Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KILTAN DEPARTS BRUNEI
Participates in a IN – RBN Maritime Partnership Exercise
29 MAY 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan visited Muara, Brunei as part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. The visit demonstrated India’s commitment to further deepen relations between both maritime nations.
The port call included professional interactions, cross deck visits and cultural exchanges. The ship was also open for visitors wherein, members of Indian diaspora and Royal Brunei Navy personnel visited the ship. They were briefed about the ship, India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities and rich maritime heritage. To bolster esprit de corps, volleyball was played between personnel from the Indian Navy and Royal Brunei Navy. The ship also participated in a IN – RBN Maritime Partnership Exercise. This will enhance understanding of each other’s tactics, techniques and procedure to further reinforce interoperability.
The successful completion of this port call is a demonstration of India’s commitment for maintenance of peace and stability in the region in consonance to its ‘Act East’ and SAGAR policies.
(1)7CW1.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز کلٹن برونائی سے روانہ ہوا
آئی این -آر بی این نے میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق میں حصہ لیا
29 MAY 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کلٹن نے جنوبی بحیرہ چین میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مورا، برونائی کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ دونوں سمندری ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتاہے۔
پورٹ کال میں پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، کراس ڈیک وزٹ اور ثقافتی تبادلے شامل تھے۔ یہ جہاز زائرین کے لیے بھی کھلا تھا جہاں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور رائل برونائی نیوی کے اہلکاروں نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں جہاز، ہندوستان کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں اور بھرپور سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ ایسپرٹ ڈی کور کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، والی بال ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل برونائی نیوی کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان کھیلی گئی۔ جہاز نے آئی این-آر بی این میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشق میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ یہ باہمی تعاون کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور طریقہ کار کی سمجھ میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
اس پورٹ کال کی کامیاب تکمیل اس کی 'ایکٹ ایسٹ' اور ساگر کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق خطے میں امن اور استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
(1)7CW1.jpg)