Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pune Set to Witness the Best of Films at 18th MIFF
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 14 June 2024
As the curtains are set to come down for the 18th Edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival organised by NFDC and the Ministry of information and Broadcasting , India, there is a special treat in store for the city of Pune.
In an effort to engage and introduce the best of Documentary, Short and Animation films to discerning audiences across the country, special red carpet premieres and screenings of films have been planned across cities of Pune, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai.
In addition to screening films from Pune based filmmakers, the festival will also showcase a special screening of the Opening film “Billy and Molly - an otter love story” at the NFDC - National Film Archive of India in the city.
With the intention to bring the best of films to the city, the 18th MIFF will host daily screenings of a host of official selections at the NFDC - NFAI venue through the course of the festival, from the 15th of June until the 21st of June. Some of the official selections in the International competition section across categories being screened in Pune will include “Against the tide” by Sarvnik Kaur, “Glass my unfulfilled life” by Rogier Kappier, “Karparaa” by Vignesh Kumulai and “I Am Not” by Homer Hermann among others. Additionally, three Marathi films Bhed Chal by Ankit Pogula, Sahastrasurya Savarkar by Shubhangi Rajan Sawant and Aathvanitlya Paaulkhuna by Suhas Sitaram Karnekar will be screened in Pune.
Celebrating the best of films, the 18th MIFF also will present films from filmmakers from Pune, whose films made the official selection at the festival. Some of these film include Guntata Hruday he (Entangled) by Sainath S. Uskaikar and Cannes Film Festival winner Chidananda Naik’s “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, both of which will compete in the National competition for short fiction films. Similarly “Kankhua by Arindam Kishor Dutta will be screened in the National competition for Animation category, “Fear” by Prasad Ramesh Bhujbal in the National Short fiction competition category and “Mhatara Dongar” by Devesh Ranganath Kanase as part of the National Prism - Student short film fiction category.
The 18th MIFF will take place from the 15th - 21st of June, 2024.
PIB TEAM MIFF | M.Iyengar / Priti | 07

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पुणे 18वें एमआईएफएफ में बेहतरीन फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन देखने के लिए तैयार
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Bhopal
एनएफडीसी और भारत के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 18वें संस्करण के समापन के साथ ही पुणे शहर के लिए एक विशेष सौगात की तैयारी है।
देश भर के समझदार दर्शकों को वृत्तचित्र, लघु और एनिमेशन फिल्मों का बेहतरीन अनुभव कराने और उनसे परिचय कराने के प्रयास में, पुणे, कोलकाता, दिल्ली और चेन्नई के शहरों में फिल्मों के विशेष रेड कार्पेट प्रीमियर और स्क्रीनिंग की योजना बनाई गई है।
पुणे स्थित फिल्म निर्माताओं की फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग के अलावा, महोत्सव में शहर के एनएफडीसी - नेशनल फिल्म आर्काइव ऑफ इंडिया में उद्घाटन फिल्म "बिली एंड मौली - एन ऑटर लव स्टोरी" की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग भी दिखाई जाएगी।
शहर में बेहतरीन फिल्में लाने के इरादे से, 18वां एमआईएफएफ 15 जून से 21 जून तक महोत्सव के दौरान एनएफडीसी - एनएफएआई स्थल पर कई आधिकारिक चयनों की दैनिक स्क्रीनिंग की मेजबानी करेगा। पुणे में प्रदर्शित की जा रही विभिन्न श्रेणियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में कुछ आधिकारिक चयनों में सरवनीक कौर की “अगेंस्ट द टाइड”, रॉजियर कपियर की “ग्लास माई अनफुलफिल्ड लाइफ”, विग्नेश कुमुलाई की “करपारा” और होमर हरमन की “आई एम नॉट” शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंकित पोगुला की तीन मराठी फिल्में भेड़ चल, शुभांगी राजन सावंत की सहस्त्रसूर्य सावरकर और सुहास सीताराम करनेकर की आठवनित्ल्य पॉलखुना पुणे में प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्मों का जश्न मनाते हुए, 18वां एमआईएफएफ पुणे के फिल्म निर्माताओं की फिल्में भी पेश करेगा, जिनकी फिल्मों ने महोत्सव में आधिकारिक चयन किया था। इनमें से कुछ फिल्मों में साईनाथ एस उस्काइकर की गुंटाता हृदये (एंटैंगल्ड) और कान फिल्म महोत्सव विजेता चिदानंद नाइक की “सनफ्लावर वर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो” इसी तरह, अरिंदम किशोर दत्ता की “कनखुआ” को एनीमेशन श्रेणी के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में, प्रसाद रमेश भुजबल की “फियर” को राष्ट्रीय लघु कथा प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी में और देवेश रंगनाथ कनासे की “महातारा डोंगर” को राष्ट्रीय प्रिज्म - छात्र लघु फिल्म कथा श्रेणी के हिस्से के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
18वां एमआईएफएफ 15 से 21 जून, 2024 तक चलेगा।