Ministry of Defence
COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY
15 JUN 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) was held at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal on 15 June 2024, to mark the successful culmination of training of 235 flight cadets of flying and ground duty branches of the Indian Air Force. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), the Reviewing Officer, conferred the Presidents' Commission to the graduating flight cadets on successful completion of their training. The graduating officers included 22 women officers who got commissioned in various branches of the IAF. The ceremony was witnessed by a number of dignitaries from IAF and sister services as well as the family members of the graduating officers. On this occasion, 09 officers from the Indian Navy, 09 officers from the Indian Coast Guard, and 01 officers from the friendly foreign countries were also awarded ‘Wings' on successful completion of flying training. This is also the first CGP where 25 cadets who joined the National Defence Academy 4 years ago for Ground Duty branches, were commissioned as officers. 5 of these officers have been commissioned in the Administration branch, 3 in the Logistics branch and 17 in the Technical branch of the IAF.
The CAS was received by Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command and Air Marshal S Shrinivas, Commandant AFA. The RO was presented with a General Salute by the parade commander. This was followed by an impressive march past. The graduating parade was interspersed by well-coordinated and synchronized fly-pasts by four trainer aircraft that comprised of Pilatus PC-7 Mk-lI,Hawk, Kiran and Chetak helicopters.
The highlight of the parade was the 'Commissioning Ceremony' in which the graduating flight cadets were awarded their 'Rank and Wings’ by the Reviewing Officer. The graduating officers were then administered the oath by the Commandant of the academy, where they pledged to safeguard the security, safety, sovereignty and honour of the country.
The Reviewing Officer gave away various awards to the graduating officers who excelled in various disciplines of training. Flying Officer Happy Singh from the flying branch was awarded the President's Plaque and the Chief of the Air Staff Sword of Honour for standing first in the overall order of merit in the pilots' course. Flying Officer Taufeeq Raza was awarded the President's Plaque for being first in the overall order of merit in the ground duty officers course.
Addressing the parade, the CAS complimented the newly commissioned officers for their immaculate turn out, precise drill movements and high standards of parade. He congratulated the passing-out officers on the successful completion of their training and on receiving the President’s Commission in the IAF. He also congratulated the officers from the Indian Navy, the Indian Coast Guard and friendly foreign countries who earned their ‘Flying Wings’ today.
The year 2024 was declared as the year of ‘Transformation Through Upskilling’ and towards the same, he urged all the newly commissioned officers to learn different skills in order to become ‘multi-domain leaders’. “Tomorrow’s conflicts cannot be fought with yesterday’s mindset. The architects of new standards would always trump the followers of the old,” he emphasised.
Speaking on modern warfare, the CAS reminded the passing out cadets that modern warfare is dynamic and ever evolving, and increasingly influenced by complex data networks and advanced cyber technologies. “As leaders, you all need to adopt, innovate and leverage technology effectively for proving decisive in winning wars,” he added.
Talking about the core values of the IAF; Mission, Integrity and Excellence, the CAS emphasised that mission accomplishment was of utmost importance, and vital for maintaining the direction, efficiency and overall success of an organisation.
On Integrity, he brought out how making ethical choices, upholding the highest standards of conduct and leading by example will inspire trust and loyalty with team members. He also urged them to strive for excellence through consistency, discipline, positive attitude and passion for every task at hand.
Speaking on the IAF’s vision statement of ‘People First, Mission Always’, the CAS urged the newly commissioned officers to earn the respect of their subordinates through professional competence, physical & moral courage, character and empathy. This cohesion and teamwork developed across the service would prove to be a force multiplier, he added.
The CAS wished the newly commissioned officers continued success for their future endeavours, before concluding his speech.
The parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching-out in two columns in slow march to the traditional notes of 'Anandaloke' by Rabindranath Tagore, while receiving their first salute from their immediate juniors. An enthralling aerobatic show by SU-30 MKI, synchronous aerobatics by the Sarang Helicopter Display Team, and the 'Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT)' formed part of the grand finale of the CGP.
The commissioning ceremony remains reminiscent in the life of Air Force officers as they earn their 'rank' in the presence of their proud parents.
CCB4.jpeg)
TV1N.jpeg)
A8S4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना अकादमी में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड
15 JUN 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की उड़ान और ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं के 235 फ्लाइट कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर 15 जून, 2024 को वायु सेना अकादमी (एएफए), डुंडीगल में संयुक्त स्नातक परेड (सीजीपी) आयोजित किया गया। एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस), समीक्षा अधिकारी, ने प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेटों को राष्ट्रपति कमीशन प्रदान किया। स्नातक अधिकारियों में 22 महिला अधिकारी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना की विभिन्न शाखाओं में कमीशन मिला है। इस समारोह में भारतीय वायुसेना और सहयोगी सेवाओं के कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ स्नातक अधिकारियों के परिवार के सदस्य भी मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना के 09 अधिकारियों, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 09 अधिकारियों और मित्र विदेशी देशों के 01 अधिकारी को भी उड़ान प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर 'विंग्स' से सम्मानित किया गया। यह पहला संयुक्त स्नातक परेड था जिसमें चार साल पहले ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में शामिल हुए 25 कैडेटों को भी अधिकारियों के रूप में कमीशन दिया गया। इनमें से 5 अधिकारियों को प्रशासन शाखा में, 3 को रसद शाखा में तथा 17 को भारतीय वायुसेना की तकनीकी शाखा में कमीशन दिया गया है।
वायुसेनाध्यक्ष का स्वागत एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, प्रशिक्षण कमान और एयर मार्शल एस श्रीनिवास, कमांडेंट एएफए ने किया। परेड कमांडर ने आरओ को जनरल सलामी दी। इसके बाद एक शानदार मार्च पास्ट हुआ। स्नातक परेड के दौरान चार प्रशिक्षक विमानों द्वारा तालमेल युक्त और लयबद्ध फ्लाई-पास्ट किया गया, जिसमें पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमके-11, हॉक, किरण और चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल थे।
परेड का मुख्य आकर्षण 'कमीशनिंग समारोह' था, जिसमें स्नातक फ्लाइट कैडेटों को समीक्षा अधिकारी द्वारा उनके 'रैंक और विंग्स' से सम्मानित किया गया। स्नातक अधिकारियों को उसके बाद अकादमी के कमांडेंट द्वारा शपथ दिलाई गई, जहाँ उन्होंने देश की सुरक्षा, संप्रभुता और सम्मान की रक्षा करने की शपथ ली।
समीक्षा अधिकारी ने प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न विषयों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्नातक अधिकारियों को विभिन्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। फ्लाइंग ब्रांच के फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर हैप्पी सिंह को पायलट कोर्स में समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका और वायु सेना प्रमुख की स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर से सम्मानित किया गया। फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर तौफीक रजा को ग्राउंड ड्यूटी ऑफिसर कोर्स में समग्र योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका से सम्मानित किया गया।
परेड को संबोधित करते हुए, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों को उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन, सटीक ड्रिल मूवमेंट और परेड के उच्च मानकों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन और भारतीय वायुसेना में राष्ट्रपति कमीशन प्राप्त करने पर पास-आउट अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक और मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों को भी बधाई दी, जिन्होंने आज अपने 'फ्लाइंग विंग्स' अर्जित किए।
वर्ष 2024 को 'अपस्किलिंग द्वारा परिवर्तन' का वर्ष घोषित किया गया और उसी के अनुरूप, उन्होंने सभी नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों से 'बहुआयामी लीडर' बनने के लिए विभिन्न कौशल सीखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "आने वाले संघर्षों को कल की मानसिकता से लड़ा नहीं जा सकता। नए मानकों के निर्माता हमेशा पुराने मानकों के अनुयायियों पर भारी पड़ेंगे”।
आधुनिक युद्ध के बारे में बोलते हुए, सीएएस ने पासिंग आउट कैडेट्स को याद दिलाया कि आधुनिक युद्ध बहुआयामी है और निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है, और जटिल डेटा नेटवर्क और उन्नत साइबर तकनीकों से तेजी से प्रभावित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "नेतृत्व के रूप में, आप सभी को निर्णायक युद्ध जीतने के लिए प्रभावी रूप से तकनीक को अपनाने, अन्वेषण करने और उसका लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है।"
भारतीय वायुसेना के मुख्य मूल्यों; लक्ष्य, ईमानदारी और उत्कृष्टता के बारे में बात करते हुए, सीएएस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना सबसे जरूरी है, और किसी भी संगठन की दिशा, दक्षता और समग्र सफलता को बनाए रखने के लिए यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। ईमानदारी पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे नैतिक चुनाव, आचरण के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखना और नेतृत्व में उदाहरण बनना टीम के सदस्यों में विश्वास और निष्ठा की प्रेरणा भर देगा।
उन्होंने उनसे निरंतरता, अनुशासन, सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण और हर कार्य के लिए जुनून के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने का भी आग्रह किया।
भारतीय वायुसेना के विजन स्टेटमेंट 'पीपुल फर्स्ट, मिशन ऑलवेज' पर बोलते हुए, सीएएस ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारियों से अपने अधीनस्थों का सम्मान, पेशेवर क्षमता, शारीरिक और नैतिक साहस, चरित्र और करुणा के माध्यम से अर्जित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा में विकसित यह सामंजस्य और टीमवर्क बल को कई गुणा बढ़ाने वाला साबित होगा।
अपने वक्तव्य को समाप्त करने से पहले वायु सेना प्रमुख ने नव नियुक्त अधिकारियों के भविष्य में निरंतर सफलता की कामना की।
परेड का समापन दो पंक्ति में नव नियुक्त अधिकारियों द्वारा रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के 'आनंदलोक' के पारंपरिक स्वरों पर धीमी गति से मार्च करने के साथ अपने तत्काल कनिष्ठों से मिली पहली सलामी के साथ हुआ। एसयू-30 एमकेआई द्वारा एक आकर्षक एरोबैटिक शो, सारंग हेलिकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम द्वारा समकालिक एरोबैटिक्स, और 'सूर्य किरण एरोबैटिक टीम (एसकेएटी)' सीजीपी के भव्य समापन का हिस्सा थे।
वायु सेना अधिकारियों के जीवन में कमीशनिंग समारोह हमेशा स्मरणीय रहता है, क्योंकि वे अपने गौरवान्वित माता-पिता की उपस्थिति में अपना 'रैंक' प्राप्त करते हैं।
CCB4.jpeg)
TV1N.jpeg)
A8S4.jpeg)