Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Lithuanian Filmmaker Audrius Stonys Unveils the True Essence of Documentary Filmmaking at 18th MIFF
Reality is the only key to make a documentary : Audrius Stonys
18 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
“Nothing is more dramatic than reality; it is interesting in itself. Reality is the only key to making a documentary,” stated Audrius Stonys, renowned Film Director, Producer, and Professor at the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre. He shared his insights during his session ‘Motivating Stories: Originality and Ingenuity’ at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today.
Audrius Stonys, a Doctor of Arts and recipient of the Lithuanian National Culture and Art Award, has garnered international acclaim for his work. His documentary “Earth of the Blind” was recognized by the European Film Academy as the Best European Documentary Film of the Year in 1992. Since 1989, Stonys has created more than 20 internationally recognized creative documentaries and over 400 TV documentaries.
Addressing documentary and film enthusiasts, Stonys emphasized the importance of creativity and uniqueness in filmmaking. He highlighted that reality is the core and key of any documentary. Filmmakers should focus on presenting reality with unique storylines and innovative techniques.
9YAN.jpeg)
He further elaborated that when a director makes a film about someone’s life, he is, in fact, making a film about himself based on his own life experiences. If the director succeeds in this endeavor, the audience will feel that the film reflects their own lives, thereby touching their emotions deeply.
Stonys also advised filmmakers to convey everything without explicitly stating it in their films. “Every frame of your film should speak. It should impact your life just like music does, irrespective of language,” he added.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லிதுவேனிய திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் ஆட்ரிஸ் ஸ்டோனிஸ், மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் ஆவணப்படத் தயாரிப்புக் குறித்து உரையாற்றினார்
18 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஆவணப்படத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரே திறவுகோல் யதார்த்தமான அம்சங்கள் என புகழ்பெற்ற லிதுவேனிய திரைப்பட இயக்குநரும், தயாரிப்பாளருமான பேராசிரியர் ஆட்ரிஸ் ஸ்டோனிஸ் கூறியுள்ளார். 18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் ஆவணப்படங்கள் தொடர்பான அமர்வில் அவர் தமது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
லிதுவேனிய தேசிய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கலை விருதைப் பெற்ற ஆட்ரிஸ் ஸ்டோனிஸ், தனது படைப்புகளுக்காக சர்வதேச பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். அவரது ஆவணப்படம் "எர்த் ஆஃப் தி பிளைண்ட்" 1992 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்பட அகாடமியால் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த ஐரோப்பிய ஆவணப்படமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. 1989 முதல், ஸ்டோனிஸ் 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட, சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆவணப்படங்களையும் 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொலைக்காட்சி ஆவணப்படங்களையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளார்.
ஆவணப்படம் மற்றும் திரைப்பட ஆர்வலர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய ஸ்டோனிஸ், திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் தனித்துவத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். எந்தவொரு ஆவணப்படத்தின் மையமும் யதார்த்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் தனித்துவமான களங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமையான நுட்பங்களுடன் யதார்த்தத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.