Ministry of Electronics & IT
UNESCO and MeitY organise National Stakeholder Workshop on Ethics of AI
05 JUN 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) South Asia Regional Office, in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, hosted the National Stakeholder Workshop on Safe, Trusted and Ethical AI at the Taj Palace Hotel, New Delhi.
The event was held at a crucial juncture, following the Government of India’s recent approval of the IndiaAI Mission, which has been allocated more than Rs 10,000 crore, marking a significant step towards bolstering India’s AI ecosystem. The workshop provided a platform for critical discussions intended at integrating safe, trusted and ethical AI considerations into the national and state-level AI strategies and programmes, ensuring that the deployment of AI technologies aligns with public welfare and adheres to international norms and standards.
The Workshop featured participation from senior level officials from various Central Line Ministries, State Governments, NITI Aayog and Industry partners such as NASSCOM, ensuring a broad representation of perspectives. Extensive dialogue on the concept of safe and trusted AI, its ethical implications and the societal impact of AI technologies were deliberated upon through panel discussions with breakout group sessions on India harnessing ethical implementation of AI.
The inaugural session was graced by eminent dignitaries –Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Mr Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO South Asia Regional Office and Ms Gabriela Ramos, UNESCO Assistant Director General for Social and Human Sciences.
The Workshop was also attended by Ms Debjani Ghosh, President NASSCOM; Shri Prakash Kumar, CEO at Wadhwani Centre for Government Digital Transformation; Mr James Wright, Programme Specialist, Section for Bioethics and the Ethics of Science and Technology, UNESCO Headquarters; Mr Joe Hironaka, Regional Advisor for Communication and Information, UNESCO Regional Office, Bangkok; Mr Jian Xi Teng, Programme Specialist, Education, UNESCO South Asia Regional Office and Ms Eunsong Kim, Programme Specialist, UNESCO South Asia Regional Office.
In his inaugural address, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA said, “As AI raises concerns on ethics and its societal implications, India aims to adopt a balanced approach on AI. India has launched several initiatives including, the India AI mission to foster the development and adoption of AI. Globally, UNESCO has played a commendable role in promoting ethics of AI across the world and getting UNESCO Member States to support the UNESCO Recommendation on Ethics of AI is a great example.”
Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY elucidated, “When it comes to the use of the word ethics, we prefer to define it in terms of building a safe and trusted AI which will not result in user harm; which will result in ensuring a framework that will promote innovation and that will restrict the risks that are related to AI.”
The AI is expected to add nearly $500 billion to India’s GDP by 2025, driven by advancements in various sectors such as healthcare, financial services, and telecommunications. To support this vision, MeitY has been entrusted with the responsibility of leading the IndiaAI Mission. This mission is set to further catalyze technological self-reliance across the nation through its key components, including the IndiaAI Compute Capacity, IndiaAI Innovation Centre (IAIC), IndiaAI Datasets Platform, IndiaAI Application Development Initiative, IndiaAI FutureSkills, IndiaAI Startup Financing, and Safe & Trusted AI.
The workshop's comprehensive agenda included sessions on AI fundamentals, Ethical Dimensions of AI, UNESCO’s Role in AI ethics and the current AI policy landscape in India.By collectively enhancing understanding and preparing for challenges and opportunities presented by AI. The workshop aimed to establish a foundation for informed policy development that promotes equitable and sustainable AI adoption nationwide.
“AI has immense potential to contribute in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); it also poses significant ethical and practical risks if deployed without proper frameworks ensuring ethical development and use. UNESCO aims to support the Indian government in integrating ethical considerations into the national and state-level AI strategies and programmes, ensuring that the deployment of AI technologies aligns with and adheres to international norms and standards outlined in the UNESCO Recommendation on the Ethics of Artificial Intelligence,” Mr Tim Curtis, UNESCO Representative to India and the Director of UNESCO South Asia Regional Office said in his remarks.
As a panellist on the discussion on AI in India: Policy and Practice, NASSCOM President, Ms Debjani Ghosh opined, “First, humans need to adhere to ethical standards, and then extend those principles to AI. Ethics is about equity and inclusion; we cannot afford a closed sytem where only a few companies control AI.”
The ‘Recommendation on the Ethics of Artificial Intelligence’ was unanimously adopted in November 2021 by all 193 UNESCO Member States and is the first international standard setting instrument on the ethics of AI. The protection of human rights and dignity is the cornerstone of the Recommendation. This is largely based on fundamental principles such as transparency and fairness as well as to ensure the critical role of human oversight in maintaining checks in AI systems.
UNESCO is working with the Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, to ensure that the core values and principles of the Global Recommendation is translated into concrete policy action with respect to data governance, environment and ecosystems, gender, education and research, and health and social wellbeing, among many other spheres.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की नैतिकता पर राष्ट्रीय हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
05 JUN 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सहयोग से, नई दिल्ली के ताज पैलेस होटल में सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और नैतिक आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) विषय पर राष्ट्रीय हितधारक कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में इंडिया एआई मिशन को स्वीकृति प्रदान किए जाने के बाद यह कार्यक्रम एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आयोजित किया गया। इस मिशन के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो भारत के आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस कार्यशाला ने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) रणनीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और नैतिक आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) विचारों को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं के लिए, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग सार्वजनिक कल्याण के साथ सम्मिलित होता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों और मानकों का पालन करती है, एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, नीति आयोग और नैसकॉम जैसे उद्योग भागीदारों के वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे दृष्टिकोणों का व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित हुआ। सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस की अवधारणा, इसके नैतिक निहितार्थ और आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रौद्योगिकियों के सामाजिक प्रभाव पर व्यापक बातचीत पैनल चर्चाओं के माध्यम से की गई, जिसमें भारत द्वारा आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के नैतिक कार्यान्वयन पर विस्तृत समूह सत्रों के साथ चर्चा की गई।
इस उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह, यूनेस्को के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री टिम कर्टिस तथा सामाजिक और मानव विज्ञान के लिए यूनेस्को की सहायक महानिदेशक सुश्री गैब्रिएला रामोस जैसे प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यशाला में नैसकॉम की अध्यक्ष सुश्री देबजानी घोष, वाधवानी सेंटर फॉर गवर्नमेंट डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री प्रकाश कुमार, यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में जैव नैतिकता और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के नैतिकता अनुभाग के कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ श्री जेम्स राइट, बैंकॉक में यूनेस्को क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में संचार और सूचना के क्षेत्रीय सलाहकार श्री जो हिरोनका, यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में शिक्षा के कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ श्री जियान शी टेंग और यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ सुश्री यूनसॉन्ग किम भी शामिल हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा, "चूंकि आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस को लेकर नैतिकता और इसके सामाजिक निहितार्थों संबंधी चिंताएं है, इसलिए भारत का लक्ष्य आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। भारत ने आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के विकास और उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस मिशन सहित कई पहल शुरू की हैं। वैश्विक स्तर पर, यूनेस्को ने दुनिया भर में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस की नैतिकता को बढ़ावा देने में एक सराहनीय भूमिका निभाई है और यूनेस्को के सदस्य देशों से आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस की नैतिकता पर यूनेस्को की सिफारिश का समर्थन प्राप्त करना एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।"
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा, "जब नैतिकता शब्द के उपयोग की बात आती है, तो हम इसे एक सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के निर्माण के संदर्भ में परिभाषित करना पसंद करते हैं, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता को कोई नुकसान नहीं होगा; जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक ऐसा ढांचा सुनिश्चित होगा जो नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देगा और जो आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस से संबंधित खतरों को सीमित करेगा।"
स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वित्तीय सेवाओं और दूरसंचार जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति से प्रेरित होकर, वर्ष 2025 तक भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के लगभग 500 बिलियन डॉलर जुड़ने की संभावना है। इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय को इंडियाएआई मिशन का नेतृत्व करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। यह मिशन अपने प्रमुख घटकों, जैसे इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट क्षमता, इंडियाएआई इनोवेशन सेंटर (आईएआईसी), इंडियाएआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म, इंडियाएआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव, इंडियाएआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स, इंडियाएआई स्टार्टअप फाइनेंसिंग और सुरक्षित व विश्वसनीय आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के माध्यम से पूरे देश में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए तैयार है।
इस कार्यशाला के व्यापक एजेंडे में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस की बुनियादी बातों, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस के नैतिक आयाम, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस नैतिकता में यूनेस्को की भूमिका और भारत में वर्तमान आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस नीति परिदृश्य, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस द्वारा प्रस्तुत चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए सामूहिक रूप से समझ को बढ़ाना और तैयारी करने से जुड़े सत्र शामिल थे। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सूचित नीति विकास के लिए एक आधार स्थापित करना था जो देश भर में न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
भारत में यूनेस्को के प्रतिनिधि और यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री टिम कर्टिस ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा, “आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने में योगदान प्रदान करने की अपार क्षमता है; इससे नैतिक विकास और उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने वाले उचित ढांचे के बिना उपयोग होने पर महत्वपूर्ण नैतिक और व्यावहारिक खतरा भी पैदा हो सकता है। यूनेस्को का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और राज्य-स्तरीय आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस रणनीतियों व कार्यक्रमों में नैतिक विचारों को एकीकृत करने में भारत सरकार का समर्थन करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस की नैतिकता पर यूनेस्को की सिफारिश में उल्लिखित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों और मानकों के अनुरूप हो और उनका पालन करे।”
भारत में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस: नीति और व्यवहार पर चर्चा में एक पैनलिस्ट के रूप में, नैसकॉम की अध्यक्ष, सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने कहा, "सबसे पहले, मनुष्यों को नैतिक मानकों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता है, और फिर उन सिद्धांतों को आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस तक विस्तारित करना होगा। नैतिकता समानता और समावेश के बारे में है; हम एक सीमित प्रणाली को बर्दाश्त नहीं कर सकते, जहां केवल कुछ कंपनियां ही आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस को नियंत्रित करती हैं।"
'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की नैतिकता पर सिफारिश' को नवंबर 2021 में सभी 193 यूनेस्को सदस्य देशों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया था, यह मुख्य रूप से पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता जैसे बुनियादी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है और साथ ही आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रणाली की निगरानी बनाए रखने में मानवीय देखरेख की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका सुनिश्चित करता है।
यूनेस्को भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वैश्विक अनुशंसा के प्रमुख मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को डेटा प्रशासन, पर्यावरण और इकोसिस्टम, लैंगिक, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण तथा कई अन्य क्षेत्रों के संबंध में ठोस नीतिगत कार्रवाई में परिवर्तित किया जा सके