Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pune Set to Witness the Best of Films at 18th MIFF
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 14 June 2024
As the curtains are set to come down for the 18th Edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival organised by NFDC and the Ministry of information and Broadcasting , India, there is a special treat in store for the city of Pune.
In an effort to engage and introduce the best of Documentary, Short and Animation films to discerning audiences across the country, special red carpet premieres and screenings of films have been planned across cities of Pune, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai.
In addition to screening films from Pune based filmmakers, the festival will also showcase a special screening of the Opening film “Billy and Molly - an otter love story” at the NFDC - National Film Archive of India in the city.
With the intention to bring the best of films to the city, the 18th MIFF will host daily screenings of a host of official selections at the NFDC - NFAI venue through the course of the festival, from the 15th of June until the 21st of June. Some of the official selections in the International competition section across categories being screened in Pune will include “Against the tide” by Sarvnik Kaur, “Glass my unfulfilled life” by Rogier Kappier, “Karparaa” by Vignesh Kumulai and “I Am Not” by Homer Hermann among others. Additionally, three Marathi films Bhed Chal by Ankit Pogula, Sahastrasurya Savarkar by Shubhangi Rajan Sawant and Aathvanitlya Paaulkhuna by Suhas Sitaram Karnekar will be screened in Pune.
Celebrating the best of films, the 18th MIFF also will present films from filmmakers from Pune, whose films made the official selection at the festival. Some of these film include Guntata Hruday he (Entangled) by Sainath S. Uskaikar and Cannes Film Festival winner Chidananda Naik’s “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, both of which will compete in the National competition for short fiction films. Similarly “Kankhua by Arindam Kishor Dutta will be screened in the National competition for Animation category, “Fear” by Prasad Ramesh Bhujbal in the National Short fiction competition category and “Mhatara Dongar” by Devesh Ranganath Kanase as part of the National Prism - Student short film fiction category.
The 18th MIFF will take place from the 15th - 21st of June, 2024.
PIB TEAM MIFF | M.Iyengar / Priti | 07

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪುಣೆಯು 18ನೇ ಎಂ ಐ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎನ್‌ಎಫ್‌ಡಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಮುಂಬೈ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ 18 ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯು ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಣೆ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸತ್ಕಾರವಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞಾವಂತ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರ, ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪುಣೆ, ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾ, ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚೆನ್ನೈ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೆಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೆಟ್ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪುಣೆ ಮೂಲದ ಸಿನಿಮಾ ತಯಾರಕರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಗರದ ಎನ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ಡಿ ಸಿ - ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಆರ್ಕೈವ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ “ಬಿಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಮೊಲ್ಲಿ –ಒಟ್ಟರ್‌ ಲವ್ ಸ್ಟೋರಿ” ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನಗರದ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಜೂನ್ 15 ರಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 21 ರವರೆಗಿನ 18ನೇ ಎಂ ಐ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ಡಿ ಸಿ – ಎನ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ಎ ಐ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪುಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳಾದ ಸರ್ವ್ನಿಕ್ ಕೌರ್ ಅವರ "ಎಗೇನ್ಸ್ಟ್ ದಿ ಟೈಡ್", ರೋಜಿಯರ್ ಕಪ್ಪಿಯರ್ ಅವರ "ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ ಮೈ ಅನ್ ಫುಲ್ಫಿಲ್ಡ್ ಲೈಫ್", ವಿಘ್ನೇಶ್ ಕುಮುಲೈ ಅವರ "ಕರ್ಪಾರಾ" ಮತ್ತು ಹೋಮರ್ ಹರ್ಮನ್ ಅವರ "ಐಯಾಮ್‌ ನಾಟ್‌" ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಮೂರು ಮರಾಠಿ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳಾದ ಅಂಕಿತ್ ಪೋಗುಲಾ ಅವರ ಭೇಡ್ ಚಲ್, ಶುಭಾಂಗಿ ರಾಜನ್ ಸಾವಂತ್ ಅವರ ಸಹಸ್ತ್ರಸೂರ್ಯ ಸಾವರ್ಕರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಹಾಸ್ ಸೀತಾರಾಮ್ ಕರ್ನೇಕರ್ ಅವರ ಆಥ್ವಾನಿತ್ಲ್ಯಾ ಪೌಲ್ಖುನಾ ಪುಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ.
ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, 18ನೇ ಎಂ ಐ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪುಣೆಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಕರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕೆಲವು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಯಿನಾಥ್ ಎಸ್. ಉಸ್ಕೈಕರ್ ಅವರ ʼಗುಂಟಾಟ ಹೃದಯ ಹೀʼ (ಎಂಟ್ಯಾಂಗಲ್ಡ್) ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನ್‌ ಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ಚಿತ್ರ ಚಿದಾನಂದ ನಾಯ್ಕ್ ಅವರ “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, ಇವೆರಡೂ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಅರಿಂದಮ್ ಕಿಶೋರ್ ದತ್ತಾ ಅವರ ʼಕಂಖುವʼ ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ವಿಭಾಗದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ರಮೇಶ್ ಭುಜಬಲ್ ಅವರ “ಫಿಯರ್” ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇವೇಶ್ ರಂಗನಾಥ್ ಕನಸ್ ಅವರ “ಮ್ಹಾತಾರಾ ಡೊಂಗರ್”ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಿಸ್ಮ್ - ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
18ನೇ ಎಂ ಐ ಎಫ್‌ ಎಫ್ 2024 ರ ಜೂನ್ 15 ರಿಂದ 21 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.