சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில் உலக சுகாதார மாநாட்டையொட்டி உலக நிதியத்துடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
29 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெனீவாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 77-வது உலக சுகாதார மாநாட்டையொட்டி மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. அபூர்வ சந்திரா உலக நிதியத்துடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவில் காசநோய், எச்.ஐ.வி/எய்ட்ஸ், மலேரியா ஆகிய மூன்று நோய்களை ஒழிப்பதற்கு உலக நிதியம் தொடர்ந்து அளித்து வரும் ஆதரவை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் பாராட்டினார். பெரும்பாலான முதலீடுகள் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் ஆய்வக அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ளன, இது சிறந்த நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பொது சுகாதார அமைப்புகளின் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்த காசநோய் திட்டத்திற்கு அதன் ஆதரவைத் தொடருமாறு உலக நிதியத்திற்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை உலக நிதியம் பாராட்டியது. மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி திட்டங்களை தீவிரமாக கண்காணித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டை உலக நிதியம் பாராட்டியது.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஹெகாலி ஜிமோமி, ஜெனீவாவில் உள்ள இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தர தூதர் அரிந்தம் பக்சி மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary holds bilateral meeting with Global Fund on the sidelines of the World Health Assembly at Geneva
Acknowledges Global Fund’s continued support towards elimination of three diseases in India, namely, TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria
Highlights investment in capacity building, technical support and lab system strengthening for better sustainability
29 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary held a bilateral meeting with the Global Fund on the sidelines of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva, today.
The Union Health Secretary acknowledged and appreciated the Global Fund’s continued support towards the elimination of three diseases in India, namely, TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria. He highlighted that most of the investment is in capacity building, technical support and lab system strengthening of the program which lead to better sustainability. He also called upon the Global Fund to continue its support to the TB program to strength the capacities of the public health systems.
The Global Fund appreciated India’s commitment to eliminate TB by creating mass awareness, addressing stigma and intensive monitoring of programs using digital technologies. It also noted that Indian innovative practices in TB program like the Truenat machines, hand held X-ray devices which can work in robust environments, are ideal for the world to emulate.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Ambassador Arindam Bagchi, Permanent Representative of India at Geneva and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.