Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Lithuanian Filmmaker Audrius Stonys Unveils the True Essence of Documentary Filmmaking at 18th MIFF
Reality is the only key to make a documentary : Audrius Stonys
18 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
“Nothing is more dramatic than reality; it is interesting in itself. Reality is the only key to making a documentary,” stated Audrius Stonys, renowned Film Director, Producer, and Professor at the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre. He shared his insights during his session ‘Motivating Stories: Originality and Ingenuity’ at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today.
Audrius Stonys, a Doctor of Arts and recipient of the Lithuanian National Culture and Art Award, has garnered international acclaim for his work. His documentary “Earth of the Blind” was recognized by the European Film Academy as the Best European Documentary Film of the Year in 1992. Since 1989, Stonys has created more than 20 internationally recognized creative documentaries and over 400 TV documentaries.
Addressing documentary and film enthusiasts, Stonys emphasized the importance of creativity and uniqueness in filmmaking. He highlighted that reality is the core and key of any documentary. Filmmakers should focus on presenting reality with unique storylines and innovative techniques.
9YAN.jpeg)
He further elaborated that when a director makes a film about someone’s life, he is, in fact, making a film about himself based on his own life experiences. If the director succeeds in this endeavor, the audience will feel that the film reflects their own lives, thereby touching their emotions deeply.
Stonys also advised filmmakers to convey everything without explicitly stating it in their films. “Every frame of your film should speak. It should impact your life just like music does, irrespective of language,” he added.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लिथुआनियाई फिल्म निर्माता ऑड्रियस स्टोनीस ने 18वें एमआईएफएफ में वृत्तचित्र निर्माण के वास्तविक सार को बताया
वास्तविकता ही डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाने की एकमात्र कुंजी है : ऑड्रियस स्टोनीस
18 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
"वास्तविकता से ज़्यादा नाटकीय कुछ भी नहीं है; यह अपने आप में दिलचस्प है। डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाने के लिए वास्तविकता ही एकमात्र कुंजी है," लिथुआनियाई संगीत और रंगमंच अकादमी के प्रसिद्ध प्रोफ़ेसर, फ़िल्म निर्देशक और निर्माता ऑड्रियस स्टोनीस ने कहा। उन्होंने आज 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ़िल्म महोत्सव में अपने सत्र 'प्रेरक कहानियाँ: मौलिकता और सरलता' के दौरान अपने विचार साझा किए।
डॉक्टर ऑफ आर्ट्स और लिथुआनियाई राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति और कला पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ता ऑड्रियस स्टोनीस ने अपने काम के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशंसा प्राप्त की है। उनकी डॉक्यूमेंट्री “अर्थ ऑफ द ब्लाइंड” 1992 में यूरोपीय फिल्म अकादमी द्वारा वर्ष की सर्वश्रेष्ठ यूरोपीय डॉक्यूमेंट्री मानी गई थी। 1989 से, स्टोनीस ने 20 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त रचनात्मक वृत्तचित्र और 400 से अधिक टीवी वृत्तचित्र बनाए हैं।
डॉक्यूमेंट्री और फिल्म के शौकीनों को संबोधित करते हुए स्टोनीस ने फिल्म निर्माण में रचनात्मकता और विशिष्टता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वास्तविकता किसी भी का मूल आधार और सार है। फिल्म निर्माताओं को अद्वितीय कहानियों और नवीन तकनीकों के साथ वास्तविकता को प्रस्तुत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
9YAN.jpeg)
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जब कोई निर्देशक किसी के जीवन पर फिल्म बनाता है, तो वह वास्तव में अपने जीवन के अनुभवों पर आधारित खुद के बारे में फिल्म बना रहा होता है। अगर निर्देशक इस प्रयास में सफल होता है, तो दर्शकों को लगेगा कि फिल्म उनके अपने जीवन को दर्शाती है, इसलिए उनकी भावनाओं को गहराई से छूती है।
स्टोनिस ने फिल्म निर्माताओं को सलाह दी कि वे अपनी फिल्मों में बिना कुछ कहे ही सब कुछ बता दें। उन्होंने कहा, "आपकी फिल्म का हर फ्रेम बोलना चाहिए। यह आपके जीवन को उसी तरह प्रभावित करना चाहिए जैसे संगीत करता है, चाहे वह किसी भी भाषा का हो।"