Ministry of Science & Technology
The Technology Development Board (TDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced financial assistance to M/s Krishigati Pvt. Ltd., Pune for EV Technology in Intercultural Farming Operations
06 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced financial assistance to M/s Krishigati Pvt. Ltd., Pune for EV technology in Intercultural farming operations on 27th May 2024 in New Delhi.
The project titled "Axle-Less Multipurpose Electric Vehicle for Modern and Precision Farming" is a step towards the indigenization of electric vehicle technology for intercultural farming operations, TDB has sanctioned financial assistance to this innovative agricultural start-up, demonstrating confidence in the project's potential to drive technological advancements in the agricultural industry.
The focal point of this initiative is India’s first-ever “Self-Propelled Electric Agricultural Tool Bar” (Krishigati Electric Bull), an IP-based solution designed for climate-resilient farm mechanization. This innovative tool aims to support the goals of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, by indirectly contributing to the doubling of income and production for marginal farmers.
The goal of Krishigati's project is to produce and market these goods, which could have a big effect on the agriculture industry. There is a significant market need and economic potential for this technology because no other company is currently producing an axle-less multipurpose electric vehicle for agricultural use.
The developed product boasts numerous unique and innovative features, including:
• An electric prime mover with no pollution or vibrations during operation.
• A 610 mm ground clearance.
• Versatility to carry out four different farming operations with a single product.
• A portable battery that can be charged anywhere using a single-phase electric power supply.
• Ease of operation by both men and women in farm fields with minimal training.
• Comprehensive safety features in compliance with regulatory mandates.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB said, “We are dedicated to enhancing indigenous capabilities and supporting innovative projects that propel technological advancement and economic growth in India's agricultural sector."

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)نے میسرزکرشی گتی پرائیویٹ لمٹید، پونے کے لیے انٹر کلچرل فارمنگ آپریشنز میں ای وی ٹیکنالوجی کی خاطر مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا
06 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی)کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)نےنئی دہلی میں27 مئی2024 کو میسرز کرشی گتی پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ، پونے کے لیے انٹر کلچرل فارمنگ آپریشنز میں ای وی ٹیکنالوجی کی خاطر مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا۔
‘‘ایکسل- لیس ملٹی پرپز الیکٹرک وہیکل فار ماڈرن اینڈ پریزیشن فارمنگ’’کے عنوان سے یہ پروجیکٹ انٹر کلچرل کاشتکاری کے کاموں کے لیے الیکٹرک وہیکل ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ ٹی ڈی بی نے اس اختراعی زرعی اَسٹارٹ اَپ کے لیے اس منصوبے کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے زرعی صنعت میں تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر مالی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس پہل کا مرکزی نقطہ ہندوستان کا پہلا‘‘سیلف –پروپیلڈ الیکٹرک ایگریکلچرل ٹول بار’’ (کرشی گتی الیکٹرک بُل)ہے، جو آئی پی پر مبنی ایک حل ہے اور جسے کلائمیٹ-ریزی لیئنٹ فارم میکانائزیشن کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اختراعی ٹول کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی اور حاشیائی کسانوں کی پیداواردوگنی کرنے کے عمل میں بالواسطہ تعاون کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے اہداف کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
کرشی گتی پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اُن اشیاء کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے، جس کا زرعی صنعت پر بڑا اثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔ اِس ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے مارکیٹ کی ایک اہم ضرورت اور اقتصادی صلاحیت موجود ہے ،کیونکہ فی الحال کوئی دوسری کمپنی زرعی استعمال کے لیے ایکسل-لیس سے بغیر کثیر مقصدی الیکٹرک گاڑی تیار نہیں کر رہی ہے۔
تیار کردہ پروڈکٹ متعدد منفرد اور جدید خصوصیات کا حامل ہے، جس میں درج ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• ایک الیکٹرک پرائم موور، جس میں آپریشن کے دوران کوئی آلودگی یا ارتعاش نہیں ہے۔
• ایک 610 ملی میٹر گراؤنڈ کلیئرنس۔
• ایک ہی پروڈکٹ کے ساتھ چار مختلف کاشتکاری کے کام انجام دینے کی استعداد۔
• ایک پورٹیبل بیٹری، جسے سنگل فیز الیکٹرک پاور سپلائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کہیں بھی چارج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• کم سے کم تربیت کے ساتھ فارم فیلڈ میں مرد اور خواتین دونوں کے کام میں آسانی۔
• ریگولیٹری مینڈیٹ کی تعمیل میں جامع حفاظتی خصوصیات۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری ٹی ڈی بی نے کہا،‘‘ہم اُن مقامی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور جدید منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔’’