Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Panel Explores Democratization of Content Creation and Success Strategies
MIFF Discussion Highlights Diverse Pathways to Content Creation Success
16 JUN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024 hosted a panel discussion titled “From Adventure to Revenue: Success Strategies for Content Creators.” The discussion focused on how platforms have democratized content creation, enabling creators from all walks of life to share their stories. The panelists also highlighted the growing demand for authentic Indian content and shared insights into the success strategies for new content creators.
Namrata Rajkumar, Head, Movie Content Partnership, YouTube, Vijay Koshy, President, The Viral Fever (TVF) Productions, Yatish Suvarna, Director, Marketing and Communications, GoPro India, Yash Rane, a Chef turned Photographer, Rizza Alee, Athlete and Adventure Filmmaker from Kashmir, Sai Teja, YouTuber from Hyderabad were participated in this panel discussion. While Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Actor, Producer & Member, CBFC, moderated it.
Talking about the opportunities for new content creators on YouTube, Namrata Rajkumar said that, YouTube is a platform which has the ability to create content in multiple formats like short, long & extremely long.
Platforms like YouTube have actually democratized content creation because they enable anyone from anywhere to become a creators. You can see so many success stories from rural areas to urban areas on YouTube. For example there is a creator like family man from a village in Kerala, who has over 50 million subscribers, We have farmers, truck drivers as our content creators who have big number of followers. Everyone has a story to tell & YouTube is the best platform for that, she said.
EHMI.jpeg)
In this discussion, Vijay Koshy spoke about the story of their production house – TVF. He said, Journey of TVF started from a ‘Big No’ from all the reputed production houses. We then decided to use YouTube as a platform by creating our own channel on it. Today there are 11 TV shows with the highest ratings on IMDB in India. 7 out of them are created by TVF & 5 of them are exclusively YouTube shows. Referring to the web series – Panchayat, He also appealed to new creators to create unique Indian content to attract more Indian audience.
VBP4.jpeg)
Yatish Suvarna talked about the story of GoPro, He said, GoPro camera was manufactured for first time 23 years ago. In YouTube era these cameras have been game changers for every content creator. They are revolutionizing short-form video content and enhancing the vlogging and blogging experience with engaging visuals.
Further in the discussion, Yash Rane, Rizza Alee, Sai Teja also shared their experience of creating a channel, uploading videos & feedback from viewers. They said that if your work is genuine & unique, you will definitely get positive response from viewers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے پینل نے مواد کی تخلیق اور کامیابی کی حکمت عملیوں کو جمہوری بنانے پر بحث کی
ایم آئی ایف ایف مباحثہ میں مواد کی تخلیق کی کامیابی کے متنوع راستوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
16 JUN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی 16 جون 2024
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) 2024 میں ”ایڈونچر سے ریونیو تک: مواد کے تخلیق کاروں کے لیے کامیابی کی حکمت عملیاں“ کے عنوان سے ایک پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ بحث اس بات پر مرکوز تھی کہ کس طرح پلیٹ فارم نے مواد کی تخلیق کو جمہوری بنایا ہے، جس سے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تخلیق کاروں کو اپنی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ پینل میں شامل لوگوں نے مستند ہندوستانی مواد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور نئے مواد کے تخلیق کاروں کے لیے کامیابی کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس پینل مباحثہ میں نمرتا راج کمار، ہیڈ آف مووی کنٹینٹ پارٹنرشپ، یو ٹیوب، وجے کوشی، صدر، دی وائرل فیور (ٹی وی ایف) پروڈکشنز، یتیش سوورنا، ڈائریکٹر، مارکیٹنگ اینڈ کمیونیکیشن، گو پرو انڈیا، شیف سے فوٹوگرافر بنے یش رانے، کشمیر کے ایتھلیٹ اور ایڈونچر فلم ساز رضا علی، حیدرآباد کے یوٹیوبر سائی تیجا نے حصہ لیا۔ اداکار، پروڈیوسر اور سی بی ایف سی کے رکن وانی ترپاٹھی ٹکو نے اس مباحثہ کی نظامت کی۔
یوٹیوب پر نئے مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے لیے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نمرتا راج کمار نے کہا کہ یوٹیوب ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مختصر، طویل اور انتہائی طویل جیسے متعدد فارمیٹ میں مواد تخلیق کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یوٹیوب جیسے پلیٹ فارم نے مواد کی تخلیق کو حقیقی معنوں میں جمہوری بنا دیا ہے کیونکہ وہ کہیں سے بھی کسی کو بھی تخلیق کار بننے کا اہل بناتے ہیں۔ آپ یوٹیوب پر دیہات سے شہروں تک کامیابی کی بہت سی کہانیاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، کیرالہ کے ایک گاؤں کا ایک تخلیق کار جس کے 50 ملین سے زیادہ صارفین ہیں، ہمارے پاس کسان، ٹرک ڈرائیور ہیں جو ہمارے مواد کے تخلیق کار ہیں جن کو فالو کرنے والوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کسی کے پاس سنانے کے لیے ایک کہانی ہوتی ہے اور یوٹیوب اس کے لیے بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
اس بحث میں وجے کوشی نے اپنے پروڈکشن ہاؤس ٹی وی ایف کی کہانی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی وی ایف کا سفر تمام نامور پروڈکشن ہاؤس سے ’مسترد کیے جانے‘ سے شروع ہوا۔ پھر ہم نے یوٹیوب کو بطور پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس پر اپنا چینل بنایا۔ آج ہندوستان میں IMBD پر 11 سب سے زیادہ درجہ بندی والے ٹی وی شوز ہیں۔ ان میں سے 7 ٹی وی ایف نے بنائے ہیں اور ان میں سے 5 شو خصوصی طور پر یوٹیوب پر چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ ویب سیریز - پنچایت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نئے تخلیق کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مزید ہندوستانی سامعین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے منفرد ہندوستانی مواد تخلیق کریں۔
بحث میں آگے، یش رانے، رضا علی، سائی تیجا نے بھی چینل بنانے، ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کرنے اور سامعین سے موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر آپ کا کام حقیقی اور منفرد ہے تو آپ کو ناظرین کی جانب سے مثبت ردعمل ضرور ملے گا۔