Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary holds bilateral meeting with Lord Markham, Parliament Under Secretary of State, United Kingdom on the sidelines of the World Health Assembly at Geneva
Discussed critical issues pertaining to the mobility of healthcare professionals to the UK
Highlights ongoing work on building digital portals to facilitate health care workforce mobility to other countries and medical value travel
28 MAY 2024 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary held a bilateral meeting with Lord Markham, Parliament Under Secretary of State, United Kingdom, on the sidelines of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva, today.
The two countries discussed some critical issues pertaining to the Memorandum of Understanding between two countries specifically in the area of mobility of health care professionals to the UK. ⁠India highlighted the ongoing work on building two digital portals - one to facilitate health care workforce mobility to other countries and another to facilitate medical value travel. India also emphasized on taking the bilateral cooperation further in the pharmaceutical sector to overcome challenges faced by Indian Pharma industry in meeting multiple regulatory systems covering the EU and the UK. ⁠The countries also discussed the critical issues related to International Health Regulations and Intergovernmental Negotiating Body and exchanged their views on the same.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے جنیوا میں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پر برطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ میں انڈر سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ لارڈ مارکھم کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی
برطانیہ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا
یہ دیگر ممالک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت اور طبی قدر کے سفر کی سہولت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پورٹلز کی تعمیر پر جاری کام کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
28 MAY 2024 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 77 ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے موقع پربرطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ میں انڈر سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ لارڈ مارکھم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
دونوں ممالک نے بالخصوص برطانیہ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنےوالے پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کے سلسلے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے سے متعلق کچھ اہم امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ بھارت کی طرف سے دو ڈیجیٹل پورٹلز کی تعمیرکے کام پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے افرادی قوت کو دوسرےملکوں میں نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہےاور دوسرا طبی قدر کے سفر کی سہولت کے لیےہے۔ ہندوستان نے دوا سازی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید آگے لے جانے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ہندوستان کی دوا سازی سے متعلق صنعت کودرپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا جا سکے اور یورپی یونین اور برطانیہ کا احاطہ کرنے والے متعدد انضباطی نظاموں کو بھی پورا کیا جا سکے۔ ممالک نے بین الاقوامی صحت کے ضوابط اور بین حکومتی مذاکرات سے متعلق ادارہ کے تعلق سے اہم مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس پر اپنے خیالات کااظہار کیا۔
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہیکالی زمومی اور صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔