NITI Aayog
National Monetisation Pipeline monetised Rs 3.85 lakh crore of assets in 3 years
19 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the announcement made in the Union Budget 2021-22, the National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) - listing potential core assets of Central Government Ministries/PSEs for monetization during the period 2021-22 to 2024-25 - was prepared by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the concerned Infrastructure Ministries.
The NMP included assets with monetisation potential of Rs. 6 lakh crore during the four year period. The total target for the first two years i.e. 2021-22 and 2022-23 under NMP was around Rs. 2.5 lakh crore, against which around Rs. 2.30 lakh crore was achieved. During the financial year 2023-24, against the target of Rs. 1.8 lakh crore, which is the highest among all the four years, the achievement has been around Rs. 1.56 lakh crore. Further, this achievement in 2023-24 is around 159% of the achievement in 2021-22.
In terms of the performance of individual Ministries, in 2023-24, Ministries of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Coal were the top two achievers with a total achievement of Rs. 97,000 crore.
To enable the investors plan their investments efficiently and there by accelerate the monetisation process, NHAI has already identified and published an indicative list of 33 assets to be monetised during 2024-25. Further, to increase the success rate of bidding process, NHAI has placed on its website the macro economic assumptions considered for calculation of IECV.
The progress made by Ministry of Coal under NMP would result in increased investment in the coal mining thereby improve energy security of the nation through increased coal production and its supply to the thermal power plants.
With regard to achievement of individual Ministries in 2023-24, Ministries of Road Transport and Highways with Rs 40,314 crore, Coal with Rs 56,794 crore, Power with Rs 14,690 crore, Mines with Rs 4,090 crore, Petroleum and Natural Gas with Rs 9,587 crore, Urban with Rs 6,480 crore, and Shipping with Rs 7,627 crore have achieved more than 70% of the target set for them.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
మూడు సంవత్సరాల్లో రూ.3.85లక్షల కోట్ల ఆస్తులను విక్రయించిన నేషనల్ మానిటైజేషన్ పైప్‌లైన్
19 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021-22 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్లో చేసిన ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా 2021-22 నుంచి 2024-25 మధ్య కాలంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల ప్రధాన ఆస్తుల మానిటైజేషన్ కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన నేషనల్ మానిటైజేషన్ పైప్‌లైన్(ఎన్ఎంపీ)ను సంబంధింత మౌలిక సదుపాయల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహకారంతో నీతీ ఆయోగ్ తయారు చేసింది.
నాలుగేళ్ల కాలంలో రూ.6 లక్షల కోట్ల మానిటైజేషన్ సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న ఆస్తులను ఎన్ఎంపీ చేర్చింది. మొదటి రెండు సంవత్సరాలైన 2021-22, 2022-23లలో ఎన్ఎంపీ కింద మొత్తం లక్ష్యం రూ.2.5 లక్షల కోట్లు కాగా, రూ.2.30 లక్షల కోట్లు సాధించారు. నాలుగేళ్లలో 2023-24లో నిర్దేశించుకున్న రూ.1.8 లక్షల కోట్ల లక్ష్యమే అత్యధికం. 2021-22తో పోల్చితే 2023-24లో సాధించిన మానిటైజేషన్ 159 శాతం.
2023-24లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పరంగా చూసినట్లయితే.. రోడ్లు, రవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఉమ్మడిగా రూ. 97వేల కోట్లతో మొదటి రెండు స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
పెట్టుబడిదారులు తమ పెట్టుబడులను సమర్థవంతంగా ప్రణాళిక చేసుకోవటానికి, మానిటైజేషన్ ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ ఇప్పటికే 2024-25లో మానిటైజ్ చేసేందుకు 33 ఆస్తులను గుర్తించి జాబితాను ప్రచురించింది. ఇంకా, బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ విజయం సాధించే రేటును పెంచడానికి, ఐఈసీవీ లెక్కింపు కోసం పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న స్థూల ఆర్థిక అంచనాలను ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ తన వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో ఉంచింది.
ఎన్ఎంపీ కింద బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాధించిన పురోగతి ఫలితంగా బొగ్గు తవ్వకాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెరుగుతాయి. తద్వారా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచి, థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్లకు సరఫరా చేయడం ద్వారా దేశ ఇంధన భద్రత మెరుగుపడుతుంది.
2023-24లో వ్యక్తిగత గణంకాలను చూసినట్లయితే… రూ. 40,314 కోట్లతో రోడ్లు, రవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రూ. 56,794 కోట్లతో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రూ. 14,690 కోట్లతో విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రూ. 4,090 కోట్లతో గనుల శాఖ.. రూ. 9,587 కోట్లతో పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు..రూ .6,480 కోట్లతో పట్టణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రూ. 7,627 షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 70% కంటే ఎక్కువ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాయి.