Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary holds bilateral meeting with Global Fund on the sidelines of the World Health Assembly at Geneva
Acknowledges Global Fund’s continued support towards elimination of three diseases in India, namely, TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria
Highlights investment in capacity building, technical support and lab system strengthening for better sustainability
29 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary held a bilateral meeting with the Global Fund on the sidelines of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva, today.
The Union Health Secretary acknowledged and appreciated the Global Fund’s continued support towards the elimination of three diseases in India, namely, TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria. He highlighted that most of the investment is in capacity building, technical support and lab system strengthening of the program which lead to better sustainability. He also called upon the Global Fund to continue its support to the TB program to strength the capacities of the public health systems.
The Global Fund appreciated India’s commitment to eliminate TB by creating mass awareness, addressing stigma and intensive monitoring of programs using digital technologies. It also noted that Indian innovative practices in TB program like the Truenat machines, hand held X-ray devices which can work in robust environments, are ideal for the world to emulate.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ambassador Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative of India at Geneva and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने जिनेवा में वर्ल्ड हेल्थ असेंबली के दौरान ग्लोबल फंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
भारत में तीन बीमारियों, टीबी, एचआईवी/ एड्स और मलेरिया के उन्मूलन के लिए ग्लोबल फंड के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की
ज्यादा स्थायित्व के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी सहायता और प्रयोगशाला प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने में हो रहे निवेश पर प्रकाश डाला
29 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज जिनेवा में डब्ल्यूएचओ की 77वीं वर्ल्ड हेल्थ असेंबली के अवसर पर ग्लोबल फंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने भारत में तीन बीमारियों, टीबी, एचआईवी/ एड्स और मलेरिया के उन्मूलन के लिए ग्लोबल फंड के निरंतर समर्थन को लेकर आभार प्रकट किया और उसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अधिकांश निवेश कार्यक्रम के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी सहायता और प्रयोगशाला प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने में किया गया है, जिससे बेहतर स्थायित्व प्राप्त होता है। उन्होंने ग्लोबल फंड से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए टीबी कार्यक्रम को अपना समर्थन जारी रखने का भी आह्वान किया।
ग्लोबल फंड ने टीबी को खत्म करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिसमें व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करना, एक बुराई के तौर पर इसे दूर करना और डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग करके कार्यक्रमों की गहन निगरानी करना शामिल है। इसने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि टीबी कार्यक्रम में ट्रूनैट मशीनों, हाथ से पकड़े जाने वाले एक्स-रे उपकरणों जैसी भारत के नए तौर-तरीके दुनिया के लिए अनुकरणीय हैं, जो एक अच्छे वातावरण में काम करने के लिहाज से आदर्श हैं।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री हेकाली झिमोमी, जिनेवा में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत अरिंदम बागची और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।