میں یہ کامیابی 2022-2021کی کامیابی کا تقریباً 159 فیصد ہے۔
انفرادی وزارتوں کی کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے 2024-2023 میں سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور کوئلہ کی وزارتیں 97,000 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ سرفہرست رہیں۔
سرمایہ کاروں کو اس قابل بنانے کے لیے کہ وہ مؤثر طریقے سے اپنی سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کریں اور وہاں مونیٹائزیشن کے عمل کو تیز کریں این ایچ اے آئی نے پہلے ہی 2025-2024 کے دوران مونیٹائز کیے جانے والے 33 اثاثوں کی نشاندہی كر كے ان كی ایک اشارے کی فہرست کی شائع کی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں بولی لگانے کے عمل کی کامیابی کی شرح کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر آئی ای سی وی کے حساب کتاب کے لیے زیر غور میکرو اقتصادی مفروضے رکھے ہیں۔
این ایم پی کے تحت کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کے نتیجے میں کوئلے کی کان کنی میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس طرح کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو اس کی فراہمی کے ذریعے قوم کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
2023-2024 میں انفرادی وزارتوں کے حصول کے سلسلے میں، نقل و حمل اور ہائی ویز کی وزارتوں نے 40,314 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ، کوئلے كی 56,794 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ ، بجلی كی 14,690 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ ، كانوں كی 4,090 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ ،پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی ساتھ 9,587 کروڑ روپے كے ساتھ، شہری امور كی 6,480 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ اور شپنگ كی 7,627 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ اپنے لیے مقرر کردہ نشانے کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔