Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
OPSA-JRC Knowledge Exchange on Technology Foresight
18 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA), jointly with the European Commission's Joint Research Centre (EC-JRC) hosted a knowledge exchange on Technology Foresight today (18 June 2024), in online mode. A total of 46 domain experts with varying expertise joined the knowledge exchange. The session was aimed at bringing together experts, scholars, and practitioners from the technology foresight communities of India and EC-JRC for cross-learning and knowledge-building. This first of its series session focused on methodological approaches used in foresight exercises.
(Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini (left) and Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India H.E. Mr. Herve Delphin (right) delivering inaugural remarks)
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, in her inaugural address, highlighted the critical role played by the Office in providing science advice. Dr. Maini also remarked on the importance of the transdisciplinary nature of Technology Foresight in policy exercises. She spoke about the efforts taken at the Office to strengthen the domestic in-house capabilities in foresight activities, including the formation of a taskforce on technology foresight. H.E. Mr. Herve Delphin, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India, in his inaugural address, talked about how the knowledge exchange on technology foresight activities between India and the EU will also contribute to elevating the existing bilateral engagement to new heights with impactful joint initiatives.
(Presentation by European Commission - Joint Research Centre)
In the first segment of presentations, Dr. Thomas Hemmelgarn, Head of Unit - EU Policy Lab: Foresight, Design & Behavioural Insights at JRC, highlighted the work on Foresight undertaken at Policy Lab and EU institutions as a whole. Dr. Hemmelgarn presented various foresight activities undertaken at the EU Policy Lab. Dr. Anne-Katrin Bock, Team Leader & Senior Expert of EU Policy Lab presented various processes followed in bringing out relevant foresight documents and roadmaps. Dr. Antonia Mochan, Policy Analyst of EU Policy Lab, presented a detailed methodological approach, tools, and techniques used in technology forecasting exercises.
(Presentation and interventions by Indian experts)
Prof. Krishna Kumar Balaraman, Head of the Centre for Technology Foresight and Policy, IIT Jodhpur presented an Indian perspective on foresight exercise along with a few contemporary examples of how foresight is used in technology sectors such as telecommunication and FinTech. Subsequently, during the expert interventions, Prof. Gagandeep Kang, Director, Global Health, Gates Foundation drew attention to the importance of foresight in the Health sector; Prof. Urbasi Sinha, Raman Research Institute, Bengaluru, emphasised the importance of foresight in advancing the Quantum frontiers; Prof. Gufran Beig, National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru, shared the practices of foresight in Meteorology.
(Knowledge Exchange session underway)
The forum witnessed a dynamic discussion and exchange of ideas among the experts from both sides. The discussion concluded with summary remarks and concluding statements by Dr. Liliana Pasecinic, Deputy Head of Unit (International Partnerships and Multilateral Initiatives), Joint Research Centre, European Commission. This session was planned as the first of a series of international knowledge exchange sessions for advancing the in-house capabilities of technology foresight. The OPSA task force on technology foresight aims to synergise the foresight ecosystem in the country and to expand these knowledge activities further with key international partners.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ٹیکنالوجی دور اندیشی سے متعلق او پی ایس اے-جے آر سی معلوماتی تبادلے
18 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی حکومت کےپرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر (آفس ​​آف پی ایس اے) نے یوروپی کمیشن کے جوائنٹ ریسرچ سنٹر (ای سی- جے آر سی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر آج (18 جون 2024) آن لائن موڈ میں ٹیکنالوجی دور اندیشی سے متعلق ایک معلوماتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ مختلف مہارتوں کے ساتھ کل 46 ڈومین ماہرین نے معلوماتی تبادلے میں شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد معلومات سازی اور کراس لرننگ کے لئے ہندوستان اور ای سی- جے آر سی ٹیکنالوجی دور اندیشی کمیونٹیز کے ماہرین، اسکالرز اور پریکٹیشنرز کو ایک ساتھ جمع کرنا تھا۔ اس سیریز کا پہلا اجلاس دور اندیشی کی مشقوں میں استعمال ہونے والے طریقہ کار پر مرکوز تھا۔
(سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی (بائیں) اور ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے وفد کے سفیر، عالی جناب ہروے ڈیلفن (دائیں) افتتاحی کلمات ادا کرتے ہوئے)
پی ایس اے کے دفتر کی سائنسی سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، سائنس کے مشورے فراہم کرنے میں دفتر کی جانب سے ادا کئے گئے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر مینی نے پالیسی مشقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی دور اندیشی کی عبوری نوعیت کی اہمیت پر بھی تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دور اندیشی کی سرگرمیوں میں نیز ٹیکنالوجی دور اندیشی سے متعلق ایک ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل میں گھریلو ان ہاؤش صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دفتر میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے وفد کے سفیر عالی جناب ہروے ڈیلفن نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اس بارے میں بات کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کی دور اندیشی کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق معلوماتی تبادلے بااثر مشترکہ اقدامات کے ساتھ موجودہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں تعاون کرے گا۔
(یورپی کمیشن کی طرف سے پیشکش - مشترکہ تحقیقی مرکز)
اپنی پریزنٹیشنز کے پہلے حصے میں، جے آر سی میں ای یو پالیسی لیب: دور اندیزی ڈیزائن، اور برتاؤ سے متعلق معلومات کے یونٹ کے ہیڈ ڈاکٹر تھامس ہیملگارن نے پالیسی لیب اور ای یو کے اداروں میں مجموعی طور پر شروع کیے گئے دور اندیشی سے متعلق کام کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہیملگارن نے ای یو پالیسی لیب میں کی جانے والی مختلف دور اندیشی کی سرگرمیاں پیش کیں۔ ای یو پالیسی لیب کی ٹیم لیڈر اور سینئر ماہر ڈاکٹر این کیٹرین بوک نے متعلقہ دور اندیشی کے دستاویزات اور روڈ میپس کو سامنے لانے کے لیے مختلف عمل کو پیش کیا۔ ای یو پالیسی لیب کی پالیسی تجزیہ کار ڈاکٹر انٹونیا موچن نے ٹیکنالوجی کی پیشن گوئی کی مشقوں میں استعمال ہونے والے ایک تفصیلی طریقہ کار، ٹولز اور تکنیکیں پیش کیں۔
(ہندوستانی ماہرین کی پریزینٹیشن اور طریقہ کار)
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے ٹیکنالوجی دور اندیشی اور پالیسی کے مرکز کے سربراہ پروفیسر کرشنا کمار بلرامن نے چند عصری مثالوں کے ساتھ دور اندیشی کی مشق سے متعلق ایک ہندوستانی پہلو کو پیش کیا کہ کس طرح دور اندیشی کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور فن ٹیک جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں استعمال کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد، ماہرین کی مداخلت کے دوران، گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی گلوبل ہیلتھ کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر گگن دیپ کانگ نے صحت کے شعبے میں دور اندیشی کی اہمیت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ بنگلور کے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پروفیسر اربسی سنہا نے کوانٹم فرنٹیئرز کو آگے بڑھانے میں دور اندیشی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ بنگلورو کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز (این آئی اے ایس) کے پروفیسر غفران بیگنے موسمیات میں دور اندیشی کے طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
( معلوماتی تبادلے کا اجلاس جاری ہے)
فورم میں دونوں اطراف کے ماہرین کے درمیان متحرک بحث اور خیالات کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ بحث کا اختتام یورپی کمیشن کے مشترکہ تحقیقی مرکز (بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور کثیر الجہتی اقدامات) کی ڈپٹی ہیڈ آف یونٹ ڈاکٹر لیلی یانا پاسسینک کے مختصر بیان کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوا۔ یہ اجلاس ٹیکنالوجی کی دور اندیشی کی اندرون ملک صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی معلومات کے تبادلے کے اجلاسوں کی ایک سیریز کی پہل کے طور پر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی دور اندیشی پر او پی ایس اے ٹاسک فورس کا مقصد ملک میں دور اندیشی کے ایکو سسٹم کو ہم آہنگ کرنا اور کلیدی بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ان علمی سرگرمیوں کو مزید وسعت دینا ہے۔