Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘New GS 2029’, (ii) ‘New GOI SGrB 2034’ and (iii) ‘7.34% GS 2064’
27 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) “New Government Security 2029” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method, (ii) New GOI SGrB 2034” for a notified amount of ₹6,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method and (iii) “7.34% Government Security 2064” for a notified amount of ₹11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on May 31, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on May 31, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on May 31, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on June 03, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ/ਮੁੜ-ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ (i) “ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ” (ii) “ਨਵਾਂ ਜੀਓਆਈ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ 2034” (iii) “7.34% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2064”
27 MAY 2024 8:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) ਲਾਭ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਵਿਵਿਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2029”, (ii) ਲਾਭ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਵਿਵਿਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਨਵੀਂ ਜੀਓਆਈ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡ 2034” ਅਤੇ (iii) ਮੁੱਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ, ਵਿਵਿਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਅੰਕਿਤ) ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ “7.34% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ 2064” ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ/ਮੁੜ-ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਫੋਰਟ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31 ਮਈ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨੀਲਮੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬੇਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਤਮਕ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ 31 ਮਈ, 2024 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 03 ਜੂਨ, 2024 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਦੇ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ RBI/2018-19/25, ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ’ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ” ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।