Ministry of Science & Technology
The Technology Development Board (TDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced financial assistance to M/s Krishigati Pvt. Ltd., Pune for EV Technology in Intercultural Farming Operations
06 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB) under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) announced financial assistance to M/s Krishigati Pvt. Ltd., Pune for EV technology in Intercultural farming operations on 27th May 2024 in New Delhi.
The project titled "Axle-Less Multipurpose Electric Vehicle for Modern and Precision Farming" is a step towards the indigenization of electric vehicle technology for intercultural farming operations, TDB has sanctioned financial assistance to this innovative agricultural start-up, demonstrating confidence in the project's potential to drive technological advancements in the agricultural industry.
The focal point of this initiative is India’s first-ever “Self-Propelled Electric Agricultural Tool Bar” (Krishigati Electric Bull), an IP-based solution designed for climate-resilient farm mechanization. This innovative tool aims to support the goals of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, by indirectly contributing to the doubling of income and production for marginal farmers.
The goal of Krishigati's project is to produce and market these goods, which could have a big effect on the agriculture industry. There is a significant market need and economic potential for this technology because no other company is currently producing an axle-less multipurpose electric vehicle for agricultural use.
The developed product boasts numerous unique and innovative features, including:
• An electric prime mover with no pollution or vibrations during operation.
• A 610 mm ground clearance.
• Versatility to carry out four different farming operations with a single product.
• A portable battery that can be charged anywhere using a single-phase electric power supply.
• Ease of operation by both men and women in farm fields with minimal training.
• Comprehensive safety features in compliance with regulatory mandates.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB said, “We are dedicated to enhancing indigenous capabilities and supporting innovative projects that propel technological advancement and economic growth in India's agricultural sector."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने अंतर-सांस्कृतिक कृषि कार्यों में ईवी प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए मेसर्स कृषिगति प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पुणे को वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की
06 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीसीटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने 27 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में अंतर-सांस्कृतिक खेती कार्यों में ईवी प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए मेसर्स कृषिगति प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पुणे को वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की।
"आधुनिक और सटीक खेती के लिए एक्सल-लेस बहुउद्देशीय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन" नामक परियोजना अंतर-सांस्कृतिक कृषि कार्यों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में एक कदम है, टीडीबी ने इस अभिनव कृषि स्टार्ट-अप को वित्तीय सहायता मंजूर की है, जो कृषि उद्योग में तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए परियोजना की क्षमता में विश्वास प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस पहल का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत का पहला "स्व-चालित इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि टूल बार" (कृषिगति इलेक्ट्रिक बुल) है, जो जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि मशीनीकरण के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक आईपी-आधारित समाधान है। इस अभिनव उपकरण का उद्देश्य सीमांत किसानों की आय और उत्पादन को दोगुना करने में अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देकर भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करना है।
कृषिगति परियोजना का लक्ष्य इन वस्तुओं का उत्पादन और विपणन करना है, जिसका कृषि उद्योग पर बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। इस तकनीक की बाजार में जरूरत है और आर्थिक संभावना भी, क्योंकि कोई भी अन्य कंपनी वर्तमान में कृषि उपयोग के लिए बिना एक्सेल के बहुउद्देशीय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन नहीं बना रही है।
विकसित उत्पाद में कई अनूठी और नवीन विशेषताएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:-
• एक विद्युतीय प्राइम मूवर जिसके संचालन के दौरान कोई प्रदूषण या कंपन नहीं होता।
• 610 मिमी का ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस
• एक ही उत्पाद से चार अलग-अलग कृषि कार्य करने की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा।
• एक पोर्टेबल बैटरी जिसे एक फेज़ विद्युत आपूर्ति के उपयोग से कहीं भी चार्ज किया जा सकता है।
• न्यूनतम प्रशिक्षण के साथ खेतों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों के लिए कार्य करना आसान हो जाएगा।
• विनियामक आदेशों के अनुपालन में व्यापक सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ।
टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में तकनीकी उन्नति और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और नवीन परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"