Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT promoting Manufacturing Incubators for Startups
31 MAY 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is undertaking various measures to encourage the startup ecosystem and the industry at large to foster innovation in manufacturing by supporting and collaborating with startups and developing manufacturing incubators.
Rapid industrialization and manufacturing are critical engines of economic growth for nations. Advances in manufacturing and creating strong manufacturing supply chains determine the extent to which a nation can become an export-led economy and a favored trading partner globally. Developing a strong manufacturing base is an essential activity for any nation as it promotes innovation and competitiveness, boosts employment, livelihoods and standards of living, and strengthens self-reliance and economic stability.
Landmark reforms and initiatives have enhanced India’s manufacturing capabilities in recent years and India has witnessed significant diversification of its manufacturing portfolio. Through long-term initiatives to boost manufacturing, India has emerged as a dynamic hub for manufacturing, led by innovation, technology, and skilled labor.
A focus on manufacturing innovation is needed in addition to expanding production. The growth in innovation in the recent past has led to unprecedented advances in manufacturing technology and scientific breakthroughs. Startups and entrepreneurs in the nation have been playing a significant role in shifting global value chains to India by creating and innovating domestically. This growth has been accompanied by an overall boost in the quality of products being produced in the nation, improving global standing and trade relations. Such manufacturing startups and innovative ventures have also created lakhs of jobs for the nation. Through manufacturing and product startups, integration of cutting-edge technologies into manufacturing processes can further strengthen establishment of India as a hub for manufacturing innovative technology solutions.
During the first-ever 'Startup Mahakumbh’ festival organised by the startup ecosystem with DPIIT’s support, dedicated pavilions were set up for incubators and startups in Business to Business (B2B) Manufacturing which witnessed deliberations on the importance and institutionalization of manufacturing incubators. DPIIT also recently organised ‘ONDC-Startup Mahotsav’ which saw participation from emerging businesses and unicorns who were also encouraged to explore vertical and horizontal integration with startups to promote domestic manufacturing. DPIIT is also promoting manufacturing incubation through its autonomous institutes to leverage their world class facilities. Recently, National Council for Cement Building Material (NCCBM) inaugurated the National Council for Cement and Building Materials-Incubation Centre (NCB-IC) to support startups in cement and building materials industry. Similarly, Indian Rubber Manufacturers Research Association (IRMRA) is also establishing incubation centre in related product segments. DPIIT has also proactively reached out to over a hundred large corporates, industry associations & veterans, and unicorns to emphasize the importance of setting up manufacturing incubators and the benefits of active collaboration with manufacturing startups.
Manufacturing startups require support from several ecosystem stakeholders to grow and scale. Manufacturing focused incubators are one of the most important drivers of support for startups as they provide essential pilot, scaling, and manufacturing facilities that can provide plug and play options to product startups, reducing the burden of high capex investments. These incubators provide access to shared facilities for startups to support innovative product development and early-stage manufacturing, paving the way for growth and scaling up of the ecosystem. They also act as an interface between the startups and the medium and large-scale companies providing access to pilot facilities for manufacturing, test beds, prototyping facilities design centres and facilitation for technology management, market access and risk capital.
Such incubators can be set up by a variety of entities such as corporates, academic institutes, and research institutes. Specifically for corporates, incubating and fostering manufacturing startups provide a variety of benefits and advantages in an increasingly competitive global market. Corporate incubators can allow businesses to leverage the innovative potential of startups through technology transfer from incubated startups and facilitate the co-creation of groundbreaking products. Corporates can gain competitive advantage in markets and gain new customers faster, as working with incubated startups can help corporates reduce research and development (R&D) costs and time. The R&D boost gained from working with startups and innovators can allow corporates to enhance internal teams and promote intrapreneurship, boosting overall competitiveness in the economy.
Corporates can institutionalize in-house incubators and incubation programs in several ways depending on the resources available to them. The scale and scope of the incubation activities can be customized keeping in mind the goals of the corporate. The first step would be to start with small-scale incubation programs involving small cohorts and gradually work towards setting up a separate entity in the form of a private or non-profit organization with specialized long-term programs. Corporates can determine the extent of collaboration and support they can provide to startups depending upon the resources available to them, scaling up as per needs and requirements. A strong process and framework which allows for technology transfer and technology procurement will lead to a mutually beneficial collaboration between startups and corporates.
Eligible entities can also explore availing benefits extended to incubators or incubator programs through Government initiatives like the Startup India initiative, Atal Incubation Centres (AICs), National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), and Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
Manufacturing is a critical sector for India to become self-reliance and competitive on the global stage. All parts of the startup ecosystem can come together to support manufacturing startups through the creation of more manufacturing incubators which will nurture innovation and growth of the overall manufacturing capabilities of the nation. Such collaboration between established corporates and upcoming startups will create a mutually beneficial environment, ultimately helping each entity achieve its own goals while contributing to the overall development of the nation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग स्टार्टअप्स के लिए विनिर्माण इनक्यूबेटर्स को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है
31 MAY 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है, ताकि स्टार्टअप्स के साथ समर्थन और सहयोग करके तथा विनिर्माण इनक्यूबेटर्स विकसित करके विनिर्माण में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके।
तीव्र औद्योगीकरण और विनिर्माण विभिन्न देशों के लिए आर्थिक विकास के महत्वपूर्ण संचालक हैं। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में प्रगति और मजबूत विनिर्माण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने से यह निर्धारित होता है कि कोई देश किस सीमा तक निर्यात-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था और विश्व स्तर पर एक पसंदीदा व्यापारिक भागीदार बन सकता है। एक मजबूत विनिर्माण आधार विकसित करना किसी भी देश के लिए एक आवश्यक गतिविधि है क्योंकि यह नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहन देता है, रोजगार, आजीविका और जीवन स्तर को बढ़ावा देता है और आत्मनिर्भरता व आर्थिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करता है।
ऐतिहासिक सुधारों और पहलों ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है और भारत ने अपने विनिर्माण पोर्टफोलियो में महत्वपूर्ण विविधीकरण देखा है। विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दीर्घकालिक पहल के माध्यम से, भारत नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और कुशल श्रम के नेतृत्व में विनिर्माण के लिए एक गतिशील केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है।
उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण नवाचार पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। हाल के दिनों में नवाचार में वृद्धि से विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी और वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। देश में स्टार्टअप और उद्यमी घरेलू स्तर पर निर्माण और नवाचार करके वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को भारत में स्थानांतरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इस वृद्धि के साथ-साथ देश में उत्पादित वस्तुओं की गुणवत्ता में समग्र वृद्धि हुई है और वैश्विक स्थिति और व्यापार संबंधों में सुधार हुआ है। ऐसे विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप्स और नवोन्मेषी उद्यमों ने देश के लिए लाखों नौकरियां भी सृजित की हैं। विनिर्माण और उत्पाद स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से, विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के निर्माण के केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत कर सकता है।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सहयोग से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम द्वारा आयोजित पहले 'स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ' उत्सव के दौरान, बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी2बी) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में इनक्यूबेटर्स और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए समर्पित मंडप स्थापित किए गए, जिसमें मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इनक्यूबेटर्स के महत्व और संस्थानीकरण पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने हाल ही में 'ओएनडीसी-स्टार्टअप महोत्सव' का भी आयोजन किया था जिसमें उभरते व्यवसायों और यूनिकॉर्न की भागीदारी देखी गई थी, जिन्हें घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्टार्टअप के साथ समग्र और संपूर्ण एकीकरण का पता लगाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया था। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) अपनी विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए अपने स्वायत्त संस्थानों के माध्यम से विनिर्माण इंक्यूबेटर्स को भी प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है। हाल ही में, राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीसीबीएम) ने सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री उद्योग में स्टार्टअप का सहयोग करने के लिए सीमेंट और भवन सामाग्री -इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिषद (एनसीबी-आईसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय रबर विनिर्माण अनुसंधान संघ (आईआरएमआरए) भी संबंधित उत्पाद खंडों में इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने विनिर्माण इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित करने के महत्व और विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग के लाभों पर बल देने के लिए सौ से अधिक बड़े कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योग संघों और दिग्गजों और यूनिकॉर्न तक सक्रिय रूप से पहुंच बनाई है।
विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप को विकसित होने और बड़े पैमाने पर होने के लिए कई इकोसिस्टम हितधारकों के समर्थन की आवश्यकता होती है। विनिर्माण केंद्रित इनक्यूबेटर स्टार्टअप के लिए समर्थन के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों में से एक हैं क्योंकि वे आवश्यक पायलट, स्केलिंग और विनिर्माण सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं जो उत्पाद स्टार्टअप को प्लग एंड प्ले विकल्प प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जिससे उच्च पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश का बोझ कम हो जाता है। ये इनक्यूबेटर नवीन उत्पाद विकास और शुरुआती चरण के विनिर्माण का समर्थन करने के लिए स्टार्टअप के लिए साझा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे इकोसिस्टम के विकास और विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है। वे स्टार्टअप और मध्यम तथा बड़े पैमाने की कंपनियों के बीच एक इंटरफेस के रूप में भी कार्य करते हैं जो विनिर्माण, परीक्षण स्थल, प्रोटोटाइप सुविधाओं के डिजाइन केंद्रों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन, बाजार पहुंच और जोखिम पूंजी के लिए प्रायोगिक सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं।
ऐसे इनक्यूबेटर विभिन्न संस्थाओं जैसे कॉर्पोरेट, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं। विशेष रूप से कॉरपोरेट्स के लिए, विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन देना और बढ़ावा देना तेजी से प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक बाजार में विभिन्न प्रकार के लाभ और फायदे प्रदान करता है। कॉर्पोरेट इनक्यूबेटर व्यवसायों को इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप की नवीन क्षमता का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति दे सकते हैं और अभूतपूर्व उत्पादों के सह-निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकते हैं। कॉरपोरेट्स बाज़ारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और तेजी से नए ग्राहक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, क्योंकि इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप के साथ काम करने से कॉरपोरेट्स को अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) लागत और समय को कम करने में मदद मिल सकती है। स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स के साथ काम करने से अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने से कॉरपोरेट्स को आंतरिक टीमों को बढ़ाने और इंट्राप्रेन्योरशिप को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिल सकती है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था में समग्र प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
कॉरपोरेट अपने पास उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आधार पर इन-हाउस इनक्यूबेटर और इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रमों को कई तरीकों से संस्थागत बना सकते हैं। इन्क्यूबेशन गतिविधियों के पैमाने और दायरे को कॉर्पोरेट के लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है। पहला कदम छोटे समूहों को शामिल करते हुए छोटे पैमाने के इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रमों से शुरू करना होगा और धीरे-धीरे विशेष दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्रमों के साथ एक निजी या गैर-लाभकारी संगठन के रूप में एक अलग इकाई स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम करना होगा। कॉरपोरेट अपने पास उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आधार पर स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग और सहायता की सीमा निर्धारित कर सकते हैं, जो आवश्यकताओं और ज़रूरत के अनुसार बढ़ सकती है। एक मजबूत प्रक्रिया और ढांचा जो प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और प्रौद्योगिकी खरीद की अनुमति देता है, स्टार्टअप और कॉरपोरेट्स के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभदायक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देगा।
पात्र संस्थाएं स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल, अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी), नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हार्नेसिंग इनोवेशन (एनआईडीएचआई), टेक्नोलॉजी इनक्यूबेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (टीआईडीई) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), और रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडेक्स) जैसी सरकारी पहलों के माध्यम से इनक्यूबेटर या इनक्यूबेटर कार्यक्रमों के लिए विस्तारित लाभ प्राप्त करने का भी पता लगा सकती हैं।
भारत के लिए वैश्विक मंच पर आत्मनिर्भर और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए विनिर्माण एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के सभी हिस्से अधिक विनिर्माण इनक्यूबेटर्स के निर्माण के माध्यम से विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने के लिए एक साथ आ सकते हैं जो राष्ट्र की समग्र विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। स्थापित कॉरपोरेट्स और आगामी स्टार्टअप्स के बीच इस तरह का सहयोग एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद वातावरण तैयार करेगा, जो अंततः राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान करते हुए प्रत्येक इकाई को अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा।