Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chairs a Briefing Meeting of DoF at New Delhi
12 JUN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh chaired a briefing and review meeting of Department of Fisheries at Krishi Bhawan today. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State,MoFAHD and Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAHD were also present during the meeting convened after charge assumption by them on yesterday .
During the meeting Union minister has directed to prepare strategy for enhancing export of value added fisheries products and also directed to take up with Ministry of Finance to issue advisories to all the banks for extending KCC facilities toall eligible fisherman. Minister has also directed to call a meeting with MPs of leading fish producing states/UTsto understand on ground reality and challenges for improving performance of fisheries sector.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State,MoFAHD has suggested to explore possibility of Cage culture in GangaRiver which may be an alternate employment opportunity for the youth.Union Minister has also highlighted that the need to review electricity charges being paid by fishermen to bring at par with electricity charges in agriculture sector. Union minister has directed to issue an advisory to States & UTs to reduce per unit electricity charge for aquaculture as per with Agriculture.
Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAHD has highlighted issue of safety and security of the fishermen and requirement of modern Fishing harbours and deep sea fishing vessels. Union Minister has directed to prepare action plan for improving infrastructure in fisheries and increasing induction of deep sea fishing vessels.
Dr AbhilakshLikhi, Union Secretary, DoF discussed the overview of the Department and briefed about various activities and schemes of the Department of Fisheries being implemented across the country.
Shri SagarMehra, Joint Secretary(IF) made a presentation about on implementation and grounding of flagship schemes and programmes such as PMMSY, FIDF, KCC and PMMKSSY and brief about the physical and financial progress alongwith the challenges and way forward. Smt Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary(MF) has briefed about important projects and initiative undertaken by the Department for development marine fisheries resources and infrastructure.
Shri Sanjiv Kumar, AS&FA, Shri Gaurav Kumar, Economic Advisor Department of fisheries and other senior officers of DOF were also present during the meeting.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نےنئی دہلی میں محکمہ ماہی پروری کی ایک تعارفی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
12 JUN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے آج کرشی بھون میں ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی ایک تعارفی اور جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، وزیر مملکت، ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی اور جناب جارج کورین، وزیر مملکت، ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی بھی کل ان کی طرف سے چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد بلائی گئی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے ویلیو ایڈڈ فشریز پروڈکٹس کی ایکسپورٹ بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی اور تمام اہل ماہی گیروں کوکے سی سی سہولیات کی توسیع کے لیے تمام بینکوں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ بات کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے زمینی حقیقت اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی سرکردہ ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ میٹنگ بلانے کی بھی ہدایت دی ہے۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، وزیرمملکت، ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی نے گنگا ندی میں کیج کلچر کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے جو نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کا ایک متبادل موقع ہوسکتا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے ماہی گیروں کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے بجلی کے چارجز کا تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ اس سے زرعی سیکٹر میں بجلی چارجز کے برابر لایا جاسکے۔مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ زراعت کے مطابق آبی زراعت کے لئے فی یونٹ بجلی کے چارج کو کم کریں۔
جناب جارج کورین، وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی نے ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے مسئلے اور ماہی گیری کے جدید بندرگاہوں اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اصلاح اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے محکمہ کے جائزہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ملک بھر میں نافذ کئے جانے والے محکمہ ماہی پروری کی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی ایف) نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ،ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی اور پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی جیسی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور بنیاد رکھنے کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دی اور چیلنجوں اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے ساتھ ساتھ جسمانی اور مالیاتی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایم ایف) نے سمندری ماہی پروری کے وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے محکمے کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے اہم پروجیکٹوں اور پہل کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
جناب سنجیو کمار، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، جناب گورو کمار، اقتصادی مشیر ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف فشریز اور ڈی او ایف کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ج ق ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7389