Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Ravneet Singh launch Website and Mobile App for World Food India 2024
19 JUN 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to the 3rd edition of World Food India, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan and Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh, launched the website and mobile application for World Food India 2024.
During his keynote address, Shri Chirag Paswan highlighted the vital role of the food processing sector in reducing agricultural wastage, promoting value addition, ensuring food security, and strengthening the supply chain from farm to fork. The Government of India through its whole-of-government approach has placed a great emphasis on the holistic development of the value chain across the food & allied sectors and is working towards the goal of Atma Nirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
Shri Paswan added that the Ministry has been implementing flagship schemes Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLIS), and Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) to support and sustain the growth of this sector.
He mentioned that the Ministry is organizing, World Food India − the nation's largest food event, to foster collaboration and partnerships among global and Indian food sector stakeholders from 19th to 22nd September 2024. Additionally, this year, to give impetus to the growing startup ecosystem and foster innovation, the Ministry is launching the 2nd edition of the Startup Grand Challenge in collaboration with Startup India. World Food India 2023 was a resounding success witnessing 1,208 exhibitors, 715 international buyers from 90 countries, 24 states, and 75,000 attendees. The mega event also featured over 16,000 B2B/B2G meetings, roundtable discussions, 47 thematic sessions, MoU signing, exhibitions, a start-up grand challenge, and more, showcasing India's prowess in the food processing and allied sector on the global platform.
In his special address, Shri Ravneet Singh, Minister of State emphasized the transformative potential of India's food-processing sector. He highlighted that advancements in food-processing technologies could convert agricultural wealth into a robust economic force. Shri Singh mentioned that the government's proactive stance in promoting investments through various reforms, leveraging India's expansive market and dynamic young workforce.
He underscored the importance of the upcoming mega event, pointing out that it would bring together stakeholders from all facets of the food industry. This includes manufacturers, producers, investors, policymakers, and global organizations, all set to exchange ideas, explore opportunities, and contribute to the sector's overall development. Singh stressed that this unique gathering aims to foster collaboration and innovation, urging everyone to support the Ministry's efforts in maintaining the momentum of growth. Through collective action and shared vision, the event aspires to drive significant advancements and strengthen India's position in the global food ecosystem.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary FPI, highlighted that the WFI 2024 in continuation to the previous edition is an industry-driven inclusive event hosted by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. She expressed gratitude for the tremendous participation in the previous edition and, extended an invitation to senior government dignitaries, global investors, business leaders, and stakeholders like food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics and cold chain players, technology providers, start-ups, and food retailers to the 4-day flagship event.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री चिराग पासवान आणि रवनीत सिंग यांच्या हस्ते विश्व भारतीय खाद्य महोत्सव 2024 साठी संकेतस्थळ आणि मोबाईल ॲप चे अनावरण
19 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2024
तिसऱ्या विश्व भारतीय खाद्य महोत्सवाची नांदी म्हणून,केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री चिराग पासवान आणि केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंग यांनी विश्व भारतीय खाद्य महोत्सव 2024 साठी संकेतस्थळ आणि मोबाईल ॲप चे अनावरण केले.
आपल्या बीजभाषणात चिराग पासवान यांनी शेतीचा अपव्यय कमी करण्यासाठी, मूल्यवर्धनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि शेतापासून ग्राहकापर्यंत पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. भारत सरकारने आपल्या संपूर्ण-शासकीय दृष्टिकोनातून अन्न आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमधील मूल्य साखळीच्या सर्वांगीण विकासावर भर दिला आहे आणि आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारतच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने ते काम करत आहे.
मंत्रालय 19 ते 22 सप्टेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत जागतिक आणि भारतीय अन्न क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांमध्ये सहयोग आणि भागीदारी वाढवण्यासाठी, विश्व भारतीय खाद्य महोत्सव हा देशातील भव्य खाद्य महोत्सव आयोजित करत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. याव्यतिरिक्त, वाढत्या स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरिता मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने दुसऱ्या स्टार्टअप ग्रँड चॅलेंजचे आयोजन करत आहे. विश्व भारतीय खाद्य महोत्सव 2023 ला अभूतपूर्व यश मिळाले ज्यात 1,208 प्रदर्शक, 90 देशांतील 715 आंतरराष्ट्रीय खरेदीदार, 24 राज्ये आणि 75,000 अभ्यागतांचा सहभाग होता. या महामहोत्सवात 16,000 हून अधिक B2B/B2G बैठका, गोलमेज चर्चासत्र, 47 संकल्पनात्मक सत्रे, सामंजस्य करार, प्रदर्शने, एक स्टार्ट-अप ग्रँड चॅलेंज आणि अन्य काही वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण होते, जे जागतिक व्यासपीठावर अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील भारताचे वर्चस्व दर्शविते.
आपल्या विशेष भाषणात, राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंग यांनी भारताच्या अन्न-प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राच्या परिवर्तनीय क्षमतेवर भर दिला.अन्न-प्रक्रिया तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती कृषी संपत्तीचे रूपांतर मजबूत आर्थिक शक्तीमध्ये करू शकत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आगामी महामहोत्सवाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना हा महोत्सव अन्न उद्योगाच्या सर्व पैलूंतील हितधारकांना एकत्र आणेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. यामध्ये उत्पादक, निर्मिती करणारे, गुंतवणूकदार, धोरणकर्ते आणि जागतिक संस्था यांचा समावेश असून ते सर्व संकल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी, संधी शोधण्यासाठी आणि क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत. प्रत्येकाने विकासाची गती राखण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन करताना सहकार्य आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याचे या अनोख्या मेळाव्याचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे सिंग यांनी नमूद केले. सामूहिक कृती आणि सामायिक दृष्टी याद्वारे, हा कार्यक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती आणि जागतिक अन्न परिसंस्थेमध्ये भारताचे स्थान मजबूत करण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगतो.