Ministry of Science & Technology
The 3rd Indian Analytical Congress (IAC) inaugurated at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) Dehradun
"Role of Science and Technology in Green Transitions": Theme of Conference
05 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Indian Analytical Congress (IAC) was inaugurated today at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) in Dehradun. It is a three-day International Conference cum Exhibition IAC-2024 being jointly organized by CSIR-IIP and the Indian Society of Analytical Scientists (ISAS-Delhi Chapter). "Role of Science and Technology in Green Transitions" is the theme of conference.
Prof. S.K.Mehta, Vice-Chancellor, Ladakh University addressing the inaugural session presented an overview of the role of newly developed educational infrastructure in Ladakh. He also showcased the advanced research facilities recently developed at Ladakh University through the research funds obtained from DST, DBT, and other funding agencies.
Prof. S.K. Mehta, Vice-Chancellor, Ladakh University
Dr. Harinder Singh Bisht, Director, CSIR-IIP, briefed about the importance and significance of new Advanced Analytical facilities and their role in the energy transition. Prof. Rajnish Kumar, SSB Awardee and Professor IIT Madras delivered a plenary talk on "CO2 capture and sequestration Carbon capture utilization and sequestration and its relevance to net zero targets in India."
CSIR's initiative and thematic achievements in Energy and Energy Devices (EED) were showcased through the 'One Week One Theme' (OWOT) program. The EED session focused on conventional energy sources, renewable and non-conventional energy/energy systems, and energy storage and devices.
The 3-Day International Conference will provide a platform for industries, academia, scientists, and technologists in the Analytical Sciences to present the prevalent and upcoming solutions in this area. The conference shall witness five technical sessions comprising invited talks by eminent speakers, presentations by researchers, and special and plenary sessions.
ISAS-Delhi Chapter executives Dr. G.S. Kapur, Dr. J. Christopher, Dr. Ravindra Kumar and Dr. Rajkumar Singh were present during the inaugural ceremony. More than 250 delegates from public sector units (PSUs) such as IOCL, BPCL, HMEL, and institutions such as IIT-Roorkee, UPES, Doon University, BARC, Punjab University, etc. participated in the conference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیسری انڈین اینالیٹیکل کانگریس(آئی اے سی) کا افتتاح کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم(سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی) دہرادون میں ہوا
کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘‘ سبز تبدیلیوں (گرین ٹرانزیشن) میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار’’
05 JUN 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
تیسری انڈین اینالیٹیکل کانگریس (آئی اے سی) کا افتتاح آج دہرادون میں کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی) میں ہوا۔ یہ تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کم نمائش آئی اے سی --2024 ہے جس کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی اور انڈین سوسائٹی آف اینالیٹیکل سائنٹسٹس( آئی ایس اے ایس- دہلی چیپٹر) نے کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘‘گرین ٹرانزیشن میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار’’ ہے۔
پروفیسر ایس کے مہتا، وائس چانسلر، لداخ یونیورسٹی نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لداخ میں نئے ترقی یافتہ تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر کے کردار کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں لداخ یونیورسٹی میں ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی اور دیگر فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیوں سے حاصل کردہ ریسرچ فنڈز کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی جدید تحقیقی سہولیات کی بھی نمائش کی۔
پروفیسر ایس کے مہتا، وائس چانسلر، لداخ یونیورسٹی
ڈاکٹر ہریندر سنگھ بشت، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی، نے نئی اعلیٰ تجزیاتی سہولیات کی اہمیت اور توانائی کی منتقلی میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں بتایا۔ پروفیسر رجنیش کمار، ایس ایس بی ایوارڈ یافتہ اور پروفیسر آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے ‘‘سی او ٹو کے حصول اور ضبطی کاربن کیپچر کے استعمال اور ضبطی اور ہندوستان میں خالص صفر اہداف سے اس کی مطابقت’’ پر ایک سیر حاصل گفتگو کی۔
تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس تجزیاتی علوم میں صنعتوں، ماہرین تعلیم، سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو اس شعبے میں مروجہ اور آنے والے حل پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ کانفرنس پانچ تکنیکی سیشنز کا مشاہدہ کرے گی جن میں نامور مقررین کی گفتگو، محققین کی پیشکشیں، اور خصوصی و مکمل سیشن شامل ہیں۔
آئی ایس اے ایس - دہلی چیپٹر کے ایگزیکٹوز ڈاکٹر جی ایس کپور، ڈاکٹر جے کرسٹوفر، ڈاکٹر رویندر کمار اور ڈاکٹر راج کمار سنگھ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔ پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس(پی ایس یوز) جیسے ایچ ایم ای ایل، بی پی سی ایل، آئی او سی ایل، اور یوپی ای ایس، آئی آئی ٹی، رڑکی، دون یونیورسٹی، بی اے آر سی، پنجاب یونیورسٹی وغیرہ جیسے اداروں کے 250 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔