Ministry of Development of North-East Region
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th May to 31st May 2024
31 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Pakhwada started with a Swachhata Pledge by Officers and Staff of MDoNER and Its Organisations, reaffirming their commitment towards cleanliness activities. A comprehensive cleaning of rooms, common spaces, common office equipment, computers, furniture etc. was conducted. Records which are no longer required as per extant rules were disposed off. The waste material dumped in the backyard of Vigyan Bhawan Annexe was cleared. To create awareness about the importance of Plants, all the officers and staff were given indoor plants.
Organizations under MDoNER also distributed plants, Organized tree plantation drive in nearby locations, involving local communities and students from schools and colleges. Vehicular Emission testing was done at NEC, Shillong in addition to other activities. NERAMAC, NEDFi and NECBDC also organized similar activities in and around their offices, schools, local Bazars etc.
A workshop was organized by NEHHDC for students to create awareness on crucial environmental issues, particularly focusing on climate change and effective waste management practices. Nukkad Natak was performed emphasizing the critical role of cleanliness in community health and will being in NEHHDC. Wealth from waste competition was also organized at NEHHDC.
The concluding day of Swachhata Pakhwada ended with a prize distribution ceremony, where winners of the essay competition, poster making competition, and slogan writing competition were awarded. Additionally, the top three sections that excelled in Swachhta parameters were recognized and rewarded.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, MDoNER expressed his gratitude to the entire team for their enthusiastic participation in the cleanliness drive and advised to make Swachhata a habit and inculcate it in our daily routine. He also appreciated the efforts of MDoNER’s Organisations which performed spread swachhata awarness at many villages and asked them to continue such activities.
Swachhata Pakhwada reflects the MDoNER's commitment to promoting Swachh Bharat, not only within the organization but also in the wider community. During the Pakhwada, Team MDoNER demonstrated their strong resolve to promote cleanliness, good governance, and dedicated public service, aligning with the vision of a Swachh Bharat.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर मंत्रालय) ने 16 मई से 31 मई 2024 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा आयोजित किया
31 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े की शुरुआत उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों द्वारा स्वच्छता की शपथ लेने के साथ हुई, जिसमें स्वच्छता से जुड़े कार्यों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। कमरों, सार्वजनिक जगहों, कार्यालय में आमतौर पर इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले उपकरणों, कंप्यूटरों, फर्नीचर आदि की बढ़िया तरीके से सफाई की गई। मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार जिन रिकॉर्डों की अब आवश्यकता नहीं है, उनका निपटारा कर दिया गया। विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी के पीछे के हिस्से में फेंके गए कचरे को साफ किया गया। पौधों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को कमरों के अंदर लगाने वाले पौधे दिए गए।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों ने भी पौधे वितरित किए, आस-पास के स्थानों पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किया, जिसमें स्थानीय समुदाय और स्कूल-कॉलेजों के छात्र शामिल हुए। अन्य गतिविधियों के अलावा एनईसी, शिलांग में वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन की जांच की गई। एनईआरएएमएसी, एनईडीएफआई एवं एनईसीबीडीसी ने भी अपने कार्यालयों, स्कूलों, स्थानीय बाज़ारों आदि में और उसके आसपास इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
एनईएचएचडीसी द्वारा छात्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन और कचरा प्रबंधन की प्रभावी कार्य प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया गया। सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य और एनईएचएचडीसी में स्वच्छता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए नुक्कड़ नाटक का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एनईएचएचडीसी में कचरे से धन सृजन की प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का अंतिम दिन पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के साथ समापन हुआ, जिसमें निबंध प्रतियोगिता, पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता और स्‍लोगन लेखन प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वच्छता मापदंडों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले शीर्ष तीन वर्गों को मान्यता दी गई और पुरस्कृत किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, डोनर मंत्रालय के सचिव ने स्वच्छता अभियान में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए पूरी टीम का आभार व्यक्त किया और स्वच्छता को आदत बनाने तथा इसे अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने डोनर मंत्रालय के संगठनों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने अनेक गांवों में स्वच्छता जागरूकता फैलाने का काम किया। उन्‍होंने उनसे ऐसी गतिविधियाँ जारी रखने को कहा।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा न केवल संगठन के भीतर बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर समुदाय में भी स्वच्छ भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डोनर मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पखवाड़े के दौरान, डोनर मंत्रालय की टीम ने स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्वच्छता, सुशासन और समर्पित सार्वजनिक सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना दृढ़ संकल्प प्रदर्शित किया।