Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi visits various institutions for the welfare of women and children in Delhi
13 JUN 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi along with Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur made a visit to Nirmal Chhaya Complex in Delhi which houses various central government sponsored welfare institutions. Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India, Shri Anil Malik accompanied the Ministers.
She visited Children Home for Girls, After Care Home for Women and Child Welfare Committee which are institutions promoting family based non-institutional care of children in difficult circumstances. These institutions are run under Mission Vatsalya in the Ministry. Union Minister interacted with the children in these centers.
She also visited One Stop Centre and SANKALP-Hub for Empowerment of Women which are institutions set up to promote safety & security and empowerment of Women respectively and are part of Mission Shakti under the aegis of the Ministry.
The Union Minister was joined by senior officials, and various initiatives were discussed to further improve the capabilities of these institutions. It was emphasized that child rights advocacy, and awareness, along with strengthening the juvenile justice care and protection system, to realise the vision of women led development and 'leave no child behind’ is necessary for attaining the “Viksit Bharat” envisaged by the Prime Minister.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نےدہلی میں خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے لیے مختلف اداروں کا دورہ کیا
13 JUN 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی کے ساتھ خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے دہلی کے نرمل چھایا کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا جس میں مرکزی حکومت کے زیر اہتمام مختلف فلاحی ادارے کام کررہے ہیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب انیل ملک وزراء کے ہمراہ تھے۔
انہوں نے چلڈرن ہوم فار گرلز، آفٹر کیئر ہوم برائے خواتین اور چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی کا دورہ کیا جو ایسے ادارے ہیں جو مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی خاندانی بنیاد پر غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ ادارے وزارت میں مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ان مراکز میں بچوں سے بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سینٹر اور سنکلپ ہب کا بھی دورہ کیا جو بالترتیب خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ادارے ہیں اور وزارت کے زیراہتمام مشن شکتی کا حصہ ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ سینئر افسران بھی شامل تھے، اور ان اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بچوں کے حقوق کی وکالت اور بیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ نابالغوں کے انصاف کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور ‘کسی بچے کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑیں’ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے تصور کردہ ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7421