Ministry of Coal
Shri G Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Coal and Mines
13 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took charge as the Minister of Coal and Mines, here today. Former Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi handed over the charge to Shri G Kishan Reddy in the presence of Minister of State, Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey officially took charge on 11th June 2024.
Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Coal and Mines
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and other Senior Officials were also present.
Interacting with the media after assuming charge of office, Shri G Kishan Reddy expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with this responsibility to serve as the Union Minister of Coal and Mines and giving the opportunity to serve the people of Bharat. He stated that both the ministries of Coal and Mines will work with determination, devotion, dedication, honesty and transparency towards making India AtmaNirbhar (self-reliant) in the coal and mining sector.

കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി കേന്ദ്ര കൽക്കരി-ഖനി മന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
13 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി കൽക്കരി-ഖനി മന്ത്രിയായി ഇന്നു ചുമതലയേറ്റു. കൽക്കരി-ഖനി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സതീഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ദുബെയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കൽക്കരി-ഖനി-പാർലമെന്ററികാര്യ മുൻമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രൾഹാദ് ജോഷി, ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡിക്കു ചുമതല കൈമാറി. സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സതീഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ദുബെ 2024 ജൂൺ 11ന് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ചുമതലയേറ്റിരുന്നു.
Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Coal and Mines
ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വി.എൽ. കാന്ത റാവു, കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അമൃത് ലാൽ മീണ, മറ്റു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ സന്നിഹിതരായി.
കേന്ദ്ര കൽക്കരി-ഖനി മന്ത്രിയായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ഭാരതത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ സേവിക്കാനും അവസരം നൽകിയതിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോടു നന്ദിയുണ്ടെന്ന്, ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷം മാധ്യമങ്ങളോടു സംസാരിക്കവെ ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു. കൽക്കരി-ഖനന മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ‘ആത്മനിർഭർ’ (സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തം) ആക്കുന്നതിനു കൽക്കരി-ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യം, കൂറ്, അർപ്പണബോധം, സത്യസന്ധത, സുതാര്യത എന്നിവയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.