Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary holds bilateral meeting with Global Fund on the sidelines of the World Health Assembly at Geneva
Acknowledges Global Fund’s continued support towards elimination of three diseases in India, namely, TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria
Highlights investment in capacity building, technical support and lab system strengthening for better sustainability
29 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary held a bilateral meeting with the Global Fund on the sidelines of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva, today.
The Union Health Secretary acknowledged and appreciated the Global Fund’s continued support towards the elimination of three diseases in India, namely, TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria. He highlighted that most of the investment is in capacity building, technical support and lab system strengthening of the program which lead to better sustainability. He also called upon the Global Fund to continue its support to the TB program to strength the capacities of the public health systems.
The Global Fund appreciated India’s commitment to eliminate TB by creating mass awareness, addressing stigma and intensive monitoring of programs using digital technologies. It also noted that Indian innovative practices in TB program like the Truenat machines, hand held X-ray devices which can work in robust environments, are ideal for the world to emulate.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ambassador Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative of India at Geneva and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے جنیوا میں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر گلوبل فنڈ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
ہندوستان میں تین بیماریوں، یعنی ٹی بی، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز اور ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے گلوبل فنڈ کی مسلسل حمایت کو تسلیم کیاگیا
بہتر پائیداری کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تکنیکی مدد اور لیبارٹری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں سرمایہ کاری کو نمایاں کیاگیا
29 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 77ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر گلوبل فنڈ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے ہندوستان میں تین بیماریوں یعنی ٹی بی، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز اور ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے گلوبل فنڈ کے مسلسل تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زیادہ تر سرمایہ کاری صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تکنیکی معاونت اور پروگرام کی لیبارٹری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہے جو بہتر پائیداری کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے گلوبل فنڈ پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ صحت عامہ کے نظام کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹی بی پروگرام کے لیے اپنی حمایت جاری رکھے۔
گلوبل فنڈ نے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرکے، بدنامی کو دور کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروگراموں کی گہری نگرانی کرکے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔ اس نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ٹی بی پروگرام میں ہندوستانی اختراعی طریقے جیسے Truenat مشینیں، ہاتھ سے پکڑے گئے ایکس رے آلات جو مضبوط ماحول میں کام کر سکتے ہیں، دنیا کے لیے مثالی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہیکالی زہیمومی ؛ جنیوا میں بھارت کے مستقل نمائندے اور سفیر ارندم باغچی اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔