Ministry of Power
PFC receives “CSR Champion Award” at Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024
29 MAY 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC) has been honoured with the Corporate Social Responsibility award in the NF (Non-Fossil Fuel) business category at the Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024, held in Goa. Chairperson & Managing Director, PFC, Smt. Parminder Chopra received the Award from Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Govt. of India, Shri V. Srinivas in presence of officials from Department of Public Enterprises, IIT Goa and Outlook.
The Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024 brought together senior government policymakers and top management of Central Public Sector Enterprises to discuss and showcase exemplary initiatives in sustainability. PFC's win in the CSR NF category is a testament to its unwavering commitment to social responsibility and sustainable business practices. The Summit honoured luminaries and pioneers in various categories for their outstanding contributions to sustainability.
PFC's CSR initiatives focus on impactful projects contributing to inclusive growth and equitable development in society through education and capacity building measures. As India’s leading public sector enterprise and a responsible corporate, PFC has been extending financial support to various sustainable & developmental initiatives in the areas of health, sanitation, education, environment & sustainability, skill development and empowerment of differently abled people.

بجلی کی وزارت
پی ایف سی نے کرۂ ارض کی پائیداری کے آئندہ امکانات سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس اور ایوارڈز 2024 میں ’سی ایس آر‘ چمپئن ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
29 MAY 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایف سی) کو گوا میں منعقدہ پی ایف سی نے کرۂ ارض کی پائیداری کے آئندہ امکانات سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس اور ایوارڈز 2024 میں، این ایف (نان فوسل فیول) کاروباری زمرے میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، پی ایف سی محترمہ پرمیندر چوپڑا نے، ہندوستان کے جناب وی سری نواس محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز، آئی آئی ٹی گوا اور آؤٹ لک کے عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے سکریٹری سے ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
کرۂ ارض کی پائیداری کے آئندہ امکانات سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس اور ایوارڈز 2024نے حکومت کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں اور مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کی اعلیٰ انتظامیہ کو پائیداری میں مثالی اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال اور نمائش کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ سی ایس آر-این ایف زمرے میں پی ایف سی کی جیت اس کی سماجی ذمہ داری اور پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس نے مختلف زمروں میں روشن خیالوں اور علمبرداروں کو پائیداری کے لیے ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
پی ایف سی کے سی ایس آر اقدامات، تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے معاشرے میں جامع ترقی اور مساوی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنے والے متاثر کن منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے سرکردہ سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں اور ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ کے طور پر، پی ایف سی صحت، صفائی ستھرائی، تعلیم، ماحولیات اور پائیداری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبوں میں مختلف پائیدار اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔