Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi visits various institutions for the welfare of women and children in Delhi
13 JUN 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi along with Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur made a visit to Nirmal Chhaya Complex in Delhi which houses various central government sponsored welfare institutions. Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India, Shri Anil Malik accompanied the Ministers.
She visited Children Home for Girls, After Care Home for Women and Child Welfare Committee which are institutions promoting family based non-institutional care of children in difficult circumstances. These institutions are run under Mission Vatsalya in the Ministry. Union Minister interacted with the children in these centers.
She also visited One Stop Centre and SANKALP-Hub for Empowerment of Women which are institutions set up to promote safety & security and empowerment of Women respectively and are part of Mission Shakti under the aegis of the Ministry.
The Union Minister was joined by senior officials, and various initiatives were discussed to further improve the capabilities of these institutions. It was emphasized that child rights advocacy, and awareness, along with strengthening the juvenile justice care and protection system, to realise the vision of women led development and 'leave no child behind’ is necessary for attaining the “Viksit Bharat” envisaged by the Prime Minister.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலனுக்காக செயல்படும் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நேரில் சென்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார்
13 JUN 2024 10:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி, மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்திரி தாக்கூர் ஆகியோர் தில்லியில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலனுக்காக செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நேரில் சென்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
நிர்மல் சாயா வளாகத்திற்கு சென்ற அவர்கள், அங்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படும் மகளிர் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டனர். மத்திய அரசின் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அனில் மாலிக்கும் அமைச்சர்களுடன் சென்றார்.
சிறுமியருக்கான குழந்தைகள் இல்லம், பெண்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு இல்லம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை அமைச்சர்கள் பார்வையிட்டர். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் வாத்சல்யா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மையங்களில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அமைச்சர் விவாதித்தார்.