Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Ravneet Singh launch Website and Mobile App for World Food India 2024
19 JUN 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to the 3rd edition of World Food India, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan and Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh, launched the website and mobile application for World Food India 2024.
During his keynote address, Shri Chirag Paswan highlighted the vital role of the food processing sector in reducing agricultural wastage, promoting value addition, ensuring food security, and strengthening the supply chain from farm to fork. The Government of India through its whole-of-government approach has placed a great emphasis on the holistic development of the value chain across the food & allied sectors and is working towards the goal of Atma Nirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
Shri Paswan added that the Ministry has been implementing flagship schemes Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLIS), and Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) to support and sustain the growth of this sector.
He mentioned that the Ministry is organizing, World Food India − the nation's largest food event, to foster collaboration and partnerships among global and Indian food sector stakeholders from 19th to 22nd September 2024. Additionally, this year, to give impetus to the growing startup ecosystem and foster innovation, the Ministry is launching the 2nd edition of the Startup Grand Challenge in collaboration with Startup India. World Food India 2023 was a resounding success witnessing 1,208 exhibitors, 715 international buyers from 90 countries, 24 states, and 75,000 attendees. The mega event also featured over 16,000 B2B/B2G meetings, roundtable discussions, 47 thematic sessions, MoU signing, exhibitions, a start-up grand challenge, and more, showcasing India's prowess in the food processing and allied sector on the global platform.
In his special address, Shri Ravneet Singh, Minister of State emphasized the transformative potential of India's food-processing sector. He highlighted that advancements in food-processing technologies could convert agricultural wealth into a robust economic force. Shri Singh mentioned that the government's proactive stance in promoting investments through various reforms, leveraging India's expansive market and dynamic young workforce.
He underscored the importance of the upcoming mega event, pointing out that it would bring together stakeholders from all facets of the food industry. This includes manufacturers, producers, investors, policymakers, and global organizations, all set to exchange ideas, explore opportunities, and contribute to the sector's overall development. Singh stressed that this unique gathering aims to foster collaboration and innovation, urging everyone to support the Ministry's efforts in maintaining the momentum of growth. Through collective action and shared vision, the event aspires to drive significant advancements and strengthen India's position in the global food ecosystem.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary FPI, highlighted that the WFI 2024 in continuation to the previous edition is an industry-driven inclusive event hosted by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. She expressed gratitude for the tremendous participation in the previous edition and, extended an invitation to senior government dignitaries, global investors, business leaders, and stakeholders like food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics and cold chain players, technology providers, start-ups, and food retailers to the 4-day flagship event.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री चिराग पासवान और श्री रवनीत सिंह ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के लिए वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप लान्च किया
19 JUN 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के तीसरे संस्करण के पूर्वावलोकन रूप में केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान और केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के लिए वेबसाइट और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लान्च किया।
श्री चिराग पासवान ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कृषि अपव्यय को कम करने, मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करने, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा खेत से लेकर थाली तक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत सरकार ने अपने संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से खाद्य और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में मूल्य श्रृंखला के समग्र विकास पर बल दिया है और आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र के विकास को समर्थन और विकास की निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रमुख योजनाओं-प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएस) और सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के प्रधानमंत्री औपचारिकरण (पीएमएफएमई) को लागू कर रहा है।
उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय 19 से 22 सितंबर 2024 तक वैश्विक और भारतीय खाद्य क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश के सबसे बड़े खाद्य कार्यक्रम-वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस वर्ष बढ़ते स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप इंडिया के सहयोग से स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज का दूसरा संस्करण शुरू कर रहा है। वर्ष 2023 का वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया आयोजन 1,208 प्रदर्शनी, 90 देशों के 715 खरीददारों, 24 राज्य और 75,000 प्रतिभागी के साथ एक शानदार सफलता थी। इस विशाल आयोजन में 16,000 से अधिक बी2बी/बी2जी बैठकें, गोलमेज चर्चाएं, 47 विषयगत सत्र हुए, समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, प्रदर्शनियां लगाई गईं, स्टार्ट-अप ग्रैंड चेलेंज का आयोजन हुआ और वैश्विक मंच पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में भारत के कौशल को दिखाया गया।
राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति कृषि संपत्ति को एक मजबूत आर्थिक शक्ति में बदल सकती है। श्री सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि विभिन्न सुधारों के माध्यम से निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, भारत के व्यापक बाजार और गतिशील युवा कार्यबल का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार का सक्रिय रुख है।
उन्होंने आगामी विशाल आयोजन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह खाद्य उद्योग के सभी पक्षों से जुड़े हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा। इसमें निर्माता, उत्पादक, निवेशक, नीति निर्माता और वैश्विक संगठन शामिल हैं, जो विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, अवसरों का पता लगाने तथा क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान करने के लिए तैयार हैं। सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि इस विशिष्ट आयोजन का उद्देश्य सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है और सभी से विकास की गति को बनाए रखने में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया। यह आयोजन सामूहिक कार्रवाई और साझा विज़न के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करने और वैश्विक खाद्य ईको-सिस्टम में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की आकांक्षा रखता है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले संस्करण की निरंतरता में वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक उद्योग संचालित समावेशी कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने पिछले संस्करण में शानदार भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 के चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वैश्विक निवेशकों, बिजनेस नेताओं तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, उपकरण निर्माताओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स और कोल्ड चेन के हितधारकों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, स्टार्ट-अप्स और खाद्य खुदरा विक्रेताओं जैसे हितधारकों को आमंत्रित किया।