Ministry of Defence
JAPAN INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE – 24 (JIMEX – 24) COMMENCED AT YOKOSUKA JAPAN
11 JUN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous Stealth Frigate INS Shivalik arrived at Yokosuka, Japan to participate in the bilateral Japan – India Maritime Exercise 2024 (JIMEX 24). This is the eighth edition of JIMEX, since its inception in 2012.
The ship was accorded a warm welcome by VAdm ITO Hiroshi, Commander JMSDF Yokosuka District & Ambassador Sibi George, Ambassador of India to Japan.
The exercise includes both harbour and sea phases. The harbour phase will comprise professional, sports and social interactions, after which the two navies will jointly hone their war fighting skills at sea and enhance their interoperability through complex multi-discipline operations in the surface, sub-surface and air domains.
The IN is being represented by INS Shivalik and the JMSDF is being represented by the Guided Missile Destroyer JS Yugiri. Integral helicopters from both navies will also participate in the joint exercise.
Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, JIMEX 24 provides an opportunity to learn from each other's best practices and facilitates operational interactions between IN and JMSDF to foster mutual cooperation and reaffirm their shared commitment towards maritime security in the Indo – Pacific.
T2KH.jpeg)
77XD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جاپان-ہندبحری مشق2024(جے آئی ایم ای ایکس-24) کایوکوسوکا جاپان میں آغاز ہوا
11 JUN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا دیسی اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس شیوالک دو طرفہ جاپان-ہندبحری مشق2024(جے آئی ایم ای ایکس-24) میں شرکت کے لیے یوکوسوکا جاپان پہنچا۔ 2012 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے یہ جے آئی ایم ای ایکس کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل آئی ٹی او ہیروشی، کمانڈرجے ایم ایس ڈی ایف یوکوسوکا ڈسٹرکٹ اور سفیر سیبی جارج، جاپان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر نے جہاز کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
مشق میں بندرگاہ اور سمندری دونوں مراحل شامل ہیں۔ بندرگاہ کا مرحلہ پیشہ ورانہ، کھیلوں اور سماجی رابطوں پر مشتمل ہو گا، جس کے بعد دونوں بحری افواج مشترکہ طور پر سمندر میں اپنی جنگی صلاحیتوں کو نکھاریں گی اور سطح، ذیلی سطح اور فضائی ڈومینز میں پیچیدہ کثیر الضابطہ آپریشنز کے ذریعے اپنی باہمی مداخلت کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔
آئی این کی نمائندگی آئی این ایس شیوالک کر رہے ہیں اور جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کی نمائندگی گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر جے ایس یوگیری کر رہے ہیں۔ مشترکہ مشق میں دونوں بحری افواج کے انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
برسوں کے دوران دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگی میں اضافہ کرنے کے بعدجے آئی ایم ای ایکس-24 ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اورجے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اورہند بحرالکاہل میں سمندری سلامتی کے تئیں اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے لیے آپریشنل تعاملات کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
T2KH.jpeg)
77XD.jpeg)