Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi visits various institutions for the welfare of women and children in Delhi
13 JUN 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi along with Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur made a visit to Nirmal Chhaya Complex in Delhi which houses various central government sponsored welfare institutions. Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India, Shri Anil Malik accompanied the Ministers.
She visited Children Home for Girls, After Care Home for Women and Child Welfare Committee which are institutions promoting family based non-institutional care of children in difficult circumstances. These institutions are run under Mission Vatsalya in the Ministry. Union Minister interacted with the children in these centers.
She also visited One Stop Centre and SANKALP-Hub for Empowerment of Women which are institutions set up to promote safety & security and empowerment of Women respectively and are part of Mission Shakti under the aegis of the Ministry.
The Union Minister was joined by senior officials, and various initiatives were discussed to further improve the capabilities of these institutions. It was emphasized that child rights advocacy, and awareness, along with strengthening the juvenile justice care and protection system, to realise the vision of women led development and 'leave no child behind’ is necessary for attaining the “Viksit Bharat” envisaged by the Prime Minister.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने दिल्ली में महिलाओं और बच्चों के हित में विभिन्न संस्थानों का दौरा किया
13 JUN 2024 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के साथ दिल्ली में निर्मल छाया परिसर का दौरा किया। यहां केंद्र सरकार की प्रायोजित विभिन्न कल्याणकारी संस्थाएं स्थित हैं। दोनों मंत्रियों के साथ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक भी थे।
उन्होंने बालिकाओं के लिए बाल गृह, महिलाओं के लिए देखभाल गृह और बाल कल्याण समिति का दौरा किया, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों में बच्चों की परिवार आधारित गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने वाली संस्थाएं हैं। ये संस्थाएं मंत्रालय में मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत चलाई जाती हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन केंद्रों में बच्चों से बातचीत की।
उन्होंने वन स्टॉप सेंटर और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए संकल्प-हब का भी दौरा किया, जो क्रमशः महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित संस्थान हैं और मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मिशन शक्ति का हिस्सा हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ इस दौरान वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे और इन संस्थानों की क्षमताओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि बाल अधिकारों की वकालत और जागरूकता के साथ-साथ किशोर न्याय देखभाल और संरक्षण प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और 'कोई भी बच्चा पीछे न छूटे' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना के अनुरूप "विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है।