Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries chairs review meeting with senior officials
13 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, chaired a review meeting with senior officials of the ministry at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
During the meeting, Shri Ravneet Singh was briefed by Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, on the progress of all ongoing schemes and initiatives undertaken by the ministry. He was also apprised about the preparations for the upcoming mega food event, World Food India 2024, scheduled to be held from September 19-22, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Shri Singh directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100-day plan of the government. He also urged officials to work for the upliftment of micro-food processing entrepreneurs and income of farmers.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹّو نے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
13 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب روونیت سنگھ بٹو نے آج نئی دلی کے پنچشیل بھون میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب رونیت سنگھ کو سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین نے وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تمام جاری اسکیموں اور اقدامات کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہیں آئندہ میگا فوڈ ایونٹ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، جو کہ 19 سے 22 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ حکومت کے 100 دن کے منصوبے کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت کام کریں۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے کاروباریوں اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کی بہتری کے لیے کام کریں۔