भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता पर ओपीएसए-जेआरसी ज्ञान विनिमय
18 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय (पीएसए का कार्यालय) ने यूरोपीय आयोग के संयुक्त अनुसंधान केंद्र (ईसी- जेआरसी) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से आज (18 जून 2024) ऑनलाइन मोड में प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता पर ज्ञान विनिमय कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। विभिन्न विशेषज्ञता वाले कुल 46 डोमेन विशेषज्ञ ज्ञान विनिमय कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। सत्र का उद्देश्य भारत और ईसी- जेआरसी के प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता समुदायों के विशेषज्ञों, विद्वानों और कार्यरत लोगों को आपसी ज्ञान प्राप्ति और ज्ञान-निर्माण के लिए एक साथ लाना था। इस श्रृंखला के पहले सत्र में दूरदर्शिता अभ्यासों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले पद्धतिगत दृष्टिकोणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
(वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी (बाएं) और भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के राजदूत महामहिम श्री हर्वे डेल्फिन (दाएं) उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए)
पीएसए कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में विज्ञान संबंधी सलाह प्रदान करने में कार्यालय द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. मैनी ने नीतिगत कार्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता की बहुविषयक प्रकृति के महत्व पर भी विचार व्यक्त किये। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता पर एक टास्कफोर्स के गठन सहित दूरदर्शिता गतिविधियों में घरेलू आंतरिक (इन-हाउस) क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्यालय में किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बात की। भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के राजदूत महामहिम श्री हर्वे डेल्फिन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में यह बताया कि कैसे भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता गतिविधियों पर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान प्रभावशाली संयुक्त पहलों के साथ मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने में योगदान देगा।
(यूरोपीय आयोग - संयुक्त अनुसंधान केंद्र द्वारा प्रस्तुति)
प्रस्तुतियों के पहले खंड में, जेआरसी में ईयू पॉलिसी लैब: दूरदर्शिता, डिजाइन और व्यवहार संबंधी अंतर्दृष्टि इकाई के प्रमुख डॉ. थॉमस हेमलगर्न ने पॉलिसी लैब और समग्र रूप से ईयू संस्थानों में दूरदर्शिता पर किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. हेमलगर्न ने ईयू पॉलिसी लैब में की गई विभिन्न दूरदर्शिता गतिविधियों को प्रस्तुत किया। ईयू पॉलिसी लैब की टीम लीडर और वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ डॉ. ऐनी-कैटरिन बॉक ने प्रासंगिक दूरदर्शिता दस्तावेजों और रोडमैप को सामने लाने में अपनाई गई विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं पर प्रस्तुति दी। ईयू पॉलिसी लैब की नीति विश्लेषक डॉ. एंटोनिया मोचन ने प्रौद्योगिकी पूर्वानुमान अभ्यासों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विस्तृत पद्धतिगत दृष्टिकोण, उपकरण (टूल्स) और तकनीकों पर प्रस्तुति दी।
(भारतीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुति और हस्तक्षेप)
आईआईटी जोधपुर में प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता और नीति केंद्र के प्रमुख प्रो. कृष्ण कुमार बलरामन ने दूरदर्शिता अभ्यास पर एक भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया, साथ ही कुछ समकालीन उदाहरण भी दिए कि कैसे दूरदर्शिता का उपयोग दूरसंचार और फिनटेक जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में किया जाता है। इसके बाद, विशेषज्ञ हस्तक्षेप के दौरान, गेट्स फाउंडेशन के ग्लोबल हेल्थ की निदेशक प्रो. गगनदीप कंग ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में दूरदर्शिता के महत्व पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया; बेंगलुरु के रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की प्रो. उर्बसी सिन्हा ने क्वांटम सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में दूरदर्शिता के महत्व पर जोर दिया; बेंगलुरु के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडीज (एनआईएएस) के प्रो. गुफरान बेग ने मौसम विज्ञान में दूरदर्शिता के अभ्यासों को साझा किया।
(ज्ञान विनिमय सत्र चल रहा है)
फोरम में दोनों पक्षों के विशेषज्ञों के बीच एक गतिशील चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। चर्चा का अंत, यूरोपीय आयोग के संयुक्त अनुसंधान केंद्र की इकाई (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और बहुपक्षीय पहल) की उप प्रमुख डॉ. लिलियाना पासेसिनिक द्वारा सारांश टिप्पणियों और समापन वक्तव्यों के साथ हुआ। प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता की आंतरिक क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान विनिमय सत्रों की श्रृंखला के पहले सत्र के रूप में इस सत्र की योजना बनायी गयी थी। प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता पर ओपीएसए टास्क फोर्स का उद्देश्य देश में दूरदर्शिता इकोसिस्टम का समन्वय करना और प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ इन ज्ञान गतिविधियों का और विस्तार करना है।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
OPSA-JRC Knowledge Exchange on Technology Foresight
18 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of PSA), jointly with the European Commission's Joint Research Centre (EC-JRC) hosted a knowledge exchange on Technology Foresight today (18 June 2024), in online mode. A total of 46 domain experts with varying expertise joined the knowledge exchange. The session was aimed at bringing together experts, scholars, and practitioners from the technology foresight communities of India and EC-JRC for cross-learning and knowledge-building. This first of its series session focused on methodological approaches used in foresight exercises.
(Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini (left) and Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India H.E. Mr. Herve Delphin (right) delivering inaugural remarks)
Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, in her inaugural address, highlighted the critical role played by the Office in providing science advice. Dr. Maini also remarked on the importance of the transdisciplinary nature of Technology Foresight in policy exercises. She spoke about the efforts taken at the Office to strengthen the domestic in-house capabilities in foresight activities, including the formation of a taskforce on technology foresight. H.E. Mr. Herve Delphin, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India, in his inaugural address, talked about how the knowledge exchange on technology foresight activities between India and the EU will also contribute to elevating the existing bilateral engagement to new heights with impactful joint initiatives.
(Presentation by European Commission - Joint Research Centre)
In the first segment of presentations, Dr. Thomas Hemmelgarn, Head of Unit - EU Policy Lab: Foresight, Design & Behavioural Insights at JRC, highlighted the work on Foresight undertaken at Policy Lab and EU institutions as a whole. Dr. Hemmelgarn presented various foresight activities undertaken at the EU Policy Lab. Dr. Anne-Katrin Bock, Team Leader & Senior Expert of EU Policy Lab presented various processes followed in bringing out relevant foresight documents and roadmaps. Dr. Antonia Mochan, Policy Analyst of EU Policy Lab, presented a detailed methodological approach, tools, and techniques used in technology forecasting exercises.
(Presentation and interventions by Indian experts)
Prof. Krishna Kumar Balaraman, Head of the Centre for Technology Foresight and Policy, IIT Jodhpur presented an Indian perspective on foresight exercise along with a few contemporary examples of how foresight is used in technology sectors such as telecommunication and FinTech. Subsequently, during the expert interventions, Prof. Gagandeep Kang, Director, Global Health, Gates Foundation drew attention to the importance of foresight in the Health sector; Prof. Urbasi Sinha, Raman Research Institute, Bengaluru, emphasised the importance of foresight in advancing the Quantum frontiers; Prof. Gufran Beig, National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru, shared the practices of foresight in Meteorology.
(Knowledge Exchange session underway)
The forum witnessed a dynamic discussion and exchange of ideas among the experts from both sides. The discussion concluded with summary remarks and concluding statements by Dr. Liliana Pasecinic, Deputy Head of Unit (International Partnerships and Multilateral Initiatives), Joint Research Centre, European Commission. This session was planned as the first of a series of international knowledge exchange sessions for advancing the in-house capabilities of technology foresight. The OPSA task force on technology foresight aims to synergise the foresight ecosystem in the country and to expand these knowledge activities further with key international partners.