Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurates Summer Fiesta 2024 at National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi
29 MAY 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, today inaugurated the month-long "Summer Fiesta 2024" at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi. Summer Fiesta is a month-long camp comprising over 30 types of different activities for children aged between 5 to 16 years. Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary (SS-II), Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and the Chairman of National Bal Bhavan, and senior officials from the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of children and their parents, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized the significance of such interactive and innovative programmes in nurturing young minds. He said that along with academics, these types of extracurricular activities are equally important for children to become successful in the future. Further, he exhorted children to be curious and to explore things around them, which will help in opening their minds.
Summer Fiesta 2024, which runs from 29th May to 28th June 2024, promises a myriad of engaging and innovative activities in the fields of Creative and Performing Arts, Science, and more, ensuring that every child finds something intriguing to explore and learn. During the Summer Fiesta, special workshops and programs will be conducted weekly, including sessions on Odissi dance, Yoga, Calligraphy, Music recitals, Games etc. These workshops are designed to provide children with opportunities to develop and showcase their skills and talents.
The event will also feature eminent artists and guests who will participate in these special programmes, sharing their experiences and delivering captivating performances to inspire the children. The initiative has seen an overwhelming response, with over 2500 children already enrolled in the various workshops and programs. To facilitate easy access for all participants, transportation facilities all over Delhi have also been made available by the National Bal Bhavan.
The National Bal Bhavan, an autonomous body under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, was established in 1956. It was founded with the vision of fostering learning through thinking, imagination, creativity, and entertaining activities for children.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन में ग्रीष्मकालीन उत्सव- 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
29 MAY 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन में एक महीने तक चलने वाले "ग्रीष्मकालीन उत्सव (समर फिएस्टा)- 2024" का उद्घाटन किया। यह एक महीने तक चलने वाला शिविर है। इसमें 5 से 16 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए 30 से अधिक प्रकार की विभिन्न गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव (एसए-II) व राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन के अध्यक्ष श्री विपिन कुमार सहित मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय कुमार ने बच्चों और उनके अभिभावकों की उत्साही सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने युवा मस्तिष्कों के पोषण में इस तरह के संवादात्मक और अभिनव कार्यक्रमों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बच्चों के भविष्य में सफल होने के लिए पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ इस प्रकार की पाठ्येतर गतिविधियां भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बच्चों को जिज्ञासु बनने और अपने आस-पास की चीजों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जिससे उनके मस्तिष्क के विकास में सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
ग्रीष्मकालीन उत्सव- 2024 का आयोजन 29 मई से 28 जून, 2024 तक होना है। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि हर एक बच्चे को खोजने और सीखने के लिए कुछ दिलचस्प प्राप्त होगा, बड़ी संख्या में रचनात्मक व प्रदर्शन कला, विज्ञान व अन्य क्षेत्रों में आकर्षक और अभिनव गतिविधियों को लेकर यह संकल्प व्यक्त करता है। ग्रीष्मकालीन महोत्सव के दौरान साप्ताहिक आधार पर विशेष कार्यशालाएं और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इनमें ओडिसी नृत्य, योग, सुलेख, संगीत गायन, खेल आदि पर सत्र शामिल होंगे। ये कार्यशालाएं बच्चों को अपने कौशल और प्रतिभा को विकसित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित की गई हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात कलाकार और अतिथि भी शामिल होंगे, जो इन विशेष कार्यक्रमों में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे और बच्चों को प्रेरित करने के लिए आकर्षक प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इस पहल को शानदार प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है और 2500 से अधिक बच्चे पहले ही विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं व कार्यक्रमों के लिए नामांकित हो चुके हैं। इसके अलावा सभी प्रतिभागियों की सुगम पहुंच के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन की ओर से पूरी दिल्ली में परिवहन सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। इसकी स्थापना साल 1956 में की गई थी। इसकी स्थापना बच्चों में चिंतन, कल्पना, सृजनात्मकता और मनोरंजक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।