Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Panel Explores Democratization of Content Creation and Success Strategies
MIFF Discussion Highlights Diverse Pathways to Content Creation Success
16 JUN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024 hosted a panel discussion titled “From Adventure to Revenue: Success Strategies for Content Creators.” The discussion focused on how platforms have democratized content creation, enabling creators from all walks of life to share their stories. The panelists also highlighted the growing demand for authentic Indian content and shared insights into the success strategies for new content creators.
Namrata Rajkumar, Head, Movie Content Partnership, YouTube, Vijay Koshy, President, The Viral Fever (TVF) Productions, Yatish Suvarna, Director, Marketing and Communications, GoPro India, Yash Rane, a Chef turned Photographer, Rizza Alee, Athlete and Adventure Filmmaker from Kashmir, Sai Teja, YouTuber from Hyderabad were participated in this panel discussion. While Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Actor, Producer & Member, CBFC, moderated it.
Talking about the opportunities for new content creators on YouTube, Namrata Rajkumar said that, YouTube is a platform which has the ability to create content in multiple formats like short, long & extremely long.
Platforms like YouTube have actually democratized content creation because they enable anyone from anywhere to become a creators. You can see so many success stories from rural areas to urban areas on YouTube. For example there is a creator like family man from a village in Kerala, who has over 50 million subscribers, We have farmers, truck drivers as our content creators who have big number of followers. Everyone has a story to tell & YouTube is the best platform for that, she said.
EHMI.jpeg)
In this discussion, Vijay Koshy spoke about the story of their production house – TVF. He said, Journey of TVF started from a ‘Big No’ from all the reputed production houses. We then decided to use YouTube as a platform by creating our own channel on it. Today there are 11 TV shows with the highest ratings on IMDB in India. 7 out of them are created by TVF & 5 of them are exclusively YouTube shows. Referring to the web series – Panchayat, He also appealed to new creators to create unique Indian content to attract more Indian audience.
VBP4.jpeg)
Yatish Suvarna talked about the story of GoPro, He said, GoPro camera was manufactured for first time 23 years ago. In YouTube era these cameras have been game changers for every content creator. They are revolutionizing short-form video content and enhancing the vlogging and blogging experience with engaging visuals.
Further in the discussion, Yash Rane, Rizza Alee, Sai Teja also shared their experience of creating a channel, uploading videos & feedback from viewers. They said that if your work is genuine & unique, you will definitely get positive response from viewers.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के पैनल ने कंटेंट के सृजन और सफलता की रणनीतियों के लोकतांत्रीकरण पर चर्चा की
एमआईएफएफ चर्चा में कंटेंट के सृजन की सफलता से जुड़े विविध मार्गों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
16 JUN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Bhopal
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) 2024 में "एडवेंचर से रेवेन्यू तक: कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के लिए सफलता की रणनीतियां" शीर्षक से एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चर्चा इस बात पर केंद्रित थी कि कैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने कंटेंट निर्माण को लोकतांत्रिक बनाया है, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों के क्रिएटर्स को अपनी कहानियां साझा करने में मदद मिली है। पैनलिस्टों ने प्रामाणिक भारतीय कंटेंट की बढ़ती मांग पर भी प्रकाश डाला और नए कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के लिए सफलता की रणनीतियों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
इस पैनल चर्चा में यूट्यूब की मूवी कंटेंट पार्टनरशिप प्रमुख नम्रता राजकुमार, द वायरल फीवर (टीवीएफ) प्रोडक्शंस के अध्यक्ष विजय कोशी, गोप्रो इंडिया के मार्केटिंग और कम्युनिकेशंस के निदेशक यतीश सुवर्णा, शेफ से फोटोग्राफर बने यश राणे, कश्मीर के एथलीट और एडवेंचर फिल्म निर्माता रिज़ा एली, हैदराबाद के यूट्यूबर साई तेजा ने हिस्सा लिया। इसका संचालन अभिनेता, निर्माता और सीबीएफसी की सदस्य वाणी त्रिपाठी टिक्कू ने किया।
यूट्यूब पर नए कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के लिए अवसरों के बारे में बात करते हुए नम्रता राजकुमार ने कहा कि यूट्यूब एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो लघु, दीर्घ और अत्यंत दीर्घ जैसे कई प्रारूपों में कंटेंट बनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
यूट्यूब जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने वास्तव में कंटेंट के सृजन को लोकतांत्रिक बना दिया है क्योंकि वे किसी भी व्यक्ति को कहीं से भी क्रिएटर बनने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। आप यूट्यूब पर गांव से लेकर शहरों तक सफलता की कई कहानियां देख सकते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, केरल के एक गांव का एक क्रिएटर जैसा पारिवारिक व्यक्ति है, जिसके 50 मिलियन से अधिक सब्सक्राइबर हैं, हमारे पास किसान, ट्रक ड्राइवर हैं जो हमारे कंटेंट क्रिएटर हैं जिनके पास बड़ी संख्या में फ़ॉलोअर्स हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर किसी के पास बताने के लिए एक कहानी है और यूट्यूब इसके लिए सबसे अच्छा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है।
EHMI.jpeg)
इस चर्चा में विजय कोशी ने अपने प्रोडक्शन हाउस टीवीएफ की कहानी के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, टीवीएफ की यात्रा सभी प्रतिष्ठित प्रोडक्शन हाउस से ‘खारिज किए जाने' से शुरू हुई। फिर हमने यूट्यूब को एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने का फैसला किया और इस पर अपना चैनल बनाया। आज भारत में आइएमबीडी पर सबसे ज़्यादा रेटिंग वाले 11 टीवी शो हैं। उनमें से 7 टीवीएफ द्वारा बनाए गए हैं और उनमें से भी 5 विशेष रूप से यूट्यूब पर संचालित शो हैं। वेब सीरीज़ - पंचायत का ज़िक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने नए क्रिएटर्स से ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा भारतीय दर्शकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए अद्वितीय भारतीय कंटेंट बनाने की अपील की।
VBP4.jpeg)
चर्चा में आगे यश राणे, रिज़ा अली, साई तेजा ने भी चैनल बनाने, वीडियो अपलोड करने और दर्शकों से मिले फीडबैक के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर आपका काम वास्तविक और अनूठा है, तो दर्शकों से आपको सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया ज़रूर मिलेगी।