Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries chairs review meeting with senior officials
13 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, chaired a review meeting with senior officials of the ministry at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi, today.
During the meeting, Shri Ravneet Singh was briefed by Smt Anita Praveen, Secretary, on the progress of all ongoing schemes and initiatives undertaken by the ministry. He was also apprised about the preparations for the upcoming mega food event, World Food India 2024, scheduled to be held from September 19-22, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Shri Singh directed the officials to work towards achieving the 100-day plan of the government. He also urged officials to work for the upliftment of micro-food processing entrepreneurs and income of farmers.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक
13 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू की अध्‍यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पंचशील भवन में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक हुई।
बैठक के दौरान, सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने श्री रवनीत सिंह को मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी योजनाओं और पहलों की प्रगति की जानकारी दी। उन्हें आगामी मेगा फूड इवेंट, वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2024 की तैयारियों के बारे में भी बताया गया, जो 19-22 सितम्‍बर, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। श्री सिंह ने अधिकारियों को सरकार की 100 दिवसीय योजना को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों के उत्थान और किसानों की आय के लिए काम करने का भी आग्रह किया।