Ministry of Development of North-East Region
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th May to 31st May 2024
31 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Pakhwada started with a Swachhata Pledge by Officers and Staff of MDoNER and Its Organisations, reaffirming their commitment towards cleanliness activities. A comprehensive cleaning of rooms, common spaces, common office equipment, computers, furniture etc. was conducted. Records which are no longer required as per extant rules were disposed off. The waste material dumped in the backyard of Vigyan Bhawan Annexe was cleared. To create awareness about the importance of Plants, all the officers and staff were given indoor plants.
Organizations under MDoNER also distributed plants, Organized tree plantation drive in nearby locations, involving local communities and students from schools and colleges. Vehicular Emission testing was done at NEC, Shillong in addition to other activities. NERAMAC, NEDFi and NECBDC also organized similar activities in and around their offices, schools, local Bazars etc.
A workshop was organized by NEHHDC for students to create awareness on crucial environmental issues, particularly focusing on climate change and effective waste management practices. Nukkad Natak was performed emphasizing the critical role of cleanliness in community health and will being in NEHHDC. Wealth from waste competition was also organized at NEHHDC.
The concluding day of Swachhata Pakhwada ended with a prize distribution ceremony, where winners of the essay competition, poster making competition, and slogan writing competition were awarded. Additionally, the top three sections that excelled in Swachhta parameters were recognized and rewarded.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, MDoNER expressed his gratitude to the entire team for their enthusiastic participation in the cleanliness drive and advised to make Swachhata a habit and inculcate it in our daily routine. He also appreciated the efforts of MDoNER’s Organisations which performed spread swachhata awarness at many villages and asked them to continue such activities.
Swachhata Pakhwada reflects the MDoNER's commitment to promoting Swachh Bharat, not only within the organization but also in the wider community. During the Pakhwada, Team MDoNER demonstrated their strong resolve to promote cleanliness, good governance, and dedicated public service, aligning with the vision of a Swachh Bharat.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے 16 مئی سے 31 مئی 2024 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا کا انعقاد کیا
31 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
پکھواڑا کا آغاز ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور اس کی تنظیموں کے افسران اور عملے کے سوچھتا عہد کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کمروں، مشترکہ جگہوں، عام دفتری سامان، کمپیوٹر، فرنیچر وغیرہ کی جامع صفائی کی گئی۔ ایسے ریکارڈ جن کی موجودہ قواعد کے مطابق اب ضرورت نہیں تھی ان کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔ وگیان بھون انیکسی کے پیچھے پھینکے گئے کچرے کو صاف کیا گیا۔ پودوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے تمام افسران اور عملہ کو گھر کے اندر لگائے جانے والے پودے دیے گئے۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے تحت تنظیموں نے پودے بھی تقسیم کیے، قریبی مقامات پر درخت لگانے کی مہم کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں مقامی کمیونٹیز اور اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبا شامل تھے۔ دیگر سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ این ای سی، شیلانگ میں گاڑیوں سے نکلنے والے دھوئیں کی جانچ کی گئی۔ این ای آر اے ایم اے سی، این ای ڈی ایف آئی اور این ای سی بی ڈی سی نے بھی اپنے دفاتر، اسکولوں، مقامی بازاروں وغیرہ میں اور اس کے ارد گرد اسی طرح کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کیں۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کی طرف سے طلبا کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ وہ خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور فضلہ کے مؤثر انتظام کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اہم ماحولیاتی مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کریں۔ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی میں کمیونٹی کی صحت اور بہبود میں صفائی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نکڑ ناٹک پیش کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے اختتامی دن کا اختتام انعامات کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں مضمون نویسی، پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے، اور نعرہ لکھنے کے مقابلے کے فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سوچھتا معیارات میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرفہرست تین شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی اور انعام دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے سیکرٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے صفائی مہم میں پرجوش شرکت کے لیے پوری ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سوچھتا کو عادت بنانے اور اسے اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی تنظیموں کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا جنہوں نے بہت سے دیہاتوں میں سوچھتا بیداری پھیلانے کا کام انجام دیا اور ان سے ایسی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا نہ صرف تنظیم کے اندر بلکہ وسیع تر کمیونٹی میں سوچھ بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پکھواڑا کے دوران، ٹیم ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے صاف ستھری، اچھی حکمرانی، اور سوچھ بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ عوامی خدمت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔