Election Commission
Polling now completed for 7 phases, largest electoral exercise in the world
Phase-7 voter turnout 59.45 % as of 8:45 PM
Polling also complete for Assembly Constituencies of Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
Commission extends its deepest and most profound gratitude to voters, all the stakeholders
01 JUN 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The General Elections to the 18th Lok Sabha concluded today with peaceful polling marking the 7th and last phase of elections. Polling in the seventh phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced across 57 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 59.45% as of 8:45 pm.
Voters at the highest Polling Station, Tashigang, Himachal Pradesh
In Odisha, 42 Assembly Constituencies went to polls simultaneously with the Parliamentary Constituencies. With the conclusion of phase 7, polling for General Elections 2024 is now complete. Polling is also complete for General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
Voters in Odisha
Counting of votes for General Election to Lok Sabha 2024 and State Legislative Assemblies of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha is scheduled on June 4th, 2024. Counting of votes for General Elections to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim will take place on June 2nd, 2024.
Voters from Punjab and Chandigarh
The Election Commission of India extends its deepest and most profound gratitude to voters, all the stakeholders including polling personnel, law enforcement agencies, security and paramilitary forces, volunteers, Indian Railways and Airforce, amongst many who made this mammoth exercise a grand success.
Polling across the country was held smoothly and peacefully across seven phases. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a close watch on every aspect of the poll process during the seven phase General Elections. Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. With meticulous advance planning and rigorous training of election officials, elections this time have seen a drastic reduction in the number of repolls demonstrating the robustness of the election process.
Voters from Patna, Bihar
Across 7 phases there have been innumerable success stories in these elections. Long queues of voters at the polling station from across the country since the start of the polling in phase 1 conveyed their belief and trust in the democratic process. Voters from all sections of society and age groups including women, youngsters, PVTGs, third gender, PwDs and senior citizens participated enthusiastically in the Chunav Ka Parv. The participation of women in these elections have also seen significant strides. In the fifth and sixth phases women voter turnout percentage was more than male.
Home-voting facility, introduced for the first time in the history of Lok Sabha elections on pan-India basis saw democracy being taken to the doorsteps of those who are encumbered by physical limitations. Many voters aged above 85 years and PwD with 40% benchmark disability opted to vote from the comfort of their homes.
Jammu and Kashmir shone bright with a voter turnout of 58.58% which is highest in the last 35 years. The Kashmir valley registered a voter turnout of 51.05%, a massive jump of over 30 points from the previous elections in the 3 PCs that went to polls in the valley. The feat is testament to the credibility and fairness of the election process and a ringing endorsement of the trust reposed by the voters in the power of the ballot.
102 villages in LWE affected Bastar also had polling stations in their villages and saw unprecedented voting. Bastar PC saw a remarkable VTR of 68.29% with no violence and a resounding victory for the ballot over the bullet. 126 villages and 199 hamlets with 140 Polling Stations of Surguja Parliamentary Constituency in North Chhattisgarh having significant PVTG population of Pahadi Korbas voted with an overwhelming turnout.
The strength of the democratic ethos in India is equally reflected in the high VTR in Andaman and Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands. Both these UTs went to polls in the first phase. Andaman and Nicobar saw a VTR of 64.10%. The Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar participated in a Lok Sabha Elections for the first time. Lakshadweep also saw VTR of 84.16%. This only goes to show that while away from the mainland, the trust and belief of the people in these islands is just as strong as those living in the mainland.
Over 87% of complaints on cVigil were resolved within 100 minutes which reduced campaign clutter and noise as citizens took ownership, voting out money and muscle power from the elections. Based on the First in First Out principle, the Suvidha platform has ensured transparent and timely approval of over 78% of requests of various categories made by political parties and candidates for seeking permissions for rallies, grounds, halls, etc.
Bihar, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are the States/UTs that went to polls in this last phase. A total of 904 candidates were in the electoral fray.
Polling in 8 States/UTs across India
The approximate voter turnout figures of 59.45 % as of 8:45 PM will continue to be updated State/PC/AC wise on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will also give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 7 (8:45 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
8
50.79
2
Chandigarh
1
62.80
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
67.53
4
Jharkhand
3
69.59
5
Odisha
6
63.57
6
Punjab
13
55.86
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
55.60
8
West Bengal
9
69.89
Above 8 States/UTs
57
59.45
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct a repoll, if any, is also taken thereafter. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. The Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout along with gender wise breakup in due course.
High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
7 مرحلوں کے لیے ووٹنگ کا عمل مکمل، دنیا کا وسیع ترین انتخابی عمل
مرحلہ 7 کے لیے رات 8:45 بجے تک ووٹنگ 59.45 فیصد کے بقدر رہی
سکم، اروناچل پردیش، آندھرا پردیش اور اُڈیشہ کے اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے بھی ووٹنگ مکمل
کمیشن نے ووٹ دہندگان اور تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کے تئیں تہہ دل سے اظہار تشکر کیا
01 JUN 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
18ویں لوک سبھا کے لیے ساتویں اور آخری مرحلے کی پرامن ووٹنگ کے ساتھ عام انتخابات آج اختتام کو پہنچے۔ عام انتخابات 2024 کے ساتویں مرحلے کے لیے 57 لوک سبھا حلقوں میں ووٹنگ ہوئی، جس کے تحت رات 8:45 بجے تک تقریباً 59.45 فیصد افراد نے اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کیا۔
ہماچل پردیش کے بلند ترین پولنگ اسٹیشن، تاشی گانگ میں ووٹ دہندگان
اُڈیشہ میں لوک سبھا حلقہ ہائے انتخاب کے ساتھ ساتھ 42 اسمبلی حلقہ ہائے انتخاب کے لیے ووٹنگ ہوئی۔ ساتویں مرحلے کے اختتام کے ساتھ ہی 2024 کے عام انتخابات کے لیے ووٹنگ مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش، سکم، آندھرا پردیش اور اُڈیشہ کی ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے لیے بھی ووٹنگ مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔
اُڈیشہ میں ووٹ دہندگان
لوک سبھا 2024 کے عام انتخابات اور آندھرا پردیش و اڈیشہ کی ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے لیے ووٹوں کی گنتی 4 جون 2024 کو ہونی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے لیے ووٹوں کی گنتی 2 جون 2024 کو ہوگی۔
پنجاب اور چنڈی گڑھ کے ووٹ دہندگان
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے ووٹ دہندگان، ووٹنگ کارکنان، قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، سکیورٹی اور نیم فوجی دستوں، رضاکاران، بھارتی ریلوے اور بھارتی فضائیہ سمیت تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کے تئیں تہہ دل سے اظہار تشکر کیا ہے، جنہوں نے اس عظیم کام کو ایک شاندار کامیابی میں تبدیل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔
ملک بھر میں سات مراحل میں ووٹنگ بلارکاوٹ اور پر امن طریقے سے اختتام کو پہنچی۔ سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کی قیادت میں کمیشن نے ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ سات مراحل پر مشتمل عام انتخابات کے دوران ووٹنگ کے عمل کے ہر پہلو پر قریبی نظر رکھی۔ ووٹ دہندگان کو بلا خوف و خطر کے ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنانے کی غرض سے سخت حفاظتی انتظامات کیے گئے تھے۔ محتاط طریقے سے پیشگی منصوبہ بندی اور انتخابی افسران کی سخت تربیت کے ساتھ، اس مرتبہ کے انتخابات میں ازسر نو ووٹنگ کی تعداد میں زبردست تخفیف ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
پٹنہ، بہار کے ووٹ دہندگان
سات مراحل میں ہوئے ان انتخابات میں کامیابی کی لاتعداد داستانیں سامنے آئیں۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹنگ شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ہی ملک بھر کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹ دہندگان کی لمبی قطاریں دیکھنے کو ملیں، جس سے جمہوری عمل میں ان کے یقین اور بھروسے کا پتہ چلا۔ خواتین، نوجوانوں، پی وی ٹیز، تیسری صنف، دیویانگ جنوں اور معمر افراد سمیت سماج کے تمام تر طبقات اور مختلف عمر کے گروپوں کے ووٹ دہندگان نے انتخابات کے اس تیوہار جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ ان انتخابات میں خواتین کی حصہ داری میں بھی غیرمعمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ پانچویں اور چھٹویں مرحلے میں خواتین کی جانب سے ووٹنگ مردوں سے زیادہ رہی۔
لوک سبھا انتخابات کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ کل ہند سطح پر شروع کی گئی گھر سے ووٹنگ کی سہولت نے جمہوریت کو ان لوگوں کے گھروں تک پہنچا دیا جو جسمانی طور پر معذور ہیں۔ 85برس سے زائد کی عمر کے متعدد ووٹ دہندگان اور 40 فیصد تک کی دیویانگتا والے افراد نے اپنے گھر سے ووٹنگ کرنے کا متبادل اپنایا۔
جموں و کشمیر میں 58.58 فیصد ووٹنگ ہوئی جو گذشتہ 35 برسوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ وادی کشمیر میں 51.05 فیصد ووٹنگ ہوئی، جس سے وادی میں ہوئے 3 لوک سبھا حلقوں میں گذشتہ انتخابات کے مقابلے میں 30 نکات سے زیادہ کا زبردست اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔یہ حصولیابی انتخابی عمل معتبریت اور غیر جانبداری کا ثبوت ہے اور ووٹ دہندگان کے ذریعہ بیلٹ کی طاقت کے گئیں دکھائے گئے بھروسے کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ بستر کے 102 دیہاتوں میں بھی ان کے گاؤں میں پولنگ اسٹیشن تھے اور بے مثال ووٹنگ دیکھنے میں آئی۔ بستر کے لوک سبھا حلقے نے بغیر کسی تشدد کے 68.29 کا قابل ذکر وی ٹی آر ملاحظہ کیا اور یہ بیلٹ پر بیلٹ کے لیے شاندار فتح تھی۔ شمالی چھتیس گڑھ میں سرگجا لوک سبھا حلقے کے 126 مواضعات اور 199 بستیوں کے 140 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں زبردست ووٹنگ ہوئی، جس میں پہاڑی کوربا کی اہم پی وی ٹی جی آبادی ہے۔
بھارت میں جمہوری اقدار کی قوت انڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر میں ووٹ دہندگان کی زبردست تعداد کو دیکھنے سے معلوم ہوئی۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ان دونوں علاقوں میں پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹنگ ہوئی۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار میں 64.10 فیصد ووٹنگ ہوئی۔ گریٹ نکوبار کے شومپین قبیلے نے پہلی مرتبہ لوک سبھا انتخابات میں حصہ لیا۔ لکشدیپ میں بھی 84.16 فیصد ووٹنگ دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اصل زمین سے دور رہتے ہوئے بھی ان جزائر کے افراد کا یقین اور بھروسہ اصل زمین پر آباد لوگوں کی طرح ہی مضبوط ہے۔
سی وِجِل پر 87 فیصد سے زائد شکایتوں کا 100 منٹ کے اندر ازالہ کیا گیا، جس سے مہم کے انتشار اور شور شرابہ کم ہوگیا کیونکہ شہریوں نے انتخابات سے پیسے اور طاقت کے اثر کو زائل کرنے کی ذمہ داری لے لی۔ پہلے آؤ پہلے جاؤ کے اصول کی بنیاد پر، سویدھا پلیٹ فارم نے سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں کے ذریعہ ریلیوں، میدانوں، ہال، وغیرہ کے لیے اجازت لینے کی غرض سے مختلف زمروں کی 78 فیصد سے زائد درخواستوں کی شفافیت کے ساتھ اور بروقت منظوری کو یقینی بنایا۔
بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، پنجاب، اڈیشہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال ایسی ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں جہاں اس آخری مرحلے میں ووٹنگ ہوئی۔ مجموعی طور پر 903 امیدوار انتخابی میدان میں تھے۔
بھارت بھر کی 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ووٹنگ
رات 8:45 بجے تک 59.45 فیصد ووٹنگ کے تخمینہ اعداد و شمار الیکشن کمیشن کے ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ پر ریاست / پی سی / اے سی کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کیے جاتے رہیں گے۔ ریاست / پی سی / اے سی کے مطابق یہ اعداد و شمار کے علاوہ مرحلہ وار مجموعی اعداد و شمار بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ کمیشن اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی سہولت کے لیے تقریباً 23.45 بجے ووٹنگ کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ایک اور پریس نوٹ جاری کرے گا۔
مرحلہ 7 میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے تخمینی ووٹنگ (رات 8:45 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
لوک سبھا حلقوں کی تعداد
تخمینی ووٹنگ کا فیصد
1
بہار
8
50.79
2
چنڈی گڑھ
1
62.80
3
ہماچل پردیش
4
67.53
4
جھارکھنڈ
3
69.59
5
اڈیشہ
6
63.57
6
پنجاب
13
55.86
7
اترپردیش
13
55.60
8
مغربی بنگال
9
69.89
درج بالا 8 ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
57
59.45
طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق انتخابی کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال پولنگ کے دن کے ایک دن بعد امیدواروں یا ان کے مجاز پولنگ ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں ہوتی ہے۔ دوبارہ پولنگ کرانے کا فیصلہ، اگر کوئی ہے، بھی اس کے بعد لیا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ پولنگ پارٹیاں جغرافیائی/ لاجسٹک حالات کے لحاظ سے پولنگ کے دن کے بعد واپس آتی ہیں۔ کمیشن، جانچ پڑتال کے بعد اور دوبارہ پول کے نمبر/شیڈول پر منحصر ، مقررہ وقت میں صنفی لحاظ سے تقسیم کے ساتھ تازہ ترین ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ بھی شائع کرے گا۔
ووٹنگ سے متعلق عمدہ معیاری تصاویر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery