Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Terrorist design to shift focus to Jammu will not succeed: Dr. Jitendra Singh
12 JUN 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said in Kathua, Jammu today that the terrorists are desperate following the pressure by security forces in the Kashmir Valley, are on the run and are trying to shift the focus of their activities to the Jammu region but the terrorist design to shift focus to Jammu region will not succeed." says Dr.Jitendra Singh.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while meeting the injured in the Kathua Hospital
Speaking to media persons after visiting the injured civilian Om Prakash who underwent a successful orthopaedic surgery in GMC Hospital here and after paying condolences to the family members of the late Kamaljeet Sharma, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the basic difference that the sponsors of terrorism from across the border fail to understand is that they will never be able to get the ground support of the local population in this region if they have expected it to be their advantage. He said that this entire region including the Hiranagar sector where this incident has taken place is inhabited by people who are nationalist and patriotic to the core and this was evident even during the present incident where the civilians stood by the security forces in not only providing decisive information about the movements of the suspected terrorists but also helping the security forces to nab the terrorists in hiding.
Being a land of Pandit Prem Nath Dogra, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, people of this region have for several decades struggled against the anti-national forces in every form and therefore the terrorists and their sponsors should understand once and for all that the misadventure of seeking to sow the seeds of anti-India terrorism in this region will not only boomerang on them but also teach them a befitting lesson.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi's policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism as the basic Mantra of government's approach, Dr. Jitendra Singh said such incidents are also an indication of terrorism having entered its last phase and terrorists finding themselves at their wit's end. He said, unlike the earlier governments, the government headed by PM Narendra Modi has proven to the world its ability to strike at the right moment and at the right place which was evident in the surgical strike and similar other decisive proactive operations which were undertaken in the last one decade and have contributed to the restoration of peace and normalcy in the Kashmir Valley.
Appreciating the coordination between the civil administration and the security forces, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Certain important suggestions have been received today from the security experts which will be placed before the concerned authorities and which might serve as further deterrent for any possible future terror activities.”
The VDGs (Village Defence Groups), said Dr. Jitendra Singh, are in the process of being revived and made more effective. Security posts will also be set up wherever required, he said.
During his visit to the bereaved family of Amarjeet Sharma, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The family will be provided much more relief, assistance and help than is normally expected after such incidents.” Moreover, he said, he, his supporters and the entire team of BJP takes up the responsibility of looking after the family members of the deceased and ensuring the smooth education of their children. He said a proposal is being mooted to provide nursing job to one of the trained members of the family and similarly other members will also be taken care of.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated the administration and the medical staff of GMC Kathua for having carried out timely and successful orthopaedic surgery on the left humerus of Om Prakash who is completely out of danger.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں پر توجہ منتقل کرنے کا دہشت گردانہ منصوبہ کامیاب نہیں ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
12 JUN 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت)آزادانہ چارج(، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت )آزادانہ چارج(، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی امو كے علاوہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے وزیر مملكت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں كے كٹھوعہ میں کہا کہ وادی کشمیر میں سیکورٹی فورسیز کے دباؤ سے بے چین دہشت گرد بھاگ رہے ہیں اور اپنی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز جموں خطے كی طرف منتقل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں لیکن جموں خطہ پر توجہ منتقل کرنے کا دہشت گردانہ منصوبہ کامیاب نہیں ہوگا۔
یہاں کے جی ایم سی اسپتال میں کامیاب آرتھوپیڈک سرجری سے گزرنے والے زخمی شہری اوم پرکاش کی عیادت اور آنجہانی کمل جیت شرما کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کرنے کے بعد میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرحد پار سے دہشت گردی کے اسپانسرز جس بنیادی فرق كو سمجھنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں وہ یہ ہے کہ وہ اس خطے میں مقامی آبادی کی بنیادی حمایت کبھی حاصل نہیں کر پائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہیرا نگر سیکٹر سمیت یہ پورا خطہ جہاں یہ واقعہ پیش آیا ہے وہاں ایسے لوگ آباد ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر قوم پرست اور محب وطن ہیں اور یہ موجودہ واقعہ کے دوران بھی ظاہر ہوا جہاں عام شہری نہ صرف فیصلہ کن کارروائیوں میں سیکورٹی فورسز کے شانہ بشانہ کھڑے رہے بلكہ مشتبہ دہشت گردوں کی نقل و حرکت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم كرنے اور چھپے دہشت گردوں کو پکڑنے میں سیکورٹی فورسز کی مدد بھی كی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنڈت پریم ناتھ ڈوگرا کی سرزمین ہونے کے ناطے اس خطہ کے لوگوں نے کئی دہائیوں سے ملک دشمن طاقتوں کے خلاف ہر شکل میں جدوجہد کی ہے اور اس لیے دہشت گردوں اور ان کے سرپرستوں کو ایک بار پھر ہمیشہ کے لیے یہ سمجھ لینا چاہیے کہ اس خطے میں ہند مخالف دہشت گردی کے بیج بونے کی ان كی کوشش نہ صرف ناكام ہوگی بلکہ انہیں ایک مناسب سبق بھی سکھائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی دہشت گردی کے خلاف قطعی عدم برداشت کی پالیسی کو حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے بنیادی منتر کے طور پر بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے واقعات دہشت گردی کے آخری مرحلے میں داخل ہونے اور دہشت گرد اپنے آپ کو اپنے انجام تک پہنچانے کا بھی اشارہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے برعکس وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی والی حکومت نے دنیا کے سامنے صحیح وقت اور صحیح جگہ پر حملہ کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا ہے جو سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور اسی طرح کی دیگر فیصلہ کن کارروائیوں سے ظاہر ہوا تھا جو کہ 2018ء میں کئے گئے تھے۔
سول انتظامیہ اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہ "آج سیکورٹی ماہرین کی طرف سے کچھ اہم تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں جو متعلقہ حکام کے سامنے رکھی جائیں گی ۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وی ڈی جی (گاؤں کے دفاعی گروپس) کو دوبارہ فعال کرنے اور مزید موثر بنانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو وہاں حفاظتی چوکیاں بھی قائم کی جائیں گی۔
امرجیت شرما کے سوگوار خاندان سے ملاقات کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ "اس خاندان کو اس طرح کے واقعات کے بعد عام طور پر توقع سے کہیں زیادہ راحت، مدد اور مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔" اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا كہ وہ ان کے حامی اور بی جے پی کی پوری ٹیم متوفی کے اہل خانہ کی دیکھ بھال اور ان کے بچوں کی ہموار تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندان کے تربیت یافتہ افراد میں سے ایک کو نرسنگ کی نوکری فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی جا رہی ہے اور اسی طرح دیگر افراد کا بھی خیال رکھا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامیہ اور جی ایم سی کٹھوعہ کے طبی عملے کی بھی تعریف کی کہ اوم پرکاش کی بروقت اور کامیاب آرتھوپیڈک سرجری کی گئی جو اب پوری طرح خطرے سے باہر ہے۔