Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chairs a Briefing Meeting of DoF at New Delhi
12 JUN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chaired a briefing and review meeting of Department of Fisheries at Krishi Bhawan today. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State,MoFAHD and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAHD were also present during the meeting convened after charge assumption by them on yesterday .
During the meeting Union minister has directed to prepare strategy for enhancing export of value added fisheries products and also directed to take up with Ministry of Finance to issue advisories to all the banks for extending KCC facilities toall eligible fisherman. Minister has also directed to call a meeting with MPs of leading fish producing states/UTsto understand on ground reality and challenges for improving performance of fisheries sector.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State,MoFAHD has suggested to explore possibility of Cage culture in GangaRiver which may be an alternate employment opportunity for the youth.Union Minister has also highlighted that the need to review electricity charges being paid by fishermen to bring at par with electricity charges in agriculture sector. Union minister has directed to issue an advisory to States & UTs to reduce per unit electricity charge for aquaculture as per with Agriculture.
Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAHD has highlighted issue of safety and security of the fishermen and requirement of modern Fishing harbours and deep sea fishing vessels. Union Minister has directed to prepare action plan for improving infrastructure in fisheries and increasing induction of deep sea fishing vessels.
Dr AbhilakshLikhi, Union Secretary, DoF discussed the overview of the Department and briefed about various activities and schemes of the Department of Fisheries being implemented across the country.
Shri SagarMehra, Joint Secretary(IF) made a presentation about on implementation and grounding of flagship schemes and programmes such as PMMSY, FIDF, KCC and PMMKSSY and brief about the physical and financial progress alongwith the challenges and way forward. Smt Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary(MF) has briefed about important projects and initiative undertaken by the Department for development marine fisheries resources and infrastructure.
Shri Sanjiv Kumar, AS&FA, Shri Gaurav Kumar, Economic Advisor Department of fisheries and other senior officers of DOF were also present during the meeting.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में उर्वरक विभाग के एक संक्षिप्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
12 JUN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज कृषि भवन में मत्स्यपालन विभाग की संक्षिप्त समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। कल कार्यभार संभालने के बाद आयोजित बैठक में राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मूल्यवर्धित मत्स्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया और सभी पात्र मछुआरों को केसीसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सभी बैंकों को सलाह जारी करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ बात करने का भी निर्देश दिया है। मंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन हेतु जमीनी हकीकत और चुनौतियों को समझने के लिए प्रमुख मछली उत्पादक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सांसदों के साथ बैठक बुलाने का भी निर्देश दिया है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य एवं पशुपालन राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के एक वैकल्पिक अवसर के रूप में गंगा नदी में केज कल्चर की संभावना तलाशने का सुझाव दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मछुआरों द्वारा भुगतान किए जा रहे बिजली शुल्क की समीक्षा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है, ताकि इसे कृषि क्षेत्र में बिजली शुल्क के बराबर लाया जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृषि के अनुरूप जलीय कृषि के लिए प्रति यूनिट बिजली शुल्क कम करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी करने का निर्देश दिया है।
मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मछुआरों की सुरक्षा और आधुनिक मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों तथा गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना में सुधार और गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष्य लिखी ने विभाग के अवलोकन पर चर्चा की और देश भर में चल रही मत्स्य पालन विभाग की विभिन्न गतिविधियों और योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
संयुक्त सचिव (आईएफ) श्री सागर मेहरा ने पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी और पीएमएमकेएसएसवाई जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के आधार और कार्यान्वयन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी और भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति के साथ आगे के मार्ग और उसमें आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। संयुक्त सचिव (एमएफ) श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं और पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
बैठक के दौरान श्री संजीव कुमार, एएस एंड एफए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री गौरव कुमार, और मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।