Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Harsh Malhotra assumes charge as the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs today
12 JUN 2024 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harsh Malhotra assumed charge as the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in New Delhi, today.
The 60-year-old is a first time Member of Parliament (MP) belonging to the Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) and has been elected from East Delhi Lok Sabha constituency to the 18th Lok Sabha.
After assuming charge, Shri Malhotra interacted with Secretary, MCA, Shri Manoj Govil, and other senior officers of MCA and its affiliated organisations.
Active in public service for over three decades, Shri Malhotra became a councillor from the Welcome ward in 2012. In 2015, he was elected as the Mayor of the erstwhile East Delhi Municipal Corporation (EDMC).
Shri Malhotra, one of the three general secretaries of the BJP’s Delhi unit, is a science graduate from Hansraj College, Delhi University.
After assuming the charge, Shri Malhotra was briefed on the key initiatives and policy issues of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and its affiliated organisations. He was also apprised of the ongoing issues and the forthcoming challenges.
Shri Malhotra expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the opportunity to serve as the Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and serve the country.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
12 JUN 2024 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2024
हर्ष मल्होत्रा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयात कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
60 वर्षीय मल्होत्रा हे भारतीय जनता पार्टीचे (भाजप) पहिल्यांदाच खासदार आहेत आणि ते 18 व्या लोकसभेसाठी पूर्व दिल्ली लोकसभा मतदारसंघातून निवडून आले आहेत.
पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर मल्होत्रा यांनी कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव मनोज गोविल आणि मंत्रालयाच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
भाजपच्या दिल्ली युनिटच्या तीन सरचिटणीसांपैकी एक असलेले मल्होत्रा हे दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या हंसराज महाविद्यालयाचे विज्ञान पदवीधर आहेत.
कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, मल्होत्रा यांना कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि त्याच्याशी संलग्न संस्थांच्या प्रमुख उपक्रम आणि धोरणात्मक मुद्द्यांची माहिती देण्यात आली. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या समस्या आणि आगामी आव्हानांचीही त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री म्हणून काम करण्याची आणि देशाची सेवा करण्याची संधी दिल्याबद्दल मल्होत्रा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.