Ministry of Mines
Self-Help Groups funded by DMF to showcase their products at Dilli Haat for next two months
15 JUN 2024 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Self-Help Groups (SHGs), funded by District Mineral Foundation (DMF) and under CSR initiatives of Mining companies will be showcasing their products at Dilli Haat for next two months. This initiative has been taken to create a positive vibe and to make the public at large aware about the contribution of Self-Help Group (SHGs) to our society.
In the Mining Sector the SHGs are increasingly being utilized as platforms for delivering development activities by funding agencies and governmental bodies.
Kosala Livelihood and Social Foundation, a social enterprise supported by HINDALCO, Unnati Maha Sangh, a collective social enterprise supported by BALCO and Bajrangbali Aajivika Self Help Group funded by Sonbhadra district in Uttar Pradesh under DMF are showcasing their products this week. These stalls were inaugurated by Smt Farida M Naik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines today. She also interacted with SHGs and appreciated their products prepared by Women SHGs of DMF Sonbhadra and Unnati Maha Sangh and applauded their commendable efforts.
Ministry of Mines, through the amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) (MMDR) Act, in 2015, has made a provision for the establishment of District Mineral Foundation (DMF) in all the districts affected by mining.
The object of DMF shall be to work for the interest and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations.
Through DMF various districts have set up a self-help group of Tribals who produce various local products.
Ministry of Mines has been inviting Several SHGs funded by DMF to showcase their products such as Handicrafts, Millet Products, Tasar Silk Products, Coir Products, Household Bamboo Furniture, Dairy Products/ Dry Eatables, Food Masala, Edible Oils and many other similar items, at regular intervals.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے مالی اعانت یافتہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اگلے دو مہینوں تک دلّی ہاٹ میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے
15 JUN 2024 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) کی مالی اعانت یافتہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس جو کان کنی کمپنیوں کے سی ایس آر اقدامات کے تحت ہیں، اگلے دو ماہ تک دلّی ہاٹ میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔ یہ قدم ایک مثبت جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور عوام کو ہمارے معاشرے میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی شراکت کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اٹھایا گئا ہے۔
کان کنی کے شعبے میں ان گروپوں کو فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیوں اور سرکاری اداروں کے ذریعے ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی فراہمی کی خاطر پلیٹ فارموں کے طور پر تیزی سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کوسل لائیولی ہوڈ اینڈ سوشل فاؤنڈیشن جو ہنڈلكوکے ذریعہ تعاون یافتہ ایک سماجی ادارہ ہے، اُنّتی مہا سنگھ جو بالکو کی طرف سے تعاون یافتہ ایک اجتماعی سماجی ادارہ ہے اور بجرنگ بلی آجیویکا سیلف ہیلپ گروپ جو ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت اتر پردیش کے سون بھدرا ضلع کے ذریعے مالی اعانت ہے اس ہفتے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اسٹالوں کا افتتاح آج کانکنی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ فریدہ ایم نائک نے کیا۔ انہوں نے ان گروپوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور ڈی ایم ایف سون بھدرا اور اُنّتی مہا سنگھ کی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے تیار کردہ ان کی مصنوعات اور ان کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
کان کنی کی وزارت نے 2015 میں مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) (ایم ایم ڈی آر) ایکٹ میں ترمیم کے ذریعے کان کنی سے متاثرہ تمام اضلاع میں ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) کے قیام کا انتظام کیا تھا۔
ڈی ایم ایف کا مقصد لوگوں اور کان کنی سے متعلق کاموں سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں کے مفاد اور فائدے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ڈی ایم ایف کے ذریعے مختلف اضلاع میں قبائلیوں کا ایک سیلف ہیلپ گروپ قائم کیا گیا ہے جو مختلف مقامی مصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں۔
کانوں کی وزارت ڈی ایم ایف کی طرف سے مالی اعانت یافتہ کئی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو باقاعدگی سے وقفوں كے ساتھ دستکاری، جوار کی مصنوعات، تسر سلک مصنوعات، کوئر مصنوعات، گھریلو بانس کے فرنیچر، ڈیری مصنوعات/خشک کھانے کی اشیاء، کھانے کے مصالحے، خوردنی تیل اور اسی طرح کی بہت سی دوسری اشیاء، كی نمائش كے لیےمدعو کرتی آ رہی ہے۔