Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KILTAN DEPARTS BRUNEI
Participates in a IN – RBN Maritime Partnership Exercise
29 MAY 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan visited Muara, Brunei as part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. The visit demonstrated India’s commitment to further deepen relations between both maritime nations.
The port call included professional interactions, cross deck visits and cultural exchanges. The ship was also open for visitors wherein, members of Indian diaspora and Royal Brunei Navy personnel visited the ship. They were briefed about the ship, India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities and rich maritime heritage. To bolster esprit de corps, volleyball was played between personnel from the Indian Navy and Royal Brunei Navy. The ship also participated in a IN – RBN Maritime Partnership Exercise. This will enhance understanding of each other’s tactics, techniques and procedure to further reinforce interoperability.
The successful completion of this port call is a demonstration of India’s commitment for maintenance of peace and stability in the region in consonance to its ‘Act East’ and SAGAR policies.
(1)7CW1.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज किल्टन ब्रुनेई से रवाना हुआ
किल्टन ने भारतीय नौसेना-रॉयल ब्रुनेई नेवी के बीच समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास में भाग लिया
29 MAY 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज किल्टन ने दक्षिण चीन सागर में भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े की परिचालन तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में ब्रुनेई के मुआरा का दौरा किया था। इस यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को और अधिक विस्तार देने हेतु भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान पेशेवर बातचीत, क्रॉस डेक दौरे और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किये गए थे। इस जहाज को आगंतुकों के स्वागत के लिए भी खुला रखा गया था, जिसके तहत भारतीय प्रवासी सदस्यों और रॉयल ब्रुनेई नौसेना के कर्मियों ने भी जहाज का दौरा किया। उन्हें युद्धपोत, भारत की स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं और समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। दलगत भावना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल ब्रुनेई नौसेना के कर्मियों के बीच वॉलीबॉल मैच भी खेला गया। इस जहाज ने भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल ब्रुनेई नेवी के बीच समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास में भी भाग लिया। इससे आपसी सहभागिता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक-दूसरे की रणनीति, तकनीक तथा प्रक्रिया को समझने में सहायता मिली।
इस पोर्ट कॉल का सफल समापन 'एक्ट ईस्ट' और सागर दृष्टिकोण की नीतियों के अनुरूप क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करता है।
(1)7CW1.jpg)