Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurates Summer Fiesta 2024 at National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi
29 MAY 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, today inaugurated the month-long "Summer Fiesta 2024" at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi. Summer Fiesta is a month-long camp comprising over 30 types of different activities for children aged between 5 to 16 years. Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary (SS-II), Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and the Chairman of National Bal Bhavan, and senior officials from the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of children and their parents, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized the significance of such interactive and innovative programmes in nurturing young minds. He said that along with academics, these types of extracurricular activities are equally important for children to become successful in the future. Further, he exhorted children to be curious and to explore things around them, which will help in opening their minds.
Summer Fiesta 2024, which runs from 29th May to 28th June 2024, promises a myriad of engaging and innovative activities in the fields of Creative and Performing Arts, Science, and more, ensuring that every child finds something intriguing to explore and learn. During the Summer Fiesta, special workshops and programs will be conducted weekly, including sessions on Odissi dance, Yoga, Calligraphy, Music recitals, Games etc. These workshops are designed to provide children with opportunities to develop and showcase their skills and talents.
The event will also feature eminent artists and guests who will participate in these special programmes, sharing their experiences and delivering captivating performances to inspire the children. The initiative has seen an overwhelming response, with over 2500 children already enrolled in the various workshops and programs. To facilitate easy access for all participants, transportation facilities all over Delhi have also been made available by the National Bal Bhavan.
The National Bal Bhavan, an autonomous body under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, was established in 1956. It was founded with the vision of fostering learning through thinking, imagination, creativity, and entertaining activities for children.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் கோடைகால விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம் 2024-ஐ மத்திய பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 MAY 2024 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பால் பவனில் ஒரு மாத கால கோடைகால விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம் 2024- தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சம்மர் ஃபீஸ்டா எனப்படும் இந்த கோடை விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம் 5 முதல் 16 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் சிறுவர்களுக்கான நிகழ்ச்சியாகும். இதில் 30 வகையான வெவ்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு மாத கால முகாம் நடைபெறும்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், தேசிய சிறுவர் மன்றத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு விபின் குமார் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், இளம் உள்ளங்களை மேம்படுத்த இதுபோன்ற புதுமையான திட்டங்கள் அவசியம் எ்னறு கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் குழந்தைகள் வாழ்வில் வெற்றிபெற கல்வியுடன் இது போன்ற கல்வி சாராத செயல்பாடுகளும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2024, மே 29 முதல் ஜூன் 28 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கோடை விழாக் கொண்டாட்ட முகாமில் படைப்பாற்றல் கலைகள், நிகழத்துக் கலைகள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் குழந்தைகளை ஈடுபடுத்தும் புதுமையான செயல்பாடுகள் இடம் பெறும். இது ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையும் புதிய மற்றும் புதிரான விஷயங்களை ஆராய்ந்து அறிந்து கொள்ள உதவும். இந்தக் கோடை விழாவின் போது, ஒடிசி நடனம், யோகா, இசை கச்சேரிகள், விளையாட்டுகள் போன்றவையும் இடம் பெறும்.
இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பிரபல கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் பங்கேற்று, தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு, குழந்தைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பார்கள். தில்லியில் உள்ள தகுதியான குழந்தைகள் இதில் எளிதாக பங்கேற்க வசதியாக, தேசிய பாலபவன் மூலம் தில்லி பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் கீழ் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான தேசிய பால் பவன் 1956-ல் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இது குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிந்தனை, கற்பனை, படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் கற்றலை வளர்க்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் நிறுவப்பட்டது.