Ministry of Coal
BCGCL Floats Tender for Coal Gasification Project at Odisha
31 MAY 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coal Gasification & Chemicals Limited (BCGCL), a joint venture company of CIL and BHEL has floated a tender document for selection of LSTK-2 contractor for ‘Coal to Ammonium Nitrate’ Project at Odisha on Thursday. The tender is available with tender number, PNMM/PC288/E/001, and the tender title, "Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited, BCGCL”, on CPP portal.The LSTK-2 tender deals with Syngas Purification Plant and ammonia Synthesis gas plant that will purify the raw syngas produced from the coal gasifier and make it suitable for ammonia synthesis.
The date for pre-bid has been scheduled on 28.06.2024 and interested bidders can share their queries by 21.06.2024.
CIL and BHEL have entered into an agreement for setting up India’s first commercial-scale Coal to ammonium nitrate plant through surface coal gasification (SCG) technology route. As per the agreement, the gasification plant will be based on locally developed coal gasification technology by BHEL, which utilised the high ash coal from Lakhanpur Area to produce 0.66 million metric tons per annum (MMTPA) of technical grade ammonium nitrate. The entire project cost, according to PFR, is 11782 Crores. For the task of "Preparation of Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR)," M/s PDIL has been designated as PMC for the Project.
Accordingly, Coal India Limited (CIL) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) have incorporated a joint venture company, Bharat Coal Gasification & Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) (CIN U23935OD2024GOI045884) on May, 21st,2024, which marks the foray of these two PSUs into coal-to-chemical business. It is a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) in which CIL holds 51% and BHEL holds 49% equity.
The Packaging Philosophy for the execution of the project has been finalised as partial LSTK mode wherein four LSTK packages and 29 other offsites & utilities packages that will be done on EPC mode have been identified. Out of four LSTK packages, three packages namely LSTK-2, LSTK-3 and LSTK-4 will be executed through tendering route and remaining LSTK-1 will be done by BHEL on nomination basis. Four LSTK packages are:
• LSTK-1 Package: Coal Gasification, Air Separation Unit (ASU), Ash Handling Plan (AHP), Steam Generation Plan (SGP), Coal handling plant (CHP), Cooling Towers for Coal gasification
• LSTK-2 Package: Raw Gas Purification including CO Shift Unit, Rectisol Unit, Sulphur Recovery Unit and Liquid Nitrogen wash Unit.
• LSTK-3Package: Ammonia Synthesis Unit. Selection of EPC Contractor through tendering.
• LSTK-4 Package: Nitric Acid, Ammonium Nitrate Plant along with Prilling Tower along with Cooling Tower for Ammonia Unit, Nitric Acid Unit, Ammonium Nitrate Unit..
• Offsites & Utilities: Selection of EPC Contractor through tendering wherein 29 packages have been identified whose estimate value will be taken for finalization of DFR.
The project has been envisaged in such a manner that no stone is left untouched, a land of around 350 acre is readily available with the CIL and off-take of final product Ammonium Nitrate will be taken by CIL and will be used in explosive activity for mining of coal. This will be the first commercial Coal gasification plant that showcase the indigenous coal gasification technology developed by BHEL. The Ministry of Coal launched financial support/incentive/grant (the “Financial Incentive”) to promote coal/lignite gasification projects of government PSUs and the private sector. The Financial Incentive is divided into three categories. The project is expected to be the first to qualify for the benefit of ₹ 1350 crores under Category-1.
Additionally, tenders for LSTK- 3 and LSTK-4 have also been prepared and are under approval at CIL and it is expected that tenders for LSTK-3 and LSTK-4 will be floated as soon as possible.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीजीसीएल ने ओडिशा में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना के लिए निविदा जारी की
31 MAY 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
सीआईएल और बीएचईएल की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी, भारत कोल गैसीकरण एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) ने गुरुवार को ओडिशा में कोयला से अमोनियम नाइट्रेटपरियोजना के लिए एलएसटीके-2 ठेकेदार के चयन हेतु निविदा दस्तावेज जारी किया है। यह निविदा सीपीपी पोर्टल पर निविदा संख्या, पीएनएमएम/पीसी288/ई/001 तथा निविदा शीर्षक, "भारत कोल गैसीकरण एवं रसायन लिमिटेड, बीसीजीसीएल" के रूप में उपलब्ध है। एलएसटीके-2 निविदा सिनगैस शुद्धिकरण संयंत्र तथा अमोनिया संश्लेषण गैस संयंत्र से संबंधित है, जो कोयला गैसीफायर से उत्पादित कच्चे सिनगैस को शुद्ध करेगा तथा इसे अमोनिया संश्लेषण के लिए उपयुक्त बनाएगा।
पूर्व-बोली की तिथि 28.06.2024 निर्धारित की गई है तथा इच्छुक बोलीदाता 21.06.2024 तक अपने पूछताछ संबंधी प्रश्न साझा कर सकते हैं।
सीआईएल तथा बीएचईएल ने सतह कोयला गैसीकरण (एससीजी) प्रौद्योगिकी मार्ग के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर भारत का पहला कोयला से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट उत्पादन-संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता किया है। समझौते के अनुसार, गैसीकरण संयंत्र बीएचईएल द्वारा स्थानीय रूप से विकसित कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित होगा, जिसके तहत लखनपुर क्षेत्र के उच्च राख की मात्रा वाले कोयले का उपयोग प्रति वर्ष 0.66 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटीपीए) तकनीकी ग्रेड के अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन करने के लिए किया गया है। पीएफआर के अनुसार, पूरी परियोजना लागत 11782 करोड़ है। "विस्तृत व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (डीएफआर) की तैयारी" के कार्य के लिए, मेसर्स पीडीआईएल को परियोजना के पीएमसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
तदनुसार, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने 21 मई, 2024 को एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी, भारत कोल गैसीकरण एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) (सीआईएन यू23935ओडी2024जीओआई045884) का गठन किया है, जो इन दोनों पीएसयू के कोयला-से-रसायन व्यवसाय में प्रवेश का प्रतीक है। यह कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की एक सहायक कंपनी है, जिसमें सीआईएल की 51% और बीएचईएल की 49% हिस्सेदारी है।
परियोजना के निष्पादन के लिए पैकेजिंग व्यवस्था को आंशिक एलएसटीके मोड के रूप में अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, जिसमें चार एलएसटीके पैकेज तथा 29 अन्य ऑफसाइट और उपयोगिता पैकेज, जिन्हें ईपीसी मोड में किया जाएगा, की पहचान की गई है। चार एलएसटीके पैकेजों में से तीन पैकेज अर्थात् एलएसटीके-2, एलएसटीके-3 और एलएसटीके-4 को निविदा के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा तथा शेष एलएसटीके-1 को बीएचईएल द्वारा नामांकन के आधार पर पूरा किया जाएगा। चार एलएसटीके पैकेज हैं:-
• एलएसटीके-1 पैकेज: कोयला गैसीकरण, वायु पृथक्करण इकाई (एएसयू), राख प्रबंधन योजना (एएचपी), भाप उत्पादन योजना (एसजीपी), कोयला प्रबंधन संयंत्र (सीएचपी), कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए कूलिंग टावर
• एलएसटीके-2 पैकेज: सीओ शिफ्ट इकाई, रेक्टिसोल इकाई, सल्फर रिकवरी इकाई और तरल नाइट्रोजन वॉश इकाई सहित कच्चे गैस का शुद्धिकरण।
• एलएसटीके-3 पैकेज: अमोनिया संश्लेषण इकाई। निविदा के माध्यम से ईपीसी ठेकेदार का चयन।
• एलएसटीके-4 पैकेज: अमोनिया इकाई, नाइट्रिक एसिड इकाई, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट इकाई के लिए कूलिंग टॉवर के साथ प्रिलिंग टॉवर सहित नाइट्रिक एसिड, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट संयंत्र।
• ऑफसाइट और उपयोगिताएँ: निविदा के माध्यम से ईपीसी ठेकेदार का चयन, जिसमें 29 पैकेजों की पहचान की गई है, जिनके अनुमानित मूल्य का उपयोग डीएफआर को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए किया जाएगा।
परियोजना की परिकल्पना इस तरह से की गई है कि कोई भी हिस्सा छूटा न रह जाये, सीआईएल के पास लगभग 350 एकड़ जमीन उपलब्ध है और अंतिम उत्पाद अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उठाव सीआईएल द्वारा किया जाएगा तथा इसका उपयोग कोयले के खनन के लिए विस्फोटक गतिविधि में किया जाएगा। यह पहला वाणिज्यिक कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र होगा, जो बीएचईएल द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करेगा। कोयला मंत्रालय ने सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता/प्रोत्साहन/अनुदान ("वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन") शुरू किया। वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन को तीन श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है। उम्मीद है कि यह परियोजना श्रेणी-1 के तहत 1350 करोड़ रुपये के लाभ की अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाली पहली परियोजना होगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एलएसटीके-3 और एलएसटीके-4 के लिए भी निविदाएं तैयार की गई हैं और सीआईएल में अनुमोदन के अधीन हैं। उम्मीद है कि एलएसटीके-3 और एलएसटीके-4 के लिए निविदाएं यथाशीघ्र जारी की जाएंगी।