Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM in active participation of school students organizes an Awareness Drive/ Campaign for employees working in offices functioning within the STC Building, Janpath, Delhi and public at large in celebration of World Environment Day 2024
The Awareness Drive/ Campaign conducted by CAQM focused on theme of the World Environment Day 2024, "Land Restoration, Desertification, and Drought Resilience"
The Awareness Drive/ Campaign included a plantation programme and IEC activities through jingles, Nukkad Natak, presentations, etc. in offices
The Awareness Drive/ Campaign conducted by CAQM is an initiative to sensitize and inspire citizens to contribute towards environment sustainability and conservation of natural resources in their daily actions;
The Commission remains committed to promoting air quality and environmental sustainability through Statutory directions, continuous engagement, education, and various IEC activities
05 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In celebration of World Environment Day 2024, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM), in active participation of the students of Arwachin Bharti Bhawan Sr. Sec. School, Vivek Vihar, Delhi today organized an Awareness Drive/ Campaign for employees working in various offices located within the State Trading Corporation (STC) Building, Janpath, Delhi and public at large. The students actively conducted Awareness Drive with engaging slogans, exhibiting educational messages via posters and placards and with Nukkad Natak focusing on environment protection and sustainability. The Awareness Drive/ Campaign conducted by CAQM focused on theme of the World Environment Day 2024, "Land Restoration, Desertification, and Drought Resilience".
The Awareness Drive/ Campaign included a plantation programme and IEC activities through jingles, Nukkad Natak, presentations, etc. in different offices housed in the STC Building viz. Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Ltd., Ministry of Finance; various divisions of the State Bank of India (SBI); Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances; Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC); The Handicrafts & Handlooms Exports Corporation of India Ltd. (HHEC); State Trading Corporation; Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM); etc. The Awareness Drive/ Campaign aimed to educate and engage employees and public at large on the critical issues of land degradation, desertification, drought and air pollution. The event featured a series of informative sessions that provided insights into sustainable land management practices, the impact of desertification on the environment, measures to enhance drought resilience, and steps to abate air pollution in our surrounding areas.
Addressing land restoration, combating desertification and addressing issues impacting air pollution are vital for ensuring environmental sustainability and resilience against climate change. The Awareness Drive/ Campaign is an initiative to inform and to sensitize citizens to contribute towards these goals through their daily actions.
Students and faculty from the school actively participated, contributing to the informative sessions and interactive activities designed to highlight practical solutions for land restoration, drought resilience and air pollution. Involving students in such meaningful events not only broadens their understanding but also empowers them to advocate and disseminate sustainable practices in communities.
Participants engaged in various activities, including workshops on water conservation, soil health improvement, afforestation techniques, and steps to abate air pollution. The drive also included the distribution of educational materials and eco-friendly products to encourage sustainable practices.
Employees and public were greatly benefited and expressed their wish to imbibe such practices in their daily lives. The success of the Awareness Drive underscores the importance of collective action and education in addressing environmental challenges.
The Commission remains committed to promoting air quality and environmental sustainability through Statutory directions, continuous engagement, education, and various IEC activities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
स्कूली छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में एसटीसी भवन, जनपथ, दिल्ली के भीतर कार्यरत कार्यालयों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए एक जागरूकता अभियान/कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
सीएक्यूएम द्वारा संचालित यह जागरूकता अभियान/ कार्यक्रम विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 की विषयवस्तु, " लैंड रेस्टोरेशन, डिजर्टिफिकेशन एंड ड्रॉट रेजिलिएंस" पर केंद्रित था
जागरूकता अभियान/कार्यक्रम में कार्यालयों में लघु कवितायेँ (जिंगल्स), नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रस्तुतियों आदि के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम और सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा संचालित यह जागरूकता अभियान/कार्यक्रम नागरिकों को उनके दैनिक कार्यों में पर्यावरण स्थिरता और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण में योगदान करने के लिए और प्रेरित करने की एक पहल है
आयोग वैधानिक निर्देशों, निरंतर जुड़ाव, शिक्षा और विभिन्न आईईसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वायु गुणवत्ता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
05 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (कमीशन ऑन क्वालिटी कंट्रोल मैनेजमेंट-सीएक्यूएम), अर्वाचीन भारती भवन सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल स्कूल, विवेक विहार, दिल्ली के छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी में आज स्टेट ट्रेडिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (एसटीसी) भवन, जनपथ, दिल्ली के भीतर स्थित विभिन्न कार्यालयों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए एक जागरूकता अभियान / कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। छात्रों ने आकर्षक नारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जागरूकता अभियान चलाने के साथ ही पोस्टरों और तख्तियों के माध्यम से शैक्षिक संदेश प्रदर्शित किए और पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया। सीएक्यूएम द्वारा संचालित यह जागरूकता अभियान / कार्यक्रम विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 की विषयवस्तु, "लैंड रेस्टोरेशन, डिजर्टिफिकेशन एंड ड्रॉट रेजिलिएंस" पर केंद्रित था।
इस जागरूकता अभियान / कार्यक्रम में एसटीसी बिल्डिंग में स्थित विभिन्न कार्यालयों -सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, वित्त मंत्रालय; भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) के विभिन्न प्रभाग; प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग; सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी); भारतीय हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा निर्यात निगम लिमिटेड (एचएचईसी); राज्य व्यापार निगम; एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम); आदि में कार्यालयों में लघु कवितायेँ (जिंगल्स), नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रस्तुतियों आदि के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम और सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं। जागरूकता अभियान / कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भूमि क्षरण, मरुस्थलीकरण, सूखा और वायु प्रदूषण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के बारे में बड़े पैमाने पर कर्मचारियों और जनता को शिक्षित करना और इससे जोड़ना है। इस कार्यक्रम में जानकारीपूर्ण सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें टिकाऊ भूमि प्रबंधन प्रथाओं, पर्यावरण पर मरुस्थलीकरण के प्रभाव, सूखे के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के उपाय और हमारे आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के कदमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
भूमि पुनरुद्धार करने, मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने और वायु प्रदूषण को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों का हल निकालना करना पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह जागरूकता अभियान/कार्यक्रम नागरिकों को उनके दैनिक कार्यों के माध्यम से इन लक्ष्यों में योगदान करने के लिए सूचित करने और संवेदनशील बनाने की एक पहल है।
स्कूल के छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने भूमि के पुनरुद्धार, सूखा लचीलापन और वायु प्रदूषण के व्यावहारिक समाधानों को उजागर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए जानकारीपूर्ण सत्रों और परस्पर विचार विमर्श (इंटरैक्टिव) गतिविधियों में योगदान देकर सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। ऐसे सार्थक आयोजनों में छात्रों को शामिल करने से न केवल उनकी समझ बढ़ती है बल्कि उन्हें समुदायों में स्थायी प्रथाओं की पक्षधरता करने और उनका प्रसार करने का अधिकार भी मिलता है।
प्रतिभागी जल संरक्षण, मृदा (साइल) स्वास्थ्य सुधार, वनीकरण तकनीकों और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के कदमों पर कार्यशालाओं सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में लगे हुए हैं। इस अभियान में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शैक्षिक सामग्री और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादों का वितरण भी शामिल था।
कर्मचारियों और जनता को इससे बहुत लाभ हुआ और उन्होंने अपने दैनिक जीवन में ऐसी प्रथाओं को अपनाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। इस जागरूकता अभियान की सफलता पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने में सामूहिक कार्रवाई और शिक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (कमीशन ऑन क्वालिटी कंट्रोल मैनेजमेंट-सीएक्यूएम), वैधानिक निर्देशों, निरंतर जुड़ाव, शिक्षा और विभिन्न सूचना शिक्षा संचार (इनफार्मेशन एजुकेशन कम्यूनिकेशन–आईईसी) गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वायु गुणवत्ता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।