Ministry of Defence
COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY
15 JUN 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal on 15 June 2024, to mark the successful culmination of training of 235 flight cadets of flying and ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), the Reviewing Officer, conferred the Presidents' Commission to the graduating flight cadets on successful completion of their training. The graduating officers included 22 women officers who got commissioned in various branches of the IAF. The ceremony was witnessed by a number of dignitaries from IAF and sister services as well as the family members of the graduating officers. On this occasion, 09 officers from the Indian Navy, 09 officers from the Indian Coast Guard, and 01 officers from the friendly foreign countries were also awarded ‘Wings' on successful completion of flying training. This is also the first CGP where 25 cadets who joined the National Defence Academy 4 years ago for Ground Duty branches, were commissioned as officers. 5 of these officers have been commissioned in the Administration branch, 3 in the Logistics branch and 17 in the Technical branch of the IAF.
The CAS was received by Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal S Shrinivas, Commandant AFA. The RO was presented with a General Salute by the parade commander. This was followed by an impressive march past. The graduating parade was interspersed by well-coordinated and synchronized fly-pasts by four trainer aircraft that comprised of Pilatus PC-7 Mk-lI,Hawk, Kiran and Chetak helicopters.
The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which the graduating flight cadets were awarded their 'Rank and Wings’ by the Reviewing Officer. The graduating officers were then administered the oath by the Commandant of the academy, where they pledged to safeguard the security, safety, sovereignty and honour of the country.
The Reviewing Officer gave away various awards to the graduating officers who excelled in various disciplines of training. Flying Officer Happy Singh from the flying branch was awarded the President's Plaque and the Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in the overall order of merit in the pilots' course. Flying Officer Taufeeq Raza was awarded the President's Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the ground duty officers course.
Addressing the parade, the CAS complimented the newly commissioned officers for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. He congratulated the passing-out officers on the successful completion of their training and on receiving the President’s Commission in the IAF. He also congratulated the officers from the Indian Navy, the Indian Coast Guard and friendly foreign countries who earned their ‘Flying Wings’ today.
The year 2024 was declared as the year of ‘Transformation Through Upskilling’ and towards the same, he urged all the newly commissioned officers to learn different skills in order to become ‘multi-domain leaders’. “Tomorrow’s conflicts cannot be fought with yesterday’s mindset. The architects of new standards would always trump the followers of the old,” he emphasised.
Speaking on modern warfare, the CAS reminded the passing out cadets that modern warfare is dynamic and ever evolving, and increasingly influenced by complex data networks and advanced cyber technologies. “As leaders, you all need to adopt, innovate and leverage technology effectively for proving decisive in winning wars,” he added.
Talking about the core values of the IAF; Mission, Integrity and Excellence, the CAS emphasised that mission accomplishment was of utmost importance, and vital for maintaining the direction, efficiency and overall success of an organisation.
On Integrity, he brought out how making ethical choices, upholding the highest standards of conduct and leading by example will inspire trust and loyalty with team members. He also urged them to strive for excellence through consistency, discipline, positive attitude and passion for every task at hand.
Speaking on the IAF’s vision statement of ‘People First, Mission Always’, the CAS urged the newly commissioned officers to earn the respect of their subordinates through professional competence, physical & moral courage, character and empathy. This cohesion and teamwork developed across the service would prove to be a force multiplier, he added.
The CAS wished the newly commissioned officers continued success for their future endeavours, before concluding his speech.
The parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching-out in two columns in slow march to the traditional notes of 'Anandaloke' by Rabindranath Tagore, while receiving their first salute from their immediate juniors. An enthralling aerobatic show by SU-30 MKI, synchronous aerobatics by the Sarang Helicopter Display Team, and the 'Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT)' formed part of the grand finale of the CGP.
The commissioning ceremony remains reminiscent in the life of Air Force officers as they earn their 'rank' in the presence of their proud parents.
CCB4.jpeg)
TV1N.jpeg)
A8S4.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை அகாடமியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டமளிப்பு அணிவகுப்பு
15 JUN 2024 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டமளிப்பு அணிவகுப்பு துண்டிகலில் உள்ள விமானப்படை அகாடமியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது, இது இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பறக்கும் மற்றும் தரைப்பணி கிளைகளின் 235 விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் பயிற்சியின் வெற்றிகரமான நிறைவைக் குறிக்கிறது. விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி, பட்டம் பெற்ற வீரர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்தவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார். பட்டம் பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பல்வேறு கிளைகளில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 22 பெண் அதிகாரிகளும் அடங்குவர். இந்த விழாவில் இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் சகோதர படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் பட்டம் பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், இந்திய கடற்படையின் 09 அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் 09 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 01 அதிகாரிக்கும் பறக்கும் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததற்காக 'விங்ஸ்' விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் களப் பணிக்காக சேர்ந்த 25 பேர் அதிகாரிகளாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் சிஜிபி இதுவாகும். இந்த அதிகாரிகளில் 5 பேர் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவிலும், 3 பேர் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து பிரிவிலும், 17 அதிகாரிகள் இந்திய விமானப் படையின் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவிலும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பயிற்சிக் கட்டளையின் ஏர் மார்ஷல் நாகேஷ் கபூர் மற்றும் ஏர் மார்ஷல் எஸ் ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் ஆகியோர் வரவேற்றனர். அணிவகுப்பு தளபதியால் ஆர்.ஓ.வுக்கு ஜெனரல் சல்யூட் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து அணிவகுப்பு நடந்தது.
அணிவகுப்பின் சிறப்பம்சமாக 'கமிஷனிங் விழா' இருந்தது, இதில் பட்டம் பெற்ற விமானப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு மதிப்பாய்வு அதிகாரியால் அவர்களின் 'ரேங்க் அண்ட் விங்ஸ்' வழங்கப்பட்டது. பட்டம் பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அகாடமியின் தளபதி பதவிப் பிரமாணம் செய்து வைத்தார், அங்கு அவர்கள் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, இறையாண்மை மற்றும் கௌரவத்தை பாதுகாப்பதாக உறுதியளித்தனர்.
பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய பட்டதாரி அலுவலர்களுக்கு மதிப்பாய்வு அலுவலர் பல்வேறு விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். விமானிகளின் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தகுதி வரிசையில் முதலிடம் பிடித்ததற்காக பறக்கும் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பறக்கும் அதிகாரி ஹேப்பி சிங்கிற்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பதக்கம் மற்றும் விமானப் பணியாளர்களின் தலைவருக்கான வாள் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. பறக்கும் அதிகாரி தவ்ஃபீக் ராசாவுக்கு தரைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் படிப்பில் ஒட்டுமொத்த தகுதி வரிசையில் முதலிடம் பிடித்ததற்காக குடியரசு தலைவரின் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய விமானப்படை தளபதி, புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளை அவர்களின் மிடுக்கான வருகை, துல்லியமான பயிற்சி இயக்கங்கள் மற்றும் உயர்ந்த தரமான அணிவகுப்புக்காக பாராட்டினார். பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததற்காகவும், இந்திய விமானப்படையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆணையத்தைப் பெற்றதற்காகவும் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இன்று பறக்கும் சிறகுகள் விருது பெற்ற இந்திய கடற்படை, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் நட்பு நாடுகளின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025484