Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pune Set to Witness the Best of Films at 18th MIFF
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 14 June 2024
As the curtains are set to come down for the 18th Edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival organised by NFDC and the Ministry of information and Broadcasting , India, there is a special treat in store for the city of Pune.
In an effort to engage and introduce the best of Documentary, Short and Animation films to discerning audiences across the country, special red carpet premieres and screenings of films have been planned across cities of Pune, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai.
In addition to screening films from Pune based filmmakers, the festival will also showcase a special screening of the Opening film “Billy and Molly - an otter love story” at the NFDC - National Film Archive of India in the city.
With the intention to bring the best of films to the city, the 18th MIFF will host daily screenings of a host of official selections at the NFDC - NFAI venue through the course of the festival, from the 15th of June until the 21st of June. Some of the official selections in the International competition section across categories being screened in Pune will include “Against the tide” by Sarvnik Kaur, “Glass my unfulfilled life” by Rogier Kappier, “Karparaa” by Vignesh Kumulai and “I Am Not” by Homer Hermann among others. Additionally, three Marathi films Bhed Chal by Ankit Pogula, Sahastrasurya Savarkar by Shubhangi Rajan Sawant and Aathvanitlya Paaulkhuna by Suhas Sitaram Karnekar will be screened in Pune.
Celebrating the best of films, the 18th MIFF also will present films from filmmakers from Pune, whose films made the official selection at the festival. Some of these film include Guntata Hruday he (Entangled) by Sainath S. Uskaikar and Cannes Film Festival winner Chidananda Naik’s “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, both of which will compete in the National competition for short fiction films. Similarly “Kankhua by Arindam Kishor Dutta will be screened in the National competition for Animation category, “Fear” by Prasad Ramesh Bhujbal in the National Short fiction competition category and “Mhatara Dongar” by Devesh Ranganath Kanase as part of the National Prism - Student short film fiction category.
The 18th MIFF will take place from the 15th - 21st of June, 2024.
PIB TEAM MIFF | M.Iyengar / Priti | 07

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
18-வது எம்.ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப் இல் சிறந்த படங்களைக் காணத் தயாராகிறது, புனே
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (என்.எஃப்.டி.சி) மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் (எம்.ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப்) 18-வது பதிப்பு துவங்க உள்ள நிலையில் புனே நகரத்திற்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு விருந்து காத்திருக்கிறது.
சிறந்த ஆவணப்படம், குறும்படம் மற்றும் அனிமேஷன் படங்களை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, புனே, கொல்கத்தா, தில்லி மற்றும் சென்னை நகரங்களில் சிறப்பு திரையிடல்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறந்த திரைப்படங்களை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், 18-வது எம்.ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப் ஜூன் 15 முதல் ஜூன் 21 வரை திருவிழாவின் போது பல அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தேர்வுகளின் தினசரி திரையிடல்கள் நடைபெறும். புனேவில் திரையிடப்படும் பிரிவுகளில் சர்வதேச போட்டி பிரிவில் சர்வ்னிக் கவுரின் “அகெய்ன்ஸ்ட் தி டைட்”, ரோஜியர் கப்பியரின் “கிளாஸ் மை அன்ஃபுல்ஃபுல்ட் லைஃப்”, விக்னேஷ் குமுலாய் எழுதிய “கர்பரா” மற்றும் ஹோமர் ஹெர்மன் எழுதிய “ஐ ஆம் நாட் “ ஆகியவை அடங்கும். கூடுதலாக, அங்கித் போகுலாவின் பேத் சல், சுபாங்கி ராஜன் சாவந்தின் சகஸ்த்ரசூர்யா சாவர்க்கர் மற்றும் சுஹாஸ் சீதாராம் கர்னேகரின் ஆத்வனிட்ல்யா பால்குனா ஆகிய மூன்று மராத்தி படங்கள் புனேவில் திரையிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025382