Ministry of Science & Technology
The 3rd Indian Analytical Congress (IAC) inaugurated at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) Dehradun
"Role of Science and Technology in Green Transitions": Theme of Conference
05 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Indian Analytical Congress (IAC) was inaugurated today at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) in Dehradun. It is a three-day International Conference cum Exhibition IAC-2024 being jointly organized by CSIR-IIP and the Indian Society of Analytical Scientists (ISAS-Delhi Chapter). "Role of Science and Technology in Green Transitions" is the theme of conference.
Prof. S.K.Mehta, Vice-Chancellor, Ladakh University addressing the inaugural session presented an overview of the role of newly developed educational infrastructure in Ladakh. He also showcased the advanced research facilities recently developed at Ladakh University through the research funds obtained from DST, DBT, and other funding agencies.
Prof. S.K. Mehta, Vice-Chancellor, Ladakh University
Dr. Harinder Singh Bisht, Director, CSIR-IIP, briefed about the importance and significance of new Advanced Analytical facilities and their role in the energy transition. Prof. Rajnish Kumar, SSB Awardee and Professor IIT Madras delivered a plenary talk on "CO2 capture and sequestration Carbon capture utilization and sequestration and its relevance to net zero targets in India."
CSIR's initiative and thematic achievements in Energy and Energy Devices (EED) were showcased through the 'One Week One Theme' (OWOT) program. The EED session focused on conventional energy sources, renewable and non-conventional energy/energy systems, and energy storage and devices.
The 3-Day International Conference will provide a platform for industries, academia, scientists, and technologists in the Analytical Sciences to present the prevalent and upcoming solutions in this area. The conference shall witness five technical sessions comprising invited talks by eminent speakers, presentations by researchers, and special and plenary sessions.
ISAS-Delhi Chapter executives Dr. G.S. Kapur, Dr. J. Christopher, Dr. Ravindra Kumar and Dr. Rajkumar Singh were present during the inaugural ceremony. More than 250 delegates from public sector units (PSUs) such as IOCL, BPCL, HMEL, and institutions such as IIT-Roorkee, UPES, Doon University, BARC, Punjab University, etc. participated in the conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तीसरी भारतीय विश्लेषणात्मक कांग्रेस (आईएसी) का उद्घाटन वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) देहरादून में हुआ
सम्मेलन का विषय ‘हरित परिवर्तनों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका’
05 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरी भारतीय विश्लेषणात्मक कांग्रेस (आईएसी) का बुधवार को देहरादून में वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) में उद्घाटन हुआ। यह तीन दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह प्रदर्शनी आईएसी-2024 है। इसका आयोजन सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी और इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एनालिटिकल साइंटिस्ट (आईएसएएस-दिल्ली चैप्टर) की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है । सम्मेलन का विषय ‘हरित परिवर्तनों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका’ है।
लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. एस. के. मेहता ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुये लद्दाख में नव विकसित शैक्षणिक बुनियादी संरचना की भूमिका का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया । उन्होंने डीएसटी, डीबीटी और अन्य वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अनुसंधान निधि के माध्यम से लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय में हाल ही में विकसित उन्नत अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का भी प्रदर्शन किया ।
प्रो. एस.के. मेहता, कुलपति, लद्दाख विश्वविद्यालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक डॉ हरिंदर सिंह बिष्ट ने नयी उन्नत विश्लेषणात्मक सुविधाओं के महत्व और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी । भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान , मद्रास के प्रोफेसर प्रो. रजनीश कुमार ने एसएसबी पुरस्कार विजेता और “ सीओ2 कैप्चर और सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग और सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन और भारत में नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों के लिये इसकी प्रासंगिकता ” पर एक पूरा व्याख्यान दिया ।
ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा उपकरणों (ईईडी) में सीएसआईआर की पहल और विषयगत उपलब्धियों को ‘ वन वीक वन थीम ’ (ओडब्ल्यूओटी) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया। ईईडी सत्र पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों, नवीकरणीय और गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा / ऊर्जा प्रणालियों और ऊर्जा भंडारण और उपकरणों पर केंद्रित था ।
तीन दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन विश्लेषणात्मक विज्ञान में उद्योगों, शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के लिये इस क्षेत्र में प्रचलित और आगामी समाधानों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिये एक मंच प्रदान करेगा । सम्मेलन में पांच तकनीकी सत्र होंगे, जिनमें प्रख्यात वक्ताओं की वार्ता, शोधकर्ताओं की प्रस्तुतियां और विशेष और पूर्ण सत्र शामिल होंगे ।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल स्टेटिस्टिक्स - दिल्ली चैप्टर के अधिकारी डॉ. जी. एस. कपूर, डॉ. जे. क्रिस्टोफर, डॉ. रवीन्द्र कुमार और डॉ. राजकुमार सिंह मौजूद थे। सम्मेलन में इंडियन ऑयल कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कारपाेरेशन लिमिटेड और एचएमईएल जैसी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान - रुड़की, यूपीईसी, दून विश्वविद्यालय, बार्क, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय आदि जैसे संस्थानों के 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया ।