Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pune Set to Witness the Best of Films at 18th MIFF
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 14 June 2024
As the curtains are set to come down for the 18th Edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival organised by NFDC and the Ministry of information and Broadcasting , India, there is a special treat in store for the city of Pune.
In an effort to engage and introduce the best of Documentary, Short and Animation films to discerning audiences across the country, special red carpet premieres and screenings of films have been planned across cities of Pune, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai.
In addition to screening films from Pune based filmmakers, the festival will also showcase a special screening of the Opening film “Billy and Molly - an otter love story” at the NFDC - National Film Archive of India in the city.
With the intention to bring the best of films to the city, the 18th MIFF will host daily screenings of a host of official selections at the NFDC - NFAI venue through the course of the festival, from the 15th of June until the 21st of June. Some of the official selections in the International competition section across categories being screened in Pune will include “Against the tide” by Sarvnik Kaur, “Glass my unfulfilled life” by Rogier Kappier, “Karparaa” by Vignesh Kumulai and “I Am Not” by Homer Hermann among others. Additionally, three Marathi films Bhed Chal by Ankit Pogula, Sahastrasurya Savarkar by Shubhangi Rajan Sawant and Aathvanitlya Paaulkhuna by Suhas Sitaram Karnekar will be screened in Pune.
Celebrating the best of films, the 18th MIFF also will present films from filmmakers from Pune, whose films made the official selection at the festival. Some of these film include Guntata Hruday he (Entangled) by Sainath S. Uskaikar and Cannes Film Festival winner Chidananda Naik’s “Sunflowers were the first ones to know”, both of which will compete in the National competition for short fiction films. Similarly “Kankhua by Arindam Kishor Dutta will be screened in the National competition for Animation category, “Fear” by Prasad Ramesh Bhujbal in the National Short fiction competition category and “Mhatara Dongar” by Devesh Ranganath Kanase as part of the National Prism - Student short film fiction category.
The 18th MIFF will take place from the 15th - 21st of June, 2024.
PIB TEAM MIFF | M.Iyengar / Priti | 07

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پونے 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کے دوران بہترین فلمیں ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے تیار
14 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
پونے: 14 جون 2024
این ایف ڈی سی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کا 18واں ایڈیشن آغاز کے لیے تیار ہے، اس موقع پر پونے شہر کے لیے ایک خصوصی تحفہ پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ملک بھر کے ذہین فلمی شائقین کے لیے بہترین دستاویزی، مختصر اور اینی میشن فلمیں متعارف اور پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش کے تحت ، پونے، کولکاتا، دہلی اور چنئی جیسے شہروں میں خصوصی ریڈ کارپیٹ پریمیئرس اور فلموں کی اسکریننگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
پونے کے فلم سازوں کے لیے فلموں کی اسکریننگ کے علاوہ، یہ فیسٹیول شہر میں این ایف ڈی سی – نیشنل فلم آرکائیو میں شروعاتی فلم ’’بلی اینڈ مولی – این اوٹر لَو اسٹوری‘‘ کی ایک خصوصی اسکریننگ کا بھی اہتمام کرے گا۔
شہر میں بہترین فلموں کو متعارف کرانے کے مقصد سے، 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کے تحت این ایف ڈی سی – این ایف اے آئی میں ،آفیشل طور پر متعدد منتخبہ فلموں کی یومیہ بنیاد پر ، 15 سے 21 جون کے دوران اسکریننگ کی جائے گی۔پونے میں دکھائی جارہیں تمام تر زمروں میں بین الاقوامی مسابقتی سیکشن کی آفیشل طور پر منتخبہ فلموں میں ساروِنِک کورکی فلم ’’اگینسٹ دی ٹائڈ‘‘، راجیئر کیپئر کی فلم ’’گلاس مائی ان فل فلڈ لائف‘‘، وگنیش کمولائی کی فلم ’’کرپرا‘‘ اور ہومر ہرمن کی فلم ’’آئی ایم ناٹ‘‘، اور دیگر فلمیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پونے میں تین مراٹھی فلمیں؛ انکت پوگولا کی ’’بھیڑ چال‘‘، شوبھانگی راجن ساونت کی ’’سہستر سوریہ ساورکر‘‘ اور سُہاس سیتا رام کرنیکر کی ’’آتوانتلیہ پاؤلکھنا‘‘ بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔
بہترین فلموں کا جشن منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں پونے کے اُن فلم سازوں کی فلمیں بھی پیش کی جائیں گی، جن کی فلموں کو اس فلمی میلے میں آفیشل طو رپر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان فلموں میں سائناتھ ایس اُسکائیکر کی فلم ’’گنتاتا ہرودوئے ہے‘‘ (الجھا ہوا) اور کانس فلم فیسٹیول کے فاحت چِدانند نائک کی ’’سن فلاورس وَر دی فرسٹ ونس ٹو نو‘‘ بھی شامل ہیں، یہ دونوں ہی فلمیں مختصر فکشن فلموں کے لیے قومی مسابقت میں حصہ لیں گی۔ اسی طرح، اریندم کشور دتہ کی فلم ’’کن کھوا‘‘ کو اینی میشن زمرے کی قومی مسابقت میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں پرساد رمیش بھجبل کی فلم ’’فیئر‘‘ کو نیشنل شارٹ فکشن کمپٹیشن زمرے میں پیش کیا جائے گا، اور دیویش رنگ ناتھ کناسے کی فلم ’’ماہتارا ڈونگر‘‘ نیشنل پرزم – اسٹوڈنٹ شارٹ فلم فکشن زمرے کا حصہ بنے گی۔
18واں ایم آئی ایف ایف 15 سے 21 جون 2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔