Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KILTAN DEPARTS BRUNEI
Participates in a IN – RBN Maritime Partnership Exercise
29 MAY 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan visited Muara, Brunei as part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. The visit demonstrated India’s commitment to further deepen relations between both maritime nations.
The port call included professional interactions, cross deck visits and cultural exchanges. The ship was also open for visitors wherein, members of Indian diaspora and Royal Brunei Navy personnel visited the ship. They were briefed about the ship, India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities and rich maritime heritage. To bolster esprit de corps, volleyball was played between personnel from the Indian Navy and Royal Brunei Navy. The ship also participated in a IN – RBN Maritime Partnership Exercise. This will enhance understanding of each other’s tactics, techniques and procedure to further reinforce interoperability.
The successful completion of this port call is a demonstration of India’s commitment for maintenance of peace and stability in the region in consonance to its ‘Act East’ and SAGAR policies.
(1)7CW1.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल जहाज किल्टन ब्रुनेईहून परतीच्या प्रवासासाठी रवाना
आयएन–आयबीएन सागरी भागीदारी सरावात सहभागी
29 MAY 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2024
भारतीय नौदल जहाज किल्टनने दक्षिण चीन समुद्रात भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व ताफ्याच्या परिचालन तैनातीचा एक भाग म्हणून ब्रुनेई येथील मुआराला भेट दिली.या भेटीने दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील सागरी संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याविषयी भारताची प्रतिबद्धता दर्शविली.
बंदराला दिलेल्या भेटीत व्यावसायिक संवाद, परस्परांच्या जहाजांवरील भेटी आणि सांस्कृतिक आदानप्रदान यांचा समावेश होता. हे जहाज अभ्यागतांसाठी देखील खुले होते ज्यात अनिवासी भारतीय सदस्य आणि रॉयल ब्रुनेई येथील नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी जहाजाला भेट दिली.यावेळी त्यांना जहाजाची माहिती, भारताची स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणी क्षमता आणि समृद्ध सागरी वारसा याबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली.
(1)7CW1.jpg)
एस्प्रिट डी कॉर्प्सला चालना देण्यासाठी, भारतीय नौदल आणि रॉयल ब्रुनेई नौदलातील कर्मचारी यांच्यात व्हॉलीबॉलचा सामना खेळला गेला. जहाजाने आयएन–आयबीएन सागरी भागीदारी सरावामध्ये देखील भाग घेतला.यामुळे एकमेकांची रणनीती, तंत्र आणि कार्यपद्धतीची समज वाढेल आणि परिणामी आंतरकार्यक्षमता आणखी मजबूत होईल.
या बंदरभेटीची यशस्वी पूर्तता हे भारताच्या ‘ऍक्ट ईस्ट’ आणि सागर धोरणांच्या अनुषंगाने या प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थिरता राखण्यासाठीच्या कटिबद्धतेचे एक प्रात्यक्षिक आहे.