Election Commission
Polling now completed for 7 phases, largest electoral exercise in the world
Phase-7 voter turnout 59.45 % as of 8:45 PM
Polling also complete for Assembly Constituencies of Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
Commission extends its deepest and most profound gratitude to voters, all the stakeholders
01 JUN 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha concluded today with peaceful polling marking the 7th and last phase of elections. Polling in the seventh phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced across 57 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 59.45% as of 8:45 pm.
Voters at the highest Polling Station, Tashigang, Himachal Pradesh
In Odisha, 42 Assembly Constituencies went to polls simultaneously with the Parliamentary Constituencies. With the conclusion of phase 7, polling for General Elections 2024 is now complete. Polling is also complete for General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
Voters in Odisha
Counting of votes for General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 and State Legislative Assemblies of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha is scheduled on June 4th, 2024. Counting of votes for General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim will take place on June 2nd, 2024.
Voters from Punjab and Chandigarh
The Election Commission of India extends its deepest and most profound gratitude to voters, all the stakeholders including polling personnel, law enforcement agencies, security and paramilitary forces, volunteers, Indian Railways and Airforce, amongst many who made this mammoth exercise a grand success.
Polling across the country was held smoothly and peacefully across seven phases. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a close watch on every aspect of the poll process during the seven phase General Elections. Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. With meticulous advance planning and rigorous training of election officials, elections this time have seen a drastic reduction in the number of repolls demonstrating the robustness of the election process.
Voters from Patna, Bihar
Across 7 phases there have been innumerable success stories in these elections. Long queues of voters at the polling station from across the country since the start of the polling in phase 1 conveyed their belief and trust in the democratic process. Voters from all sections of society and age groups including women, youngsters, PVTGs, third gender, PwDs and senior citizens participated enthusiastically in the Chunav Ka Parv. The participation of women in these elections have also seen significant strides. In the fifth and sixth phases women voter turnout percentage was more than male.
Home-voting facility, introduced for the first time in the history of Lok Sabha elections on pan-India basis saw democracy being taken to the doorsteps of those who are encumbered by physical limitations. Many voters aged above 85 years and PwD with 40% benchmark disability opted to vote from the comfort of their homes.
Jammu and Kashmir shone bright with a voter turnout of 58.58% which is highest in the last 35 years. The Kashmir valley registered a voter turnout of 51.05%, a massive jump of over 30 points from the previous elections in the 3 PCs that went to polls in the valley. The feat is testament to the credibility and fairness of the election process and a ringing endorsement of the trust reposed by the voters in the power of the ballot.
102 villages in LWE affected Bastar also had polling stations in their villages and saw unprecedented voting. Bastar PC saw a remarkable VTR of 68.29% with no violence and a resounding victory for the ballot over the bullet. 126 villages and 199 hamlets with 140 Polling Stations of Surguja Parliamentary Constituency in North Chhattisgarh having significant PVTG population of Pahadi Korbas voted with an overwhelming turnout.
The strength of the democratic ethos in India is equally reflected in the high VTR in Andaman and Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands. Both these UTs went to polls in the first phase. Andaman and Nicobar saw a VTR of 64.10%. The Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar participated in a Lok Sabha Elections for the first time. Lakshadweep also saw VTR of 84.16%. This only goes to show that while away from the mainland, the trust and belief of the people in these islands is just as strong as those living in the mainland.
Over 87% of complaints on cVigil were resolved within 100 minutes which reduced campaign clutter and noise as citizens took ownership, voting out money and muscle power from the elections. Based on the First in First Out principle, the Suvidha platform has ensured transparent and timely approval of over 78% of requests of various categories made by political parties and candidates for seeking permissions for rallies, grounds, halls, etc.
Bihar, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are the States/UTs that went to polls in this last phase. A total of 904 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Polling in 8 States/UTs across India
The approximate voter turnout figures of 59.45 % as of 8:45 PM will continue to be updated State/PC/AC wise on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will also give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 7 (8:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
8
50.79
2
Chandigarh
1
62.80
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
67.53
4
Jharkhand
3
69.59
5
Odisha
6
63.57
6
Punjab
13
55.86
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
55.60
8
West Bengal
9
69.89
Above 8 States/UTs
57
59.45
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken thereafter. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout along with gender wise breakup in due course.
High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery

निर्वाचन आयोग
लोकसभा चुनाव के सात चरणों का मतदान सम्पभन्नव, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी चुनावी प्रक्रिया
सातवें चरण में 8.45 बजे तक 59.45 प्रतिशत मतदान
सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए भी मतदान पूरा
आयोग ने मतदाताओं और सभी हितधारकों के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया
01 JUN 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
18वीं लोकसभा के लिए सातवें और अंतिम चरण के शांतिपूर्ण मतदान के साथ आम चुनाव आज संपन्न हो गया। आम चुनाव 2024 के सातवें चरण के लिए 57 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में मतदान हुआ, जिसमें रात 8.45 बजे तक लगभग 59.45 प्रतिशत लोगों ने अपने मताधिकार का उपयोग किया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के सबसे ऊंचे मतदान केन्‍द्र, ताशीगंग में मतदाता
ओडिशा में संसदीय क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए भी मतदान हुआ। सातवें चरण के समापन के साथ ही 2024 के आम चुनाव के लिए मतदान पूरा हो गया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा की राज्य विधानसभाओं के चुनावों के लिए भी मतदान पूरा हो गया है।
ओडिशा में मतदाता
लोकसभा 2024 के आम चुनाव और आंध्र प्रदेश व ओडिशा की राज्य विधानसभाओं के लिए मतों की गिनती 4 जून, 2024 को निर्धारित है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम की राज्य विधानसभाओं के चुनावों के लिए मतों की गिनती 2 जून, 2024 को होगी।
पंजाब और चंडीगढ़ के मतदाता
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाताओं, मतदान कर्मियों, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, सुरक्षा और अर्धसैनिक बलों, स्वयंसेवकों, भारतीय रेलवे व वायुसेना सहित सभी हितधारकों के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया है, जिन्होंने इस विशाल प्रक्रिया को एक शानदार सफलता बनाने में योगदान दिया।
देश भर में सात चरणों में मतदान सुचारु रूप से और शांतिपूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व में आयोग ने ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ सात चरण के आम चुनावों के दौरान मतदान प्रक्रिया के हर पहलू पर कड़ी नजर रखी। मतदाताओं को बिना किसी डर या धमकी के वोट डालने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए कड़े सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए थे। सावधानीपूर्वक अग्रिम योजना और चुनाव अधिकारियों के कठोर प्रशिक्षण के साथ, इस बार के चुनावों में पुनर्मतदान की संख्या में भारी कमी देखने को मिली।
पटना, बिहार के मतदाता
सात चरणों में हुए इन चुनावों में सफलता की अनगिनत कहानियां सामने आई हैं। पहले चरण में मतदान शुरू होने के बाद से ही देश भर के मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर मतदाताओं की लंबी कतारें देखने को मिली, जिससे लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में उनके विश्वास और भरोसे की जानकारी मिली। महिलाओं, युवाओं, पीवीटीजी, थर्ड जेंडर, दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों और आयु समूहों के मतदाताओं ने चुनाव के पर्व में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इन चुनावों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। पांचवें और छठे चरण में महिला मतदान प्रतिशत पुरुषों से अधिक रहा।
लोकसभा चुनावों के इतिहास में पहली बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर शुरू की गई घर से मतदान की सुविधा ने लोकतंत्र को उन लोगों के घरों तक पहुंचा दिया, जो शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम हैं। 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के अनेक मतदाताओं और 40 प्रतिशत तक की दिव्यांगता वाले लोगों ने अपने घर से मतदान करने का विकल्प चुना।
जम्मू और कश्मीर में 58.58 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ, जो पिछले 35 वर्षों में सबसे अधिक है। कश्मीर घाटी में 51.05 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ, जो घाटी में हुए 3 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में पिछले चुनावों की तुलना में 30 अंकों से ज़्यादा की भारी वृद्धि है। यह उपलब्धि चुनाव प्रक्रिया की विश्वसनीयता और निष्पक्षता का प्रमाण है और मतदाताओं द्वारा मतपत्र की शक्ति में व्यक्त किए गए भरोसे की पुष्टि करती है।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित बस्तर के 102 गांवों में भी मतदान केन्‍द्र बनाए गए थे और वहां अभूतपूर्व मतदान हुआ। बस्तर संसदीय क्षेत्र में बिना किसी हिंसा के मतदाताओं की 68.29 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय संख्‍या देखने को मिली और गोली पर मतपत्र की शानदार जीत हुई। उत्तरी छत्तीसगढ़ में सरगुजा संसदीय क्षेत्र के 126 गांवों और 199 बस्तियों के 140 मतदान केन्‍द्रों में भारी मतदान हुआ, जिसमें पहाड़ी कोरबा की महत्वपूर्ण पीवीटीजी आबादी है।
भारत में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की ताकत अंडमान और निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में मतदाताओं की भारी संख्‍या को देखने से परिलक्षित हुई। इन दोनों केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पहले चरण में मतदान हुआ। अंडमान और निकोबार में 64.10 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ। ग्रेट निकोबार की शोम्पेन जनजाति ने पहली बार लोकसभा चुनाव में भाग लिया। लक्षद्वीप में भी 84.16 प्रतिशत मतदान देखने को मिला। इससे पता चलता है कि मुख्य भूमि से दूर रहते हुए भी इन द्वीपों के लोगों का विश्वास और भरोसा मुख्य भूमि में रहने वालों के समान ही मजबूत है।
सीविजिल पर 87 प्रतिशत से अधिक शिकायतों का 100 मिनट के भीतर समाधान किया गया, जिससे अभियान की अव्यवस्था और शोर कम हो गया क्योंकि नागरिकों ने चुनाव से धन और बाहुबल को बाहर निकालने की जिम्‍मेदारी ले ली। पहले आओ पहले पाओ के सिद्धांत के आधार पर, सुविधा मंच ने राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों द्वारा रैलियों, मैदानों, हॉल आदि के लिए अनुमति मांगने के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों के 78 प्रतिशत से अधिक अनुरोधों का पारदर्शी और समय पर अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित किया।
बिहार, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, पंजाब, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल ऐसे राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश हैं जहां इस अंतिम चरण में मतदान हुआ। कुल 904 उम्मीदवार चुनावी मैदान में थे।
देश के 8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदान
रात 8.45 बजे तक 59.45 प्रतिशत मतदान के अनुमानित आंकड़े निर्वाचन आयोग के वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर राज्य/पीसी/एसी के अनुसार अपडेट किए जाते रहेंगे। राज्य/पीसी/एसी के अनुसार यह आंकड़ों के अलावा चरणवार समग्र आंकड़े भी देगा। आयोग हितधारकों की सुविधा के लिए लगभग 23.45 बजे मतदान के आंकड़ों के साथ एक और प्रेस नोट जारी करेगा।
सातवें चरण में राज्यवार अनुमानित मतदाता मतदान (रात 8.45 बजे)
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
संसदीय क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या
अनुमानित मतदाताओं का %
1
बिहार
8
50.79
2
चंडीगढ़
1
62.80
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
67.53
4
झारखंड
3
69.59
5
ओडिशा
6
63.57
6
पंजाब
13
55.86
7
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
13
55.60
8
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
69.89
उपरोक्‍त 8 राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
57
59.45
निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, मतदान के एक दिन बाद उम्मीदवारों या उनके अधिकृत मतदान एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में चुनाव पत्रों की जांच की जाती है। यदि कहीं जरूरत हो, तो पुनर्मतदान कराने का निर्णय उसके बाद लिया जाता है। भौगोलिक/लॉजिस्टिकल स्थितियों के आधार पर कुछ मतदान दल मतदान के दिन के बाद वापस लौट जाते हैं। आयोग भी जांच के बाद और पुनर्मतदान की संख्या/कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, लैंगिक आधार पर अपडेटेड मतदाताओं की संख्‍या उचित समय पर प्रकाशित करेगा।
मतदान के दिन की हाई रिज़ोल्यूशन वाली तस्वीरें यहां देखी जा सकती हैं : https://www.eci.gov.in/ge- 2024-photogallery