Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mumbai International Film Festival Off to a Glittering Start
A Centre for Excellence in AVGC sector soon in Mumbai : MoS I & B Dr. L. Murugan
Documentary films play a vital role in showcasing unique abilities, emotions and human bonds in a true way: Dr. L. Murugan
Wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu honoured with ‘Dr.V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award’
Opening film “Billy & Molly, an Otter Love Story” narrates the profound bond between human beings and nature
15 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 June 2024
Setting the stage for a week of cinematic excellence, the 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF-2024) for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation films was inaugurated today by Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. Also present on the occasion was Shri. Sudhir Mungantiwar, Culture Minister, Government of Maharashtra.
(In photo: Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting lighting the auspicious lamp to inaugurate the 18th edition of MIFF)
The vibrant and dazzling opening ceremony took place at the National Centre for Performing Arts (NCPA) in Mumbai. Organized biennially, by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and executed by, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), this prestigious event promises an enriching experience for filmmakers, industry professionals, and cinema enthusiasts alike. This year MIFF is spreading its wings with simultaneous screenings and red carpet events across five Indian cities. The seven daylong festival will bring the magic of world-class parallel cinema closer to film enthusiasts across India.
Delivering his inaugural address, Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting said that considering the growing potential of AVG sector in creating employment and generating growth, the government will soon create a Centre for Excellence in AVGC sector in Mumbai. The minister emphasized government’s efforts in controlling piracy in the country by bringing forth an amendment in Cinematograph act.
Underlining MIFF’s role in bringing together filmmakers from all over the world, Dr. L. Murugan said that documentary films play a vital role in showcasing the unique abilities, emotions and human bonds in a true and natural way. He also highlighted the efforts made by India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make our country a content hub of the world. “ A single window system for film facilitation is introduced so that film producers can get easy access and permissions to shoot in India. Right from Himalayas, Western Ghats, Nilgiris, beaches and ancient temples, we have beautiful locations for shooting films in India. The Government is providing many incentives to foreign film producers and companies to encourage shooting in India”, he added. Dr. L. Murugan also congratulated Subbiah Nallamuthu, for winning V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award this year.
(In Photo: Inaugural address of Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting)
V. Shantaram, Lifetime Achievement Award bestowed on Wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu
At the opening ceremony, renowned award-winning Wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu, was conferred upon with the coveted V. Shantaram, Lifetime Achievement Award for this year. Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting along with Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, Culture Minister, Government of Maharashtra presented the award. The prestigious Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award is presented in every edition of MIFF to a filmmaker for seminal contribution to documentary films and its movement in India. The award carries a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs, trophy and a citation. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s. Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu dedicated the award to his parents and family who supported him throughout his film making journey.
(In Photo: Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting along with Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, Culture Minister, Government of Maharashtra presenting V. Shantaram, Lifetime Achievement Award to Wildlife filmmaker Subbiah Nallamuthu.)
On the occasion, Jury members for MIFF International Competition, National Competition and FIPRESCI - Keiko Bang, Barthélemy Fougea, Audrius Stonys, Bharat Bala, Manas Choudhary, Adele Seelmann-Eggebert, Dr Bobby Sarma Baruah, Apoorva Bakshi, Munjal Shroff, Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck and Meghachandra Kongbam were felicitated.
(In Photo: Felicitation of International, National and FIPRESCI jury members of MIFF by MoS I&B Dr. L. Murugan)
The ceremony also paid tribute to masters of Indian parallel cinema and art with a homage film. Journey of Mumbai International Film Festival through the ages was also remembered with an audio visual film treat. The trailer of ‘Azadi ki Amrit Kahaniyan’, a public service awareness film made by Netflix to tell the story of India’s social innovators, was also released at the function.
Earlier, festival screenings started rolling off with the India premiere of National Geographic's documentary, “Billy & Molly, an Otter Love Story” directed by Charlie Hamilton James. The film explored the boundless depths of love and the profound bond between human beings and nature.
The gala inaui ceremony was also graced by the presence of celebrities like Madhur Bhandarkar, Richie Mehta, Anand L Rai, Divya Dutta, Randeep Hooda, Abhishek Bannerjee, Sonali Kulkarni, Divyendu, Sharad Kelkar, Taha Shah, Rahul Rawail, Suraj Thakur, Vinit Singh, Avinash Tiwary, Kailash Kher, Upasana, Pankaj Jha, Saurab Sachdeva and Adil Hussain.
The mesmerizing opening ceremony witnessed an artistic melange of cultural acts which included an act depicting the journey of Indian animation, a cultural performance from Sri-Lanka, a captivating 15-minute journey through the history of Indian animation, presented by Krazzy Kings Dance Crew, a powerful performance by V Company, India's first Dancing Iconsand and screening of the FTII student short Film “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, which won the La Cinef Award at the 77th Cannes Film Festival this year.
(In Photo: A view from the Srilankan cultural performance held at MIFF opening ceremony)
Shri Prithul Kumar, Festival Director, MIFF and Managing Director, NFDC concluded the ceremony with a vote of thanks.
Find the video of the opening ceremony here.
Highlights of 18th MIFF:
• Total 314 films to be screened in this edition from 59 Countries across 61 Languages. It includes 8 world premieres, 5 international premieres, 18 Asia premieres and 21 India Premieres.
• Apart from the festival main venue at FD-NFDC Complex, Mumbai, MIFF screenings will be also held at Delhi (Sirifort Auditorium), Chennai (Tagore Film Centre), Pune (NFAI auditorium) and Kolkata (SRFTI Auditorium).
• 20 masterclasses, In-conversations and panel discussions with industry luminaries such as filmmakers Santosh Sivan, Audrius Stonys, Ketan Mehta, Richie Mehta, T.S Nagabharana, Georges Schwizgebel & many more.
• Open Forum discussions everyday in collaboration with Indian Documentary Producers Association (IDPA at the vibrant Amphitheatre venue, NFDC complex. Nationally acclaimed, eminent personalities of the film industry to participate.
• A workshop on Animation and VFX pipeline for registered participants.
• For the first time, a DOC Film Bazaar to help boost the film production by providing a platform for filmmakers to find buyers, sponsors and collaborators for their projects.
• Special packages on Oscars and Berlinale films, Animation films, Student films from reputed institutes and Restored classics from the NFDC-National Film Archives of India
• ‘Special Country Focus Packages’ in collaboration with 7 countries - Russia, Japan, Belarus, Italy, Iran, Vietnam and Mali
• Competition films on the special theme of India at Amrit kaal showcasing the country's growth, development, and prosperity
• Divyangjan package films for the visually challenged and hearing impaired.
• Selected packages of films on Wildlife, Mission Life and Films by Asian Women Filmmakers
• Festival venue made accessible for differently abled in partnership with NGO Svayam
• Exclusive Red carpet events at Delhi (17th Jun), Chennai (18th Jun), Kolkata (19th Jun) & Pune (20th Jun) in addition to the red carpet events at Mumbai NFDC complex. Eminent personalities from the film industry to participate.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म उत्सव की शानदार शुरुआत
मुंबई में जल्द ही एवीजीसी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र खोला जाएगा: सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्में अद्वितीय क्षमताओं, भावनाओं और मानवीय संबंधों को सही मायनों में प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं: डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
वन्यजीव पर आधारित फिल्म निर्माता सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु ‘डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड’ से सम्मानित
शुरुआती फिल्म “बिली एंड मौली, एन ऑटर लव स्टोरी” में मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच के गहरे बंधन को दर्शाया गया
15 JUN 2024 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म, लघु कथा और एनीमेशन फिल्मों के लिए सिनेमा की उत्कृष्टता के एक सप्ताह के लिए मंच तैयार करते हुए, भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज 18वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म उत्सव (एमआईएफएफ-2024) का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार भी मौजूद थे।
(तस्वीर: सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन शुभ दीप प्रज्वलित करके 18वें एमआईएफएफ का शुभारंभ करते हुए)
मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन कला केंद्र (एनसीपीए) में जीवंत और शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह हुआ। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) द्वारा संचालित यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम फिल्म निर्माताओं, फिल्म उद्योग के पेशेवरों और सिनेमा प्रेमियों के लिए एक समृद्ध अनुभव का वादा करता है। इस वर्ष एमआईएफएफ पांच भारतीय शहरों में एक साथ स्क्रीनिंग और रेड कार्पेट कार्यक्रमों के साथ अपना विस्तार कर रहा है। सात दिवसीय यह उत्सव विश्व स्तरीय समानांतर सिनेमा के जादू को पूरे भारत में फिल्म प्रेमियों के करीब लाएगा।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा कि रोजगार सृजन और विकास को बढ़ावा देने में एवीजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती संभावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार जल्द ही मुंबई में एवीजीसी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाएगी। सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री ने सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में संशोधन लाकर देश में पायरेसी को नियंत्रित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाने में एमआईएफएफ की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा कि डॉक्युमेंट्री फिल्में अद्वितीय संभावनाओं, भावनाओं और मानवीय संबंधों को सटीक और प्राकृतिक तरीके से प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने हमारे देश को दुनिया का कंटेंट हब बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “फिल्म सुविधा के लिए एकल खिड़की प्रणाली शुरू की गई है, ताकि फिल्म निर्माताओं को भारत में शूटिंग के लिए आसान पहुंच और अनुमति मिल सके। हिमालय, पश्चिमी घाट, नीलगिरी, समुद्रतटों और प्राचीन मंदिरों से लेकर, हमारे पास भारत में फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए खूबसूरत स्थान हैं। सरकार विदेशी फिल्म निर्माताओं और कंपनियों को भारत में शूटिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर रही है।” डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने इस वर्ष वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु को बधाई भी दी।
(तस्वीर: केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन का उद्घाटन भाषण)
वन्यजीव पर आधारित फिल्म निर्माता सुब्बैया नल्लमुथु
को वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार
उद्घाटन समारोह में, प्रसिद्ध पुरस्कार विजेता वन्यजीव फिल्म निर्माता श्री सुब्बैया नल्लमुथु को इस वर्ष के प्रतिष्ठित वी. शांताराम, लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार ने पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। प्रतिष्ठित डॉ. वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार एमआईएफएफ के प्रत्येक आयोजन में डॉक्युमेंट्री फिल्मों और भारत में इसके प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए एक फिल्म निर्माता को प्रदान किया जाता है। इस पुरस्कार में 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, ट्रॉफी और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र दिया जाता है। यह पुरस्कार महान फिल्म निर्माता वी. शांताराम की स्मृति में स्थापित किया गया है, जो 1950 के दशक के दौरान मानद मुख्य निर्माता के रूप में फिल्म प्रभाग से निकटता से जुड़े थे। श्री सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु ने यह पुरस्कार अपने माता-पिता और परिवार को समर्पित किया, जिन्होंने उनकी फिल्म निर्माण यात्रा के दौरान उनका समर्थन किया।
(तस्वीर: केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार वन्यजीव आधारित फिल्म निर्माता सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु को वी. शांताराम, लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए।)
इस अवसर पर, एमआईएफएफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता, राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता और एफआईपीआरईएससीआई के निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्यों - कीको बैंग, बार्थेलेमी फौगा, ऑड्रियस स्टोनिस, भारत बाला, मानस चौधरी, एडेल सीलमैन-एगबर्ट, डॉ. बॉबी सरमा बरुआ, अपूर्व बक्शी, मुंजाल श्रॉफ, अन्ना हेनकेल-डोनरस्मार्क और मेघचंद्र कोंगबाम को सम्मानित किया गया।
(तस्वीर: सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा एमआईएफएफ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और एफआईपीआरईएससीआई जूरी सदस्यों का अभिनंदन)
इस समारोह में भारतीय समानांतर सिनेमा और कला क्षेत्र के महारथियों को श्रद्धांजलि फिल्म के माध्यम से दी गई। मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म उत्सव की सदियों पुरानी यात्रा को भी एक ऑडियो विजुअल फिल्म के माध्यम से याद किया गया। नेटफ्लिक्स द्वारा भारत के सामाजिक नवप्रवर्तकों की कहानी बताने के लिए बनाई गई जन सेवा जागरूकता फिल्म ‘आजादी की अमृत कहानियां’ का ट्रेलर भी समारोह में जारी किया गया।
इससे पहले, चार्ली हैमिल्टन जेम्स द्वारा निर्देशित नेशनल जियोग्राफिक की डॉक्यूमेंट्री “बिली एंड मौली, एन ऑटर लव स्टोरी” के भारत प्रीमियर के साथ इस उत्सव की स्क्रीनिंग शुरू हुई। फिल्म में प्रेम की असीम गहराई के साथ-साथ मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच गहरे बंधन को दर्शाया गया है।
इस मनमोहक उद्घाटन समारोह में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का कलात्मक मिश्रण देखने को मिला, जिसमें भारतीय एनीमेशन की यात्रा को दर्शाने वाला एक कार्यक्रम, श्रीलंका का एक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, क्रेजी किंग्स डांस क्रू द्वारा प्रस्तुत भारतीय एनीमेशन के इतिहास के माध्यम से 15 मिनट की एक मनोरम यात्रा, भारत के पहले डांसिंग आइकॉन, वी कंपनी का एक शक्तिशाली प्रदर्शन और एफटीआईआई छात्र लघु फिल्म "सनफ्लावर आर द फर्स्ट ओन्स टू नो" का प्रदर्शन शामिल था, जिसने इस वर्ष 77वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में ला सिनेफ पुरस्कार जीता था।
(तस्वीर: एमआईएफएफ उद्घाटन समारोह में आयोजित श्रीलंकाई सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का एक दृश्य)
एमआईएफएफ के उत्सव निदेशक और एनएफडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पृथुल कुमार ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ समारोह का समापन किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह का वीडियो यहां देखें।
18वें एमआईएफएफ की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• इस आयोजन में 59 देशों की 61 भाषाओं की कुल 314 फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी। इसमें 8 विश्व प्रीमियर, 5 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रीमियर, 18 एशिया प्रीमियर और 21 भारत प्रीमियर शामिल हैं।
• मुंबई के एफडी-एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स में उत्सव के मुख्य स्थल के अलावा, एमआईएफएफ की स्क्रीनिंग दिल्ली (सिरीफोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम), चेन्नई (टैगोर फिल्म सेंटर), पुणे (एनएफएआई ऑडिटोरियम) और कोलकाता (एसआरएफटीआई ऑडिटोरियम) में भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
• 20 मास्टरक्लास, फिल्म निर्माता संतोष सिवन, ऑड्रियस स्टोनिस, केतन मेहता, रिची मेहता, टी.एस. नागभरण, जॉर्जेस श्विजगेबेल और कई अन्य जैसे उद्योग के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत और पैनल चर्चा।
• एनएफडीसी परिसर के जीवंत एम्फीथिएटर स्थल पर भारतीय डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता संघ (आईडीपीए) के सहयोग से प्रतिदिन खुला मंच चर्चा। फिल्म उद्योग की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित, प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां भाग लेंगी।
• पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों के लिए एनिमेशन और वीएफएक्स पाइपलाइन पर एक कार्यशाला।
• पहली बार, फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी परियोजनाओं के लिए खरीदार, प्रायोजक और सहयोगी खोजने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके फिल्म निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने के लिए एक डीओसी फिल्म बाजार।
• ऑस्कर और बर्लिनले फिल्मों, एनिमेशन फिल्मों, प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की छात्र फिल्मों और एनएफडीसी-भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार से पुनर्स्थापित क्लासिक्स पर विशेष पैकेज
• 7 देशों - रूस, जापान, बेलारूस, इटली, ईरान, वियतनाम और माली के सहयोग से 'विशेष देश फोकस पैकेज'
• अमृत काल में भारत के विशेष विषय पर देश की वृद्धि, विकास और समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रतियोगिता फिल्में
• दृष्टिबाधित और श्रवण बाधितों के लिए दिव्यांगजन पैकेज फिल्में।
• वन्यजीव, मिशन लाइफ और एशियाई फिल्म पुरस्कारों द्वारा फिल्मों के चयनित पैकेज महिला फिल्म निर्माता
• एनजीओ स्वयं के साथ साझेदारी में दिव्यांगों के लिए महोत्सव स्थल को सुलभ बनाया गया
• मुंबई एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स में रेड कार्पेट कार्यक्रमों के अलावा दिल्ली (17 जून), चेन्नई (18 जून), कोलकाता (19 जून) और पुणे (20 जून) में विशेष रेड कार्पेट कार्यक्रम। फिल्म उद्योग की जानी-मानी हस्तियां इसमें भाग लेंगी।