Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE and IREDA host conference in Bhubaneswar highlighting Odisha's Green Energy Potential
12 JUN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), in collaboration with the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), organized a pre-event conference for Global Wind Day at the Welcome Hotel in Bhubaneswar today.
The speech of Shri Lalit Bohra, Joint Secretary* (MNRE) was read out by Dr. B. K. Mohanty, Director (Finance), IREDA, in which he emphasized the rapid development of renewable energy across India and highlighted the measures taken by the Government of India including the state of Odisha. According to the National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE), India's onshore wind potential is estimated at 1,164 GW at 150 meters above ground level, with Odisha’s potential of 12 GW.
*Shri Bohra was unable to attend the conference in person
In his keynote address, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA highlighted Odisha's significant green energy potential and the promising opportunities within the state. He pointed out Odisha's potential to lead in green hydrogen projects, stressing the state's critical role in advancing sustainable energy initiatives. As of 31st March 2024, IREDA has disbursed cumulative loans totalling Rs. 1,25,917 crores in renewable energy, with Rs. 26,913 crores disbursed to wind power projects nationwide. Specifically, Rs. 1,637 crores loan has been disbursed by IREDA towards renewable energy projects in Odisha. Shri Das also underlined Odisha's Renewable Energy Policy 2022, which aims to drive investments in clean energy, with a special focus on RE manufacturing and emerging technologies such as green hydrogen, green ammonia, and floating solar. He reaffirmed the vital importance of harnessing renewable energy for sustainable national development and encouraged renewable energy developers to seize the expanding opportunities in Odisha and other states.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई और आईआरईडीए ने भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा की हरित ऊर्जा क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
12 JUN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Bhopal
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) के सहयोग से आज भुवनेश्वर के वेलकम होटल में वैश्विक पवन दिवस के लिए एक प्री-इवेंट कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया।
संयुक्त सचिव* (एमएनआरई) श्री ललित बोहरा का भाषण इरेडा के निदेशक (वित्त) डॉ. बी. के. मोहंती ने पढ़ा, जिसमें उन्होंने पूरे भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा के तेजी से विकास पर जोर दिया और ओडिशा राज्य सहित भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूई) के अनुसार, भारत की तटीय पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता जमीनी स्तर से 150 मीटर ऊपर 1,164 गीगावाट अनुमानित है, जबकि ओडिशा की क्षमता 12 गीगावाट है।
*श्री बोहरा व्यक्तिगत रूप से सम्मेलन में भाग लेने में असमर्थ थे
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, इरेडा के सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने ओडिशा की महत्वपूर्ण हरित ऊर्जा क्षमता और राज्य के भीतर आशाजनक अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं में अग्रणी होने की ओडिशा की क्षमता की ओर इशारा किया, और सतत ऊर्जा पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। 31 मार्च 2024 तक, इरेडा ने अक्षय ऊर्जा में कुल 1,25,917 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी ऋण वितरित किया है, जिसमें देश भर में पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए 26,913 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। विशेष रूप से, ओडिशा में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए इरेडा द्वारा 1,637 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण वितरित किया गया है। श्री दास ने ओडिशा की अक्षय ऊर्जा नीति 2022 को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें आरई विनिर्माण और हरित हाइड्रोजन, हरित अमोनिया और फ्लोटिंग सोलर जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने सतत राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा के दोहन के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व की पुष्टि की और अक्षय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स को ओडिशा और अन्य राज्यों में बढ़ते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।