Ministry of Power
PFC receives “CSR Champion Award” at Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024
29 MAY 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd. (PFC) has been honoured with the Corporate Social Responsibility award in the NF (Non-Fossil Fuel) business category at the Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024, held in Goa. Chairperson & Managing Director, PFC, Smt. Parminder Chopra received the Award from Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Govt. of India, Shri V. Srinivas in presence of officials from Department of Public Enterprises, IIT Goa and Outlook.
The Outlook Planet Sustainability Summit & Awards 2024 brought together senior government policymakers and top management of Central Public Sector Enterprises to discuss and showcase exemplary initiatives in sustainability. PFC's win in the CSR NF category is a testament to its unwavering commitment to social responsibility and sustainable business practices. The Summit honoured luminaries and pioneers in various categories for their outstanding contributions to sustainability.
PFC's CSR initiatives focus on impactful projects contributing to inclusive growth and equitable development in society through education and capacity building measures. As India’s leading public sector enterprise and a responsible corporate, PFC has been extending financial support to various sustainable & developmental initiatives in the areas of health, sanitation, education, environment & sustainability, skill development and empowerment of differently abled people.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आउटलुक प्लैनेट सस्टेनेबिलिटी समिट एंड अवार्ड्स 2024 में पीएफसी को “सीएसआर चैंपियन अवार्ड” मिला
29 MAY 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) को गोवा में आयोजित आउटलुक प्लैनेट सस्टेनेबिलिटी समिट एंड अवार्ड्स 2024 में एनएफ (गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन) व्यवसाय श्रेणी में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया । सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग, आईआईटी गोवा और आउटलुक के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में यह पुरस्कार पीएफसी की अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती परमिंदर चोपड़ा ने भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास से ग्रहण किया।
वरिष्ठ सरकारी नीति निर्माता और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के शीर्ष प्रबंधन, स्थिरता में अनुकरणीय पहलों पर चर्चा और उसका प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आउटलुक प्लैनेट सस्टेनेबिलिटी समिट एंड अवार्ड्स 2024 में एक साथ आए। सीएसआर एनएफ श्रेणी में पीएफसी की जीत सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं के प्रति इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। सम्मेलन में स्थायित्व में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में दिग्गजों और अग्रदूतों को सम्मानित किया गया।
पीएफसी की सीएसआर पहल शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से समाज में समावेशी और समानतापूर्ण विकास में योगदान देने वाली प्रभावशाली परियोजनाओं पर केंद्रित है। भारत के अग्रणी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम और एक जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट के रूप में, पीएफसी स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण और स्थायित्व, कौशल विकास और दिव्यांग लोगों के सशक्तिकरण में विभिन्न सतत और विकासात्मक पहलों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।